VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I am not either, on any of my machines, but I really do need to deploy the enterprise web management console asap, so we can figure out self protection later.
     
  2. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @stapp
    #3.54 was really affecting my OS opening and closing.
    Running 3.56 since the outcome, no issues to report.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,066
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It was enough to to notice and i was wondering why so I found out it was VS 3.56 and the couple earlier ones, so I have installed 3.57 and will do a couple of reboots to see. ;)
     
  4. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Canada
    3.56 start up and shut down time is the same as when I had 3.53 installed. So for now will keeping 3.56. Note: am not running any A/V in real time. And Sandboxie set to not startup with Windows.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,066
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Okay after 2 reboots shut downs are normal but I find full system startups still much slower then without VS. To me around 10 to 15 seconds more with VS 3.57 installed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017
  6. Gillor

    Gillor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    UK
    Opera browser seems to be taking an age to launch when VS is in any mode, other than Disable/Install?

    Approx. launch time VS enabled…23 seconds plus

    Approx. launch time VS in Disable/Install mode…3 seconds

    No such problem with either Slimjet or Firefox.
     
  7. Houley456

    Houley456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    186
    Using VS 3.56, EAM, Zemana Antilogger, HMP.Alert.....no issues...
     
  8. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    502
    Location:
    UK
    I wasn't able to use 3.56 because VS would block ESET which was trying to start at the same time. This resulted in no network connectivity on Firefox, IE, Skype or eM Client so any future fast boot versions of VS may need to be slightly delayed by a second or two so these conflictions can be avoided.

    Happy to report that so far 3.57 seems to be working as good as 3.53 with no problems shutting down or starting up and feels stable again.
     
  9. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    970
    Location:
    Canada
    3.57 ok here.
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you guys!

    Gillor and TH, I bet deleting the .dat files would fix both of your issues.

    Gillor, you might want to try to launch Opera and then check the DeveloperLog.log right away to see what might be blocked.
     
  11. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    3.57 looking good Dan, Thanks
     
  12. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    not seeing slow startups on my win7x64
     
  13. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    651
    Location:
    Far East
    Hi

    Won't you think providing an option for lockdown mode/self protection would be a better choice rather than completely removing them? If users face problems then they can disable the features otherwise having self protection/lock down mode would definitely be a boost for a security software against malware attack.

    Thanks
     
  14. Gillor

    Gillor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Dan, that sorted it.
     
  15. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Italy
    So, if you have removed the self-protection, what's the difference between this 3.57beta and the official 3.53 ?
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,351
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    3.57 starts much earlier than 3.53 for one thing.
     
  17. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Installed 3.57 over the top, kept the old logs in place & etc. BTW, I always install all software as Admin, no exceptions. This time I remembered to kill the VS service... :)

    TaskManagerAllUsers2.png

    As I mentioned in my last email, it would be good to log the current foreground user, most usefully at log-in. This would be of immense assistance in trouble-shooting.

    Talking about the VS service... Would it be of any help to put it on a Delayed Start? It has never bothered me, but the fact is M$ doesn't have race conditions at start-up, it has a full-on AFL brawl to get in first.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2017
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,351
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :)

    Some wouldn't understand that reference, but I completely agree.
     
  19. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Running 3.57 nice and light with CFW10 (you know whose settings). No issues with booting.
     
  20. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Right, I haven't laughed so hard in a while ;)
     
  21. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    This is what was in 3.56...so I assume 3.57 has this too...
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,066
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I did a clean reinstall with a reboot in between using Revo Pro and no difference so I went back to 3.53 and all is fine again.
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,435
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    No problems with 3.57 on two machines. But then I've had no problems with any betas post 3.53.
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, exactly!
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you for the suggestions! Do you mean log the current foreground user in the Dev log or in VS's Settings user log?

    Yeah, we will figure out what is best for boot time... we have a lot of options. Typically, users want VS to start asap, but we might be able to make this optional.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.