VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    Mine varies between 24 and 28 mb depending on whether I'm in Always On or Smart mode. Not updated to 3.53 yet though.
     
  2. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Same here. After auto update now showing v 3.53.

    Capture.PNG

    AUTOPILOT MODE
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  3. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    Now updated to 3.53 and all is running well. The memory usage looks to be about the same as before.
    VS353.PNG
     
  4. tonino

    tonino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    somewhere
    Smooth update here, running 3.53

    only 16-17 mb for the process exe
    and 7-8 mb for the service
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I downloaded from the link and it said 3.53, but installed it said 3.52 and then told me there was an update available. I let it update and now all is happy
     
  6. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    That's a very impressively low memory usage. Mine's crept up to 30 and 10. May I ask what mode you are using tonino?
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  7. tonino

    tonino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    somewhere
    Yeah, sure!

    Always in Smart Mode!

    But, maybe, this happens because i don't install too much stuff on my w.10 pro!
     
  8. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    Thanks - lean and mean may be the difference!
     
  9. tonino

    tonino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    somewhere
    or maybe i didn't reboot yet!:p
    my bad!

    Now we'r back to normality
    24 mb (exe)
    14-15 mb (service)

    cheers!:D
     
  10. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    I feel better now! :D
     
  11. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    741
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi guys,
    I'm quite new here, so please forgive me if my questions have already been asked before...

    Does VooDooShield use kernel drivers?
    I'm asking this because Win10 (after the anniversary update) requires kernel drivers to be signed by Microsoft, otherwise the SW won't start (unless you disable secure boot).

    Is VooDooShield compatible with the latest Win10 insider preview?
    I'm asking this because at Comodo Forum I've seen that CIS/CFW 10 breaks down the latest insider preview... since I'm currently using CFW 10 on my home computer, if they don't fix this issue I was thinking to switch to VS (maybe coupled with TinyWall).

    Thanks :)
     
  12. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Noticed something too that maybe you or Helix can help me with, I password VS
    and I love how when I open things like but not limited to, Services, Task Manager ect.
    VS asks for my PW, well as of late once I put in the PW, it askes again, a double shot if you will.
    What is causing this ?
    Thanks in advance Dan.
     
  13. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Have just done an auto upgrade but About is still showing 3.52
     
  14. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,348
    About using password with VS... There is any option that to authorize the execution of any executable (when the balloon/prompt appears) I have to put my password? As I'm not the only one who uses my computer, I would like to block any execution without my authorization.
     
  15. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    That's not how Dan's PW option works, sorry.
     
  16. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Correction - a hidden window came up later which I had not noticed, so now upgrade is ok.
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,279
    Yes, i have seen 3.52 in the GUI too. After starting of VS it downloaded a new installer and i have 3.53 now.
     
  18. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,348
    Thanks!

    @VoodooShield what do you think about this?
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,842
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I never password protect my settings as I'm the only one that uses my systems, also never even test it.

    2017-03-02_14-05-46.png
     
  20. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Ok, Thanks Helix :)
     
  21. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I tried VS for a while, from 3.51 to 3.53,
    but I was not able to exclude oldnewexplorer.cfg from being blocked by VS.
    I whitelisted the file, disabled VS, set it to training mode, disabled it...
    No chance, on every reboot oft WIN10-64, VS blocked the file.

    Finally uninstalled VS, to get peace again.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,749
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Hiltihome,

    Dan is quite accommodating. If you send him an email with steps to reproduce and attach the logs I'm sure he would check it out for you.

    support@voodooshield.com
     
  23. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    897
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @Krusty:
    THX for your reply.
    But I'm getting tired of sorting out issues, that makes security software unusable for friends and customers.

    Even my own layered setup is overkill, but doing fine, although I do not need it.
    Haven't had any serious infection, for over a decade, except a nasty snapdo adware, that came back every day, by using Google-Sync.

    If I had to keep only one Security-Software, except the build in WD, I would keep HMP.A, because I rate this the only one,
    that can do more than me, the human firewall.
    Hhm, maybe Sandboxie, to try out dubious stuff...
     
  24. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    Nothing to report, all good as ever alongside Comodo Firewall 10 and ESET 10 AV.
     
  25. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    741
    Location:
    Italy
    Anyone please?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.