VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,732
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you show us the paths?
     
  2. mesaboogieman

    mesaboogieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry but I'm not very technical, by 'paths' do you mean the location of the Epson file VS thinks is a possible exploit? In case it's of any use the parent process is 'firefox.exe' and the exploit notification says VS Ai shows the file to be digitally signed but not verified by Epson.
     
  3. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    144
    Location:
    London UK
    Yes I'd figured out the custom folders part but do you mean that only files in standard locations can be permanently whitelisted and that for anything else we have to deal with repeated prompts for the same file?

    Also I get exactly the same unable to permanently whitelist issue when using the same plugin in Cyberfox 64bit installed in C:\Program Files
     
  4. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    united kingdom
    @VoodooShield
    Had a problem just now where my Windows 8.1 task bar became unresponsive. I could not click on the start button, any of the pinned (running and non-running) programs or the tray icons. I exited VS and everything returned to normal.
    Anyone else seen this behavior?
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, that is odd... can you please send me your DeveloperLog.log from the c:\programdata\voodooshield folder?
     
  6. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Log sent :)
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,745
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  9. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Downloading Capt'n :thumb:
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thanks guys! Krusty, are you still running the Norton Toolbar? If so, is it still giving you issues with VS? If it continues, you might want to try to delete your .dat files.

    Also, I changed the way VS checks for an internet connection, hopefully it works well for everyone, I guess we will see ;).
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,745
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It still shows as 3.52 on the GUI, Dan.
     
  12. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Only system effects I am noticing is that 352 was about 17MB in memory
    this one is fluxing between 24 and 30MB, I have gobs of memory so I don't
    mind, there are those that may not though and find that a bit high.
    SS
    VS_SS.png
    The processor usage looks very good though. ;)
    Here in smart mode, it is idle and rising to 28MB
    VS_SS_3.png
    just posting to show it is indeed fluxing weather
    in use or not. PeAcE
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  13. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
  14. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Same here.
     
  15. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Yep, noticed that too
    VS_SS_2.png
     
  16. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Capture.PNG
    Pretty good...
     
  17. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,478
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Installed 3.53 over the top (always do). Also ...
     
  19. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,431
    Location:
    Land of the Light
    Same, here, Dan.
    3.52
     
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool, thank you guys for letting me know! I am not sure why it says 2.52... that is odd, but it will be an easy fix. I forgot to mention, in a couple of weeks, I am going to see if Alex can test for any remaining memory leaks... there seems to still be a small one or two. Ultimately, VS should use around 15-45 mb or so of memory consistently.
     
  21. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    199
    Location:
    UK
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I just released 3.53 to the public... the only change from the version I posted earlier is the version number is now fixed, thank you guys, talk to you soon!
     
  23. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    Mexico
    Dan, when you write those numbers, are you considering as a sum of both tray app and service? Cause at this very moment I have 22.8 MB for the systray app and 14.6 MB for the service, so that makes a total of 37.4.
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Oops, I meant just the tray app / gui... the service should be around 15-20 mb.
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,932
    Location:
    UK
    VS auto updated to 3.53 when I turned my machine on.

    Took a minute or so between asking me if I wanted to auto update, and actually doing it :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.