VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, a lot of traditional AV companies have either already implemented Ai, or are in the process of doing so... they difference is that they are honest about its capabilities and limitations, and do not use the terms "Machine Learning" and "Artificial Intelligence" as a marketing stunt.

    Ai can be highly accurate and precise, but to utilize it as the main protection mechanism is just plain silly.
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hopefully soon TH... hopefully soon ;).
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  4. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes exactly, you should use it as an extra layer. And perhaps this has already been asked, but is there a chance you will release VD-AI as a standalone tool? I think VS is pretty cool, but my current favorite EXE Radar will be developed again.
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hehehe, have you even tried VS lately? ;) (I only ask because I do not think you have tried VS is awhile, so I would like to hear your opinion on VS 3.50 if you have not tried it in awhile.)

    At some point we will have a standalone VoodooAi... but it is not a priority. Right now the main 2 priorities are are finishing the enterprise web management console and fixing the 7 or so small bugs that you guys have found the last few weeks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2017
  6. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    Hi im just curios, does this offer still stand?
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure! Let me know if you want to do this. All wilders members get a free two license, so we can do that too instead if you like. If so, please pm me your email address and I will setup an account for you, thank you!
     
  8. tonino

    tonino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    somewhere
    Hi Dan!
    I answered to your questions, about VS installation failed on my machine!
    Any idea?
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    As i thought, it's NOT compatible with my XP/SP2, & i'm Totally fine & safe with how i've set it up, etc etc & won't be changing it !
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    See above, otherwise i would. Thanx for the offer
     
  11. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    Unbenannt.jpg Hi when i want to reset my whitelist or the program asks me to take an advanced screenshot the confirmation button language is in german (like my Win 7) but the other text is in english. Since i installed the program in english i just wanted to report that.
    So in short installed program in english on a german win7 confirmations asked in german while the rest is english :) Vs 3.5
     
  12. Petrovic

    Petrovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Russia
  13. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,896
    Location:
    localhost
    That's normal and would happen with any software not localised :)
     
  14. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    96
    @fax Oh thanks didn't know that :)
     
  15. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Hi shmu26, thanks for the reply. It seems to have worked.
     
  16. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    Hi Dan, I have a different username... I'm gordon451 on another planet :) shmu26 pointed me in the right direction. I may have to do the same thing for the DropBox Updater :(

    Stuart M is wrong. Security should never be invisible, it should be unobtrusive. OTOH, when you're in some other universe working on a problem, that dinky little alert tied to the SysTray icon is not always easy to concentrate on. Is there any way it can be put in center-screen over the current window? That will help us return to Earth and change channel. When I say "unobtrusive", the desk-top shield and the SysTray icon are comfortably there like a cop on the beat, but not in your face demanding attention all the time. But when a problem does arise, and VS is calling for a grown-up, then yes, in your face is where it needs to be.
     
  17. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    " Is there any way it can be put in center-screen over the current window? That will help us return to Earth and change channel. "
    I can help you with this.;)

    Right click on that shield icon and select move shield. Then just drag it where ever you want. :thumb:
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Dan, I'm going to be honest. I only install security tools when I'm absolutely sure that I'm going to add them to my setup, and of course I also check out topics to get a feel about how many issues certain tools have, but this also depends on particular setups. Normally I would first test VS on virtual machines, but I'm afraid tools like VirtualBox and VMware will become too intensive for my SSD. But if I don't like the new ERP, then I will probably switch to VS.
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I hope to catch up soon on the posts... but I am going to work on VS all weekend and try to wrap some stuff up.

    Anyway, I just wanted to post this video, it is kinda cool. Thank you guys, talk to you soon!

    https://youtu.be/smaQasrxrxM
     
  20. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,394
    issue solved. I had windows date settings on a customized date display, I guess I had the day and date reversed. I defaulted to out-of-the-box settings, and Ai works great.
    Thanks to @stapp for the fix!

    on an unrelated note, I found that VS when in "off" setting will not detect user space executions if they are in a customized location. For instance, if you moved your "download" folder to a different drive, VS doesn't know it is user space, and won't block executions. Same goes for "desktop" if it was moved to a custom location.
    I am sure this has been pointed out before.
     
  21. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,939
    Location:
    UK
    Glad to hear you got it fixed @shmu26

    I just wish VS would respect my system settings, after all they are my system settings :)

    My date settings are set to DD/MM/YYYY but VS insists on showing the date format as MM/DD/YYYY in the logs.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,247
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi stapp,

    The VS User log shows the correct date format here but you're right about the DeveloperLog and DeveloperServiceLog.

    Thanks.
     
  23. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    united kingdom
    I disagree. The logs are created for the benefit of the developer not the the user. The dates recorded in the logs therefore need to be in a consistent format regardless of system preferences so the developer can receive logs from users knowing the format is always mm/dd/yyyy.
    From my experience of looking at log files from hundreds of applications over the years, the date time format often bares no relation to system settings.
     
  24. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,939
    Location:
    UK
    You are free to disagree askmark :)

    However other security software I have on my machines manage to use my system settings for logs (e.g Emsisoft, MBAM v2))
     
  25. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    22,383
    By default c:\Users\* is protected from user space executions in "Off"-Mode (Setting: "Custom Folders). This includes your "Desktop", "Downloads", etc.
    After you have moved the directory c:\Users\shmu26\Downloads (for example to the location: D:\Downloads) you first have to select the new custom location D:\Downloads in "Custom Folders".
    Now D:\Downloads is protected.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.