VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    G Man: :p

    2017-01-18_18-19-55.png
     
  2. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Note: 3.50 is not beta, it is the latest release. AFAIK there isn't a current beta.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  4. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    3.50 is not beta.
     
  6. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Thank you for confirming I'm not going mad in my old age.

    @Triple Helix
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: If Triple H looked at the About tab he would see no mention of Beta too.
     
  8. tonino

    tonino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    somewhere
    Hi everyone
    VS won't start anymore.
    Hi Dan!
    I have an issue with VS. After uninstalling some programs and deleting all leftover (folder, drivers, reg, ecc) VS won't start anymore.
    In fact, i open task manager, process, and i didn't found it, but it was on startup window.

    I uninstall it, reboot my machine, reinstall it and... the same, it won't start.
    I looked at the services, i sow that VoodooShieldService is missing.
    I uninstall it and reinstall it many times, nothing... same result!

    Any idea?!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    VS has been in Beta since this thread started but for now it's the best stable beta release but IMO talking with Dan it's still in Beta. It's nothing new and it's has always been that way!

    2017-01-18_19-59-12.png

    2017-01-18_19-59-29.png

    2017-01-18_20-00-11.png

    2017-01-18_20-00-28.png
     
  10. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    I'm sorry, but I don't see the need to argue about whether it's in beta or not. It seems like a pointless discussion to me. Who cares?!
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Maybe the ones who don't care shouldn't make any comments? I was just replying to someone who said different, so Clarity is everything. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Alkajak

    Alkajak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    125
    3.50 is no longer beta according Dan. I don't see why your opinion on the matter makes a difference on what the developer has already said.
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You don't understand! Dan and I are friends and we chat all the time via emails and I have been Beta Testing VS since the beginning. So why argue with me.......like the others say who cares.....give it a rest!

    av-1503.gif
     
  15. jynx

    jynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Right here
    Just a suggestion, i think it should be mentioned somewhere (either in website faq or manual), that in windows 7 we need to enable Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5.1. Because last night i need to find the reason why VoodooShield sudenlly doesnt work after my new install routine that including updating windows and turning off some features that i dont need (never need .Net Framework 3.5.1 before).
     
  16. Alkajak

    Alkajak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    125
    Who do I trust..................... This is too much to handle. HOW DO I KNOW IF 3.50 IS BETA OR NOTo_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Personally I don't think it matters, beta or not, but I will say this; the About tab does not say Beta like it did with earlier versions.

    My last post on the matter.
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    You guys are cracking me up ;). VS was in beta for so long, I really did not see any point in making a huge deal out of a public release, so I just removed the word beta.

    Having said that, I hope to have 3.5.1 beta to you guys soon... hopefully within a week or so. It should include the 6-7 minor bugs that you guys found in 3.50. Thank you!
     
  19. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,484
    no, there isn't. I don't have adguard installed anymore, and no network monitoring software.
     
  20. Deckard

    Deckard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    France
    It does not matter whether the program is in Beta or not. This is a suggestive notion that the developer attributes to development. A program X can be called "release" and be much less finalized and stable than a program Y, called Beta.
    ex: MBAM 3 is not any more a Beta ?
    Anyway, my software development teacher said "A program with more than 100 lines without bug, it does not exist !".
    He also said "There is no bug, there is only hidden functionalities" :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  21. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,484
    thanks for ideas. I tried different DNS servers but didn't see a difference in VS.
    I also tried restoring windows firewall to the default, out-of-the-box settings, and that did not do it, either.
     
  22. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,484
    thanks for ideas
    I tried disabling hosts file, and then defaulting it, but I did not see a difference in VS
     
  23. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    G'day all -

    A small annoyance. I've recently installed VS, then deleted CryptoPrevent, but I also use SuRun for better UAC than Microsoft provides. The annoyance is that VS thinks SuRun is the work of the devil, and won't recognise the bright side of the Force.

    (The long story is that before deleting CP, I undid all VS settings and uninstalled it from Admin, restarted Windows, then undid all CP settings and uninstalled that from Admin and restarted WIndows, then reinstalled VS from Admin. And restarted Windows.)

    SuRun is enabled for my 3 User Accounts, but not for Admin. And if I put in a Guest account, it won't have SuRun either.

    SuRun is whitelisted, but this seems not be important. It's annoying as several programs (like especially IE11) want an elevation in UAC, and VS is very grumpy about it. Unfortunately, Surun lives in the Windows folder, which I have UNblocked (unchecked) in Custom folders.

    Is it possible to instruct VS to let SuRun do its thing peacefully?
     
  24. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,484
    try putting VS in training mode and run the problem programs.
    If it still doesn't work, then go into command lines and edit the entry with wildcards.
     
  25. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    I'm sorry but it may not matter to Wilders members if it's beta or not, but you need to make it very clear to the members of the public who visit your website as they are potential buyers of Voodooshield.

    If I had no prior knowledge of your product, visited your site and saw it was beta I would probably not purchase software that was still work in progress and didn't at least have a final, albeit earlier, version available.

    IMO now Voodooshield is mature and stable enough, your website really needs to include a changelog and also make it clear which version is deemed to be stable and which is beta.

    I will discuss the matter no more.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.