VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you... yeah, that is on my to do list. I have started working on it, and it should be fixed for the next release, which should be a week or 2.
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Nice to meet you! Very cool, thank you, I am happy you like VS! Once you have a VS Pro license, you will have access to all of the settings... PM me email address and I will set you up with a license... it will be good for up to 10 computers, so you can install VS on your girlfriend's computer too ;).

    Yeah, I need to get a better monitor, then I should be able to fix the scaling issues. Thank you!
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you Djigi!

    It is just the way they are greyed out in the free version... I can change this too.
     
  4. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,351
    Thank you, Dan! This is so genereous! I will send you a PM.:D
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I don't understand why I am seeing a lot of VS popups, earlier today, about Panda. I have had Panda on the system for months. I allowed them all. ;)

    VS_Panda_logging_01.JPG
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    ProgramData is in the protected User space the why you get so many Pop-Ups. I wonder why Panda uses ProgramData so much?
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I don't know why, but I guess something triggered VS, when in other sessions with the Surface Book, nothing. Just reporting what I saw, FWIW. :)
     
  8. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,485
    nope, no proxy over here
     
  9. Deckard

    Deckard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    France
    Voodooshield is rather "talkative" with the HD/SSD.
    More than 40 MBytes for a 7 hours session.
    However, the log file is not big.
    "DeveloperLog.log" 3.16MB
    "DeveloperServiceLog.log" 13KB

    For an unknown reason, its process went from 0.04/0.05% to 1.5/1.6% and became even more talkative.
    VS was OFF (SmartMode), no webbrowser, nothing.
    Voodooshield-.png
    This is the second time it does this in 24 hours, on a clean Windows, ie. close to the initial installation.

    I don't know if there is a relationship or not : I have many
    Code:
    [ERROR] - Not able to store the userlog
    in the DeveloperLog.log
     
  10. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    I am also getting a lot of the same errors in the DeveloperLog.log. I have been using SMART mode and just changed to ALWAYS ON to see if it makes any difference.
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,757
    Location:
    UK
    Errors in DeveloperLog.log confirmed here as well.
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that is because these executables are spawned from ProgramData (one of malware's favorite hiding spots). Now that we have VoodooAi, we can probably remove this check so that this does not happen anymore. I was just being a little too cautious ;). Thank you!
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that is what I meant to say, thank you TH!
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, something is blocking the communication with the VoodooAi models. I wonder if you can use Fiddler or some other utility to see what might be causing this block. Does anyone have any suggestions on what software he can use to figure this out?
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know... I will keep an eye on this, it should be pretty easy to isolate.

    It might have something to do with the "Not able to store the userlog" entries. BTW these are not actually errors at all... it is actually a very simple bug in the logging that I will fix for the next version, and it does not affect anything at all. But it might help isolate the HDD usage that you mentioned.
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you Cache and stapp, please see the message above this one ;).
     
  17. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    I'm also seeing
    [ERROR] - Not able to store the userlog
    This is the first instance of it occuring:

    [12-30-2016 20:34:02] [ERROR] - Exception in GetSHA256b (file does not exist or access denied):
    [12-30-2016 20:34:02] [ERROR] - Void UpdateCheck(Boolean): 8
    [12-30-2016 20:34:29] [INFO ] - Process allowed by Disable Protection or Expired Mode: c:\windows\system32\taskmgr.exe
    [12-30-2016 20:34:29] [ERROR] - Not able to store the userlog

    This has been occurring ever since 12.30.2016.
     
  18. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    @shmu26
    As you've disabled the native and third party firewalls, is there any desktop software on your machine intercepting http/s traffic? Such as Adguard
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hmm

    I've not noticed a lot of the small issues. Only thing I've seen is VS stopping all the malware. Well done.
     
  20. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,011
    Location:
    Canada
    Right now VS is the only thing I use on my laptop. Macrium is there in case of bad luck...
     
  21. mesaboogieman

    mesaboogieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    UK
    Ditto, I have the same setup too.
     
  22. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    what version is the latest BETA? thank you
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I believe it's 3.5
     
  24. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Not really sure. Fiddler is tricky. Maybe try Elevated Command Prompt > Tracert

    try 74.125.34.46 and see where it stops.

    Tracert 1.jpg

    I see a couple of connections when VoodooAi is working. The one above plus another Microsoft IP.

    Essential Net Tools.jpg

    RE: Essential Net Tools. You can enable netstat logging and get it to play an alert sound when VS establishes a connection. Not sure that it helps much if connection fails. Logs are saved to folder in Documents directory.

    Essential NetTools 2.jpg

    I had a problem with VS connections caused by one or more entries in my HOSTS file. I didn't yet manage to isolate those entries. Suggest using the default HOSTS file for test purposes if using a modified one.
     
  25. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    RE: VoodooAi & Fiddler

    This screenshot shows VoodooAi failed to connect and also a successful connection.

    Fiddler Web Debugger.jpg

    Item 7 is a failed connection when VoodooAi window has appeared.

    Items 6-19 are successful connections when VoodooAi window has appeared.

    Error message:
    VoodooShield Error.jpg

    I'm not putting this down to VoodooShield. I believe it's faulty external wiring affected by damp weather.

    Maybe try a different DNS Lookup Server. Try QuicksetDNS.

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/quicksetdns.html

    I find that Alternate DNS is reliable although your results might be different.

    QuickSetDNS.jpg
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.