VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Dan

    I agree. I just run the defaults. Only reason I open VS is if I need to get to the quarantine

    Pete
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I should probably start including that next to the VS version... thank you for the recommendation! Keep in mind, VoodooAi is completely updated in the cloud (updating the desktop software is not necessary)... so we would probably have to grab the version number from the cloud. Thank you!
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, thank you for the suggestion! I added it to my to do list... it is a 1 minute fix ;).

    We can link that label to the quarantine tab... but this would not include the blocked entries. It would be nice to have it linked to the quarantine items, along with the potentially malicious blocked entries, and there are a couple of ways we can do this. For example, when the user clicks on the label, will take them to the quarantine tab... then there can be a checkbox to display "potentially malicious blocked items" along with the quarantine items... something like that?
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I see.. but the version that MM sells is the exact version that is available to the enterprise. The only thing is that you have to whitelist items in the web console (normally IT admins take care of this)... and this includes all scripts. They actually refer to this as "Script Control"... in other words, block all scripts. So if we were testing script based malware, I am guessing that Cylance would score 100%.

    VS handles scripts much differently... it actually scans the script with the blacklist scanner, and does not require going into the web console to whitelist a script. VS will also auto allow MOST scripts based on the parent process of whitelisted items... although we had to be VERY careful in doing so... otherwise powershell.exe would auto run script based malware ;). Keep in mind, none of the Next-Gen products are able to scan scripts with Ai yet (as far as I know)... and this includes VoodooAi.

    Yeah, in the first two test Clyance did quite well... roughly 95%. I knew the malpack that Pete had was a "pretty good one", so I wanted to revisit the Cylance, Sophos, VoodooShield test and see how they perform 6 months later. I was surprised that Cylance did as poorly as it did, and I was a little surprised how well Sophos did. I mean, I figured it would score around 91-93%, but when it scored 96.6%, I was quite impressed!
     
  5. Alkajak

    Alkajak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    125
    Yeah, exactly that. The checkbox is a great addition too. Thanks.
     
  6. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Here is a really cool video about Ai that everyone should see… and parts of it contradict what I have been saying ;).

    https://youtu.be/IjbTiRbeNpM

    I honestly hope Mr. Kelly is correct about the impending second Industrial Revolution, but I am not all that optimistic, simply because the algorithms have been optimized to heck the last few years, and it looks like Moore’s law might be coming to an end. And the only way to improve Ai is to have better algorithms AND faster computing power… the thing is though, you need BOTH, and without one or the other, progress will certainly slow.

    I read somewhere that the fastest super computer only has 1% of the compute power of the average human mind… but having said that, computers are amazing with redundant, mundane tasks that humans are not capable of, and can spot patterns that humans could never spot. Basically, Ai “thinks” different from a human, but together, they make a great combo!

    The really cool thing is… when you combine the human mind with Ai, something magical happens… and Mr. Kelly explains this quite well, starting at around 11:00 in the video. This part of the TED talk I COMPLTELEY agree with, and that is essentially what VoodooAi / VS is all about, and the reason it works so well in the real world… although, we will certainly improve the user experience even more the next few months.

    My point is, the security industry is trying to create products that are invisible and silent to the end user, which would be great if their malware blocking efficacy approached 100%. But even if we are generous and assume they are capable of a 95-99% efficacy, this level of performance is WAY too dangerous to ever consider making it a silent technology.

    Essentially what the Next Gen companies are saying is “the computer does not need to be locked when it is at risk, because it is perfectly acceptable to automatically allow 1-5% of malware”… scary, huh?

    And that is not even the scariest part…. The scariest part is if security software continues to be designed invisible / silent, end users will become even more blissfully complacent and unaware. Just imagine.
     
  7. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Dan
    For the record: VS blocked the Cyberfox update completion process 3 time before issue a warning. I did allow and Cyberfox update went through.
    Cheers,

    V-S
     
  8. fetch

    fetch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Then no user will be happy :)

    My firewall (WFC) gives the user options of: a few popups, medium popups or lots of popups. Is this worth considering? One thing it's seems to achieve, is the Developer doesn't have to spend anytime on the forums discussing prompts!

    I'm relating this to a firewall as VoodooShield seems to work off the same principle, ie if the .exe is on an allow list then ok, if it's on a block list then block or if neither then ask.

    I'm liking it a lot. Although I think it's the virus scan to help users know if it's safe to white list, which makes this a winner.
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    Hi, only Admins, or i think mods can do that. Best to PM one of them
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know. Were you running VS 3.48 before 3.50 was released? Web app updates are always a little tricky for VS, but I will make sure this is hardwired in like it is for Firefox.
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, very interesting... that would be really cool, thank you for the idea! Let me think about that for a few days... I put it on my to do list.

    We want to make sure that we do not over complicate things, but I certainly see where you are going with this. Thank you!
     
  12. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    You are welcome.
    Correct, I migrate from VS 3.48 to 3.50.
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey CloneRanger! Anything new since we last spoke? ;).
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, I will check the code to make sure that we have that update hardwired in... but if for some reason you continue to receive odd blocks (which I do not think this is the case here), then please exit out of VS and uninstall. When asked if you would like to delete the Settings and Log files, please click “Yes”. Then reboot the computer, then reinstall VS. Thank you!
     
  15. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Cyberfox updater seems to be a hit and miss.
    I have done a lot of playing up with apps since the past week or so but had no issues.
    I think VS is fine.
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    :thumb:
     
  17. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    +1 I like Ai
    ps Dan wrote >>VoodooAi 2.0 was just released about 20 days ago<< meaning as incorporated in current version of VS, running 3.50, or is Ai 2.0 released as a stand alone, I have 0.90 beta stand alone. :doubt:
     
  18. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    ...meaning if I open Ai 0.90 beta stand alone and scan a file, it's really Ai 2.0?
     
  19. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,485
    okay, so I disabled my firewall, but I still see Ai whirling forever.
    and yes, I can ping google:
    Pinging www.google.com [194.90.196.24] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 194.90.196.24: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=57
    Reply from 194.90.196.24: bytes=32 time=12ms TTL=57
    Reply from 194.90.196.24: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=57
    Reply from 194.90.196.24: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 194.90.196.24:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 11ms, Maximum = 12ms, Average = 11ms

    EDIT: I tried installing VS in a virtual machine that I have lying around (win10 x86), and Ai works great in the VM. So it doesn't seem that the problem is related to my internet connection.

    I probably would have to do a fresh reinstall of Windows to get VS to work right on my host machine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2017
  20. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    291
    Hi Dan,

    It appears that the fix for switching user accounts is not working all the time. Just now I tried to switch from a standard account to an admin one, (to run netstat anb) and upon sign in, the screen is black. Had to do CTRL-ALT-DEL to see the menu ( the ctrl-alt-del menu displays OK ) and sign out.

    Also it appears if I disable VoodooShield first and then switch account to an admin one, the desktop displays properly - if thats any help.
     
  21. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,351
    @VoodooShield

    I've been trying to use VoodooShield for a long time, it always freezes my computer.

    But, I tested the latest version and it worked perfectly, I'm finally having the opportunity to use its great software, as it is easier to use than I thought, I want to install on my girlfriend's computer too, who knows she stays a while without asking me to fix her computer haha.

    I'm still using the free version, but I must say I'm impressed!

    I just had a problem, I do not know if it's because my monitor is 4k, or some configuration from my computer, but some buttons are unreadable, see this image:

    https://i.imgur.com/lsSM6uz.jpg

    I also noticed that the text seems a bit blurry, typical of when an application does not properly support this resolution, do you intend to work on it?

    Thanks and I await your opinion on the problem.
     
  22. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    This is because free version, some options are unavailable.
     
  23. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,351
    I was referring to buttons that were impossible to read. It's okay if I can not change the settings, but I should be able to read them, right?
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    The VoodooAi 0.90 beta still uses the old models. At some point I will update it to use the VoodooAi 2.0 models... I just have not had time to do that yet. Thank you!
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That is great to hear, thank you for letting me know! Do you maybe have an odd proxy set up in Internet Options or something?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.