VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you Alkajak, plat1098, Iangh, paulderdash and NSG001!
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know. This is basically the same issue that boredog is having... sometimes plugins or something will cause web apps to hang. There is not much VS can do about a web app that is hanging... and if it is hanging, then VS will think that it is active, so it will not toggle to OFF. I have to say... this issue with hanging web apps / plugins has improved dramatically in the last couple of years (because of VS, I have been forced to keep an eye on it ;)). But let me think of somethings we might be able to do to fix this.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hi harsha_mic, nice to meet you! No, the samples never executed, so nothing was bypassed. Probably what happened was the blacklist scan did not detect the files as malicious, but VoodooAi did. When the blacklist (5 hits and above) and VoodooAi detects a threat, then it is safe to auto quarantine the files. Whereas when the blacklist scan does not detect a threat, but VoodooAi does, then the file is not auto quarantined. VoodooAi 2.0 was just released about 20 days ago, so I just want to make sure everything is right, then we can possibly activate the Auto Quarantine for threats that are only detected by VoodooAi. I am just playing it safe for now... either way, VS is not going to let those files execute.
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, the goal is to make it so that 50% of the users want more prompts, and 50% of the users want less prompts... then we will know it is about right ;).

    Sure, we can build out the user log and whitelist tabs a little more... thank you for the suggestions, I put them on my to do list, although it will be a little while before I can add these features.

    Also, there is a Restore Default Settings button in Settings / About. Is this what you mean? If not, please let me know. Thank you!
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Well, a couple of reasons… partially out of habit, but mainly because Ai has not reached Artificial General Intelligence yet… if and when it does, it will be truly intelligent and will have earned an uppercase “I”, and I will try to change my habit and refer to it as AI ;).

    Obviously, I am somewhat kidding… they are the same thing. From what I have seen, most people refer to it as AI, so I should probably too.

    BTW, if you ask me, the term Machine Learning is every bit, if not more, pretentious than the term Artificial Intelligence, which is one reason I use the term Ai instead of ML. The other reason is I am hoping that the data scientist will create new Ai technologies, outside of ML, that we can utilize in malware classification… and we will not have to change the name of VoodooAi ;).
     
  6. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Personally I like much more Ai than AI and, of course, VoodooAi. Perfect.
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that is the one ;). Yeah, that button only resets settings that are necessary... for example, we do not want it to reset the Whitelist, or the user registration information. I think it resets all of the correct settings, but if you guys find something that we should add or remove, please let me know, it is a super quick change. Thank you!
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Nice to meet you newbino! Hmmm, that is really odd, thank you for letting me know! Just out of curiosity, does this happen when you have a sane amount of tabs open (4-5), or is it only when you have an insane amount of tabs open ;) (just playing). Have you tried ProcessExplorer or KillSwitch to see what specific process is causing this? I will download slimjet this afternoon and see if I experience the same issue. Thank you!
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Me too... it looks better, that is the other reason ;).
     
  10. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    "Cool, thank you for letting me know. This is basically the same issue that boredog is having... sometimes plugins or something will cause web apps to hang. There is not much VS can do about a web app that is hanging... and if it is hanging, then VS will think that it is active, so it will not toggle to OFF. I have to say... this issue with hanging web apps / plugins has improved dramatically in the last couple of years (because of VS, I have been forced to keep an eye on it ;)). But let me think of somethings we might be able to do to fix this."

    a little more info on this. it is not browser specific on my machine. i just checked today with three browsers. edge, IE and chrome. no matter which one i have open, it is highlighted yellow in web apps. that is with all security software disabled. at first per Dans mention about plugins, addons, extentions, i removed them all from IE ansd still say they same result. that is when i tried the other browsers and all showed yellow.
     
  11. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    That's what I meant.

    I never knew that button existed. I did know about whitelist reset. The whitelist reset button also shows up at the bottom of command lines window so I'd assume that it also resets command lines.
     
  12. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    460
    [QUOTE="VoodooShield, post: 2645381, member: 123436"Just out of curiosity, does this happen when you have a sane amount of tabs open (4-5), or is it only when you have an insane amount of tabs open ;) (just playing). Have you tried ProcessExplorer or KillSwitch to see what specific process is causing this? [/QUOTE]
    I am having the same problem with a single tab open, when opening a new one.
    Re. ProcessExplorer, I don't know how ti use it to ascertain the specific process
     
  13. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    I am having the same problem with a single tab open, when opening a new one.
    Re. ProcessExplorer, I don't know how ti use it to ascertain the specific process[/QUOTE]
    I believe Dan wants you to use ProcessExplorer to determine which specific process has high cpu usage when the browser is open. The easiest way is to sort the list of running processes by cpu usage.
     
  14. mesaboogieman

    mesaboogieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Dan
    Could you advise if the 'average' user, (that's me!), should leave the advanced options at default or is there any that could be changed to improve performance and/or usability.

    Regards
    mesaboogieman
     
  15. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Dan and newbino,
    I use slimjet browser (although the 64 bit version) and it behaves perfectly, I don't get any CPU spikes at all. So maybe it's some other conflict going on.
     
  16. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    460
    Further to my post #13950 I have to apologize reporting problems with VS and Slimjet which I had just updated.
    In fact it was the updated Slimjet per se, even with VS turned off, that displayed the problematic the behaviour. I have taken the opportunity to upgrade to the 64 bit version which, as already reported bt Gordon, works just fine.
    It was probably a problem with the update itself.
    Thanks you guys, and Dan sorry for the false alarm :)
     
  17. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,485
    hope this is what you meant

    Capture.PNG
     
  18. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Great news. :thumb:

    Gordon
     
  19. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    India
    Ok. Thank You.
    That explains the things. :)
    Also, i don't see what is the version of Voodoo Ai being used in v3.5. Would be nice if we could get that in some kind of About window or sth similar..
     
  20. Alkajak

    Alkajak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    125
    Can we get the "Threats Blocked: x" to be a clickable button that leads you to the UI section that shows your quarantine/blocked?
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, but I would like to get a version that runs like a standard AV, the whole "malware managed" concept is a bit ridiculous, at least for consumers. But I was shocked to see the video, so apparently it's not good at detecting ransomware? My comments were based on certain tests, where they managed to block at least 95% or so of all malware. But VoodooAI is looking good, I think I might eventually switch to VS from EXE Radar.
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I think we are both getting confused here ;). Yeah, if you have a web app that is running, it should be highlighted in the Web Apps tab. I am just trying to make sure that none of the web apps are hanging, and that the web app process is not still running in the background, after the user closes the web app. Does that make sense? If not, please let me know, thank you!
     
  23. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, thank you, no problem at all... I am happy you figured it out! Thank you ghodgson and Mark for the help!
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I typically just run VS with all of the default settings enabled... and actually, on most of my computers, I just run the free version (believe it or not). Then again, I am a little biased toward these setting because they are for the most part set to what I believe most users would like... and there are several that wilders users have recommended that we change the default on, and in my opinion, they were correct. Sorry I was not of much help ;). But maybe some other users can give their recommendations, thank you!
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.