VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,277
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Voodooshield starts a few seconds after the login screen on my machines. Norton, HMP.A and even MBAM are in the system tray well before VS.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,062
    Location:
    .
    > So, VS protection Default Deny can't/won't ever break/interrupt machine start ? <

    EXE RadarPro twice as I recall threw Alert dialog interrupting machine start.
    I had to Allow process for boot to continue to desktop. Imagine interrupt was related to RadarPro Settings option Allow Windows system protected processes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  3. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    VoodooShield is the first to start on my machine, just a second or two before other security apps in the system tray.
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,062
    Location:
    .
    Maybe, your PandaAV vs Krusty Norton & MBAM ?
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,277
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It hasn't happened here so far. The latest VS 3.50 is pretty stable on my machines now too. Dan has done a great job ironing out the bugs.
     
  6. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    You could be right. Panda AV free may not compare to Norton orMBAM. But there could be other reasons.
    Not an expert here.
     
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,062
    Location:
    .
    Okay, we'll see if Dan will comment whether VS starting with Windows means VS protection starts before desktop.
    And whether VS protection e.g, User Prompt/Default Deny may break/interrupt boot-up.
    Thanks
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,062
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, was thinking Panda because it's pure cloud. For sure, other reasons.
    Cheers
     
  9. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    941
    Location:
    Canada

    I use VS and EAM, a short while ago both of these with MBAM. VS always loaded last, in my opinion not a problem as I wait until everything is loaded until I do anything.
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, we probably could try to make VS load a little quicker, but honestly, it is not that great of a concern. To me, it is much more important to stop the attack when it occurs (when the computer is at risk due to a running web app), rather than waiting for boot time to try to stop the attack ;).
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    BTW, I have been under the impression that most people really like VS's User Prompt... A lot of the youtube reviewers comment on how much they like the User Prompt. But l have seen a couple of comments that say that they do not like the prompt... so if you guys have any suggestions on what we need to change, it is super easy to fix. Please let me know!
     
  12. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello,
    maybe it's a silly question but I have an account for Voodooshield Pro as a wilder's user and I wonder if it is possible to transfere (move) my license from one PC to another - so that I de-activate the previous one and activate on the new one?
     
  13. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    Many thanks!! :)
     
  14. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Okay it seems that I made an error when choosing Custom Folders to be blocked resulting in the problem.

    [01-01-2017 23:46:30] [INFO ] - Process blocked by Custom Folders: c:\portable apps\palemoon\bin\palemoon\plugin-container.exe

    All fixed now.
     
  15. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    If most users like the prompt and you've only found a couple that don't - why change it. You can't please everybody all of the time, as long as most like it that's enough.
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I agree. I see nothing wrong with the prompt. Is it they don't like it or don't like being prompted
     
  17. Deckard

    Deckard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    France
    Agree with ghodgson.
    I like the VS's User Prompt. Maybe it could be a bit smaller, and sharper on high DPI display screens.
     
  18. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    After reading this thread for the past couple of weeks, I decided to give VS a try. I installed it yesterday. My first question is how long should I leave it in training mode?
     
  19. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Personally I never leave VS in training mode. I only use training mode for installing software that I already determined is safe to install, for launching apps that I already know are safe and to allow scripts to run on certain safe websites. As soon as any of these are trained and allowed by VS I swith back to smart mode and inspect logs.

    If left permanently in training mode you risk whitelisting everything that runs during "training"
     
  20. Appaloosa

    Appaloosa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    This is the only user added security we use on a laptop and a new desktop and use only auto-pilot from first install, never had to use training mode at all. It works through everything on its own.
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you guys... yeah, we need to User Prompt, but if you guys ever think of way to tweak it a little to make it better, please let me know! BTW, Deckard, what resolution are you working with? I better try VS on one of the super high res screens to see how it looks.

    Actually, I was thinking about a couple of things last night... there was a quote that I put in my signature yesterday from a competitor or ours "Security needs to be invisible for consumers to adopt it."

    I definitely do no agree with this statement (for many, many reasons), and I will explain why over the next week or so.

    I was also thinking... does anyone else find it odd that most of the next gen startups from the last 4-5 are managed by veterans of the traditional security industry? And somehow, when they left to form their own startup, the traditional security products became remarkably better overnight? Just a thought!
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I agree with the others (thank you guys)... Training mode is not really necessary, I would just use AutoPilot for a day or so, then switch to Smart or Always ON.
     
  23. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I am sure this has been mentioned but what was the use of Paranoid mode again? I have always left mine as Always on And slider to Paranoid.

    Thanks
     
  24. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Perhaps you could consider reducing the number of the modes as it can be confusing. Seems you accept that Training is redundant and IMO there's not a lot of difference in practice between Smart and Always On, especially if the default "Automatically deactivate after x minutes of system idle" is checked.

    Essentially there are only two basic settings. AUTO mode and LOCK mode. I think that just having two modes would make it clearer for all users.
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That is the "VoodooAi Sensitivity" setting... and I would strongly recommend setting it somewhere in the middle close to "Balanced". Its purpose is to tweak the VoodooAi sensitivity, so we can figure out what thresholds make sense. For example, should anything below a 0.5000 be considered safe, or should the threshold be 0.7500? And for unsafe files, should the threshold be 0.9000, or should it be 0.9500? And remember, the thresholds changed a little a couple of weeks ago when VoodooAi 2.0 was implemented... so we still need to tweak the thresholds a little more (but for now they are close enough).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.