VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,863
    You may get more blocks/alerts with programs started from the user-directory, and the VoodooAI score is a little bit higher.
    I made a small compilation:
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Something I found interesting is when I updated HitmanPro.Alert on my machines.
    1. I put VS in Install Mode on Machine 1 = no issue.
    2. With Machine 2 I forgot to put VS in Install Mode (it was in Smart Mode) and VS flashed white once but no prompt and HMP.A installed.
    3. After the above I tried again with VS in Smart Mode on Machine 3. This time I was prompted but not for HMP.A. I was prompted for c:\windows\system32\searchfilterhost.exe
    Very curious to know why the different behaviour on the last two machines.
    Thanks.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry, today has been totally crazy, I should be able to catch up soon though.

    Yeah, Krusty, I noticed this too... I know what is causing it, I just need to figure out the best way to fix it... there are 3 options.

    Also, on the Auto Update... it is fixed for the next version. I would mess up sometimes when the Control Panel / Region was something other than English. Anyway, this is fixed now.

    I hope to catch up soon, thank you guys!
     
  4. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Dan,
    I too am getting some odd things going on particularly with HMP updating. VS blocked it initially with prompt although VS said it was safe.
    I'm also getting command lines occurring now with version 3.48 (smart mode) which never appeared before - and they are starting to increase in number - and I got a lot before version 3.47/8 !
    One other thing if programmes are auto allowed from the programme files folder why are they appearing in the command lines ?

    Cheers
    Gordon

    Command lines.PNG
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  5. KoalaK

    KoalaK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you askmark for your help but sadly no hidden notification
     
  6. M3gatron

    M3gatron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    ::1
    just a suggestion to put a download bar for the update process as once you click "yes" for downloading 3.48 ,it seems that nothing happens for few minutes and then the installation begins
     
  7. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Thanks for pointing that out. Just checked an had the same issue with PotPlayer 64bit and aslo PeaZip 64bit. Editing command lines using wildcards fixed it.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    This is probably (hopefully) a False Positive but is does have a high Ai score.

    False Positive.PNG
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,072
    I have not run VS for quite some time, and as a result I have not kept up with thread. I am considering installing VS on a customer's computer, to give them better protection. I have a couple of questions. Are current versions of VS fairly stable? Also, how are updates handled. Is VS able to update to a new version when it is released, or does it require the update to be downloaded and installed manually?
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Our little pest just showed it's ugly head again. :gack:

    2016-11-16_20-23-07.png
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, I'd say so.
    That I'm not certain as I have been downloading manually, but it looks like updates have been downloading - #13115 on.
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,072
    Thanks @Krusty13 I'm going to install it :thumb:
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I might suggest for your clients Autopilot Mode for less prompting.
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's much better today!

    2016-11-16_21-00-53.png
     
  15. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,072
    Thanks for the suggestion, I've set it to AutoPilot.
     
  16. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Here's mine (memory usage) - no problem. v3.47

    VS Mem.jpg
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  18. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I still feel a definite difference before installing VS and after, but not quite as bad as past versions
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,288
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    This seems to be about average for my Wiin10 machines.

    VS RAM.PNG
    ... And none are super-computers.
     
  20. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Very mannerly here also. VS 348 (b). Edit: using SMART mode.

    VS.PNG
     
  21. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  22. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Okay went back to v3.47 and everything works again.
     
  23. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    I get similar in Win 7 and all versions have been the same

    VoodooShield.exe, 3056, 0.14, , 59.84 MB
    VoodooShieldService.exe, 5084, , , 46.52 MB

    So far no problems running 3.48
     
  24. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Memory usage with 348 in ALWAYS ON mode:

    VS348.PNG
     
  25. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Here is mine (memory usage) 3.48
    VS.PNG
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.