VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, sorry, I thought it would be easier and more efficient to trap the bug with logging, since it logs the specific exception... instead of trying to decipher the .DMP files. It's cool though because we found several other little bugs along the way. The freeze issue should be fixed soon, thank you!
     
  2. EvjlsRain

    EvjlsRain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    logs & dmps of recent freezing sent via email
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool, thank you!
     
  4. PaleDark

    PaleDark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    This morning I tried to update Binisoft WFC. Voodooshield Auto-Mode blocked with 1/57 says not safe. I presume is false positive?
     
  5. Hey Dan,

    Good to hear you are optimistic and seeing light at the end of the freeze tunnel. Noticed your website is stil V2 and (to be honest) my guess is that webdesign is not your forte. So I thought to help you a little and hacked a prototype for you to speed up the release of V3. It is a simple html hackup (so not fluid or adopted for mobile), but I was so free to make a few changes to your website (minimal change, maximal effect).

    Changes
    - In general used more blue and less black, also used green as supporting colour (blue is reliable, green is safe)
    - Reduced fontsize in logo (now thick black font) and changed pay-off (stops malware before it starts)
    - Changed font family to roboto and opensans (for easy reading on mobile devices, this hack is not fluid/responsive)
    - Used anti-malware in text, because this is a more popular search keyword than anti-virus (you check it with google trends)
    - Less is more, meaning less menu options, less explanation on how VS works, less text, less movies
    - Added images to movies, so they tell a story (in stead of first frame of the movie)
    - 70% remained the same (because you probably hire a guy for it), so this is cheaper and no need to change what is already good

    Menu and movies should be clickable, all things which remained the same are screen prints from you existing website (and I removed WSA reference ;) )


    Link: http://www.filedropper.com/vs3website

    Unzip file and click on index.html file (allow javascript)

    BTW anyone can download and play it and give feedback and suggestions

    When VS is tested by AV-comparatives (or AV-test), you can replace the text "EXTRAORDINARY CLAIMS REQUIRE EXTRAORDINARY EVIDENCE (CARL SAGAN)" with the text "TESTED BY AV-COMPARATIVES (or AV-TEST)" with a link to the rest result. Depending on the result of the text you vary the font size (the better the results the larger the font :) )

    Regards Kees

    NOTE TO @VoodooShield
    REGARDING THE GADGET/ICON
    When SMART mode toggle's off, it runs in AUTO-pilot mode. So technically the icon and gadget display the wrong status OFF, it would be better to display a BLUE ICON with the text AUTO

    I left out the HOW IT WORKS and VOODOOSHIELD IS DIFFERENT, because VS3 is easy to use and complexity and non-mainstream are not positive qualities for software (by advertising it on your website, you might frighten potential buyers) . Also Neil J Rubenking :cautious: says that VS does not get in the way of the user and bridges the gap from whitelisting to traditional antivirus through machine learning. AV market is a lot bigger than AE market, so use this PCMAG present in your proposition.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2016
  6. Yes you are right (I forget to maximise it to 1280 and centre) it is not responsive and just a hack to get an idea using less text.
     
  7. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    990
    Voodoo v3.08b shows Firefox 49 as Malware.
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you Kees, I will look at this and respond to everyone as well... asap.
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I think we finally figured out what is causing the freeze issue! I knew it would be a tough issue, but this was ridiculously difficult.

    Here is a description posted by another developer a while back... it is amazing how it reads exactly how the VS freeze bug occurred.

    For example... "On some not so lucky day several months ago I received a couple of user complaints that my Windows Forms application mysteriously hangs every now and then. This proved to be quite hard to reproduce. The hang occured infrequently and tended to happen when the user walks away from the computer. Even worse, the hang never occured under debugger. Once hung, the application window would freeze completely: it was not even possible to move it." And later "After several days of googling, intriguing debugging sessions, and examining tons of Windows Forms code via .NET reflector I discovered the chain of events that leads to the hang. It is definitely not a simple bug. It is a bizzare set of relatively innocent circumstances, that, when combined, lead to the deadly outcome. This is what makes this problem interesting."

    http://ikriv.com/dev/dotnet/MysteriousHang.html

    So now we just need to figure out how to fix this issue, which should not be too difficult. I hope to have it fixed soon and I will catch up on the posts I missed asap, thank you!
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Time to code it in C++ Dano!
     
  11. Nothing wrong using dotNet platform when coding user interfaces. When planning simular work with FPA (see link), the productivity on dotNet is 20 to 40 percent higher as with C++.
     
  12. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Well it's all way beyond me Dan but pleased that you are getting closer to a solution! :)

    338 still running very smoothly on my system.
     
  13. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    London UK
    Interesting. A few times in the past I've ecperienced app crashes with no obvious cause only to find that there were problems with .NET Framework installation.

    Recent example.
    .NET Framework 4.6.1 shows up as a problem using a software uninstall utility. It's marked with a red X. Nothing else obvious shows up anywhere else.

    FModule.jpg

    An attempt to uninstall via Control Panel:

    Programs and Features.jpg

    No way to uninstall. Used .NET Framework Clenup Tool to remove it.

    Reinstalled and all is well.

    FModule 2.jpg

    It's the second time this year I've needed to sort out an installed version of .NET Framework.

    I wonder if users who experience the VS freeze issue have undiagnosed .NET Framework issues?

    Or even MS Visual C++ issues.
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey everyone, I will catch up on the posts asap... but here is the latest version.

    https://voodooshield.com/Download/beta3/InstallVoodooShield339.exe

    There is a chance that the freeze issue is fixed... I guess we will find out ;). If VS does freeze, there should be a message box that pops up... please take a screenshot of that and send that to me, along with a memory dump of VoodooShield.exe and your log files.

    I also fixed most or all of the items that you guys have mentioned in the last few weeks... like missing buttons on prompts, USB label in Always ON mode, etc. BTW, the USB label will only show when it was the insertion of the USB that caused VS to turn ON. I hope that makes sense, if not, please let me know. Thank you guys!
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Latest beta, up and running! :) No problems, that I can notice.
     
  16. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    Hope that you are well? Am just installing now and will advise back as to how things go re. testing.

    Have a great weekend.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Running well as always but the memory usage has gone up.

    2016-09-24_18-38-27.png
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Mine...;)

    ScreenShot_VS_Memory usage_01.GIF
     
  19. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    @VoodooShield

    Hi Dan

    Does VS support running executables from UNC paths? e.g \\server\share\program.exe

    I'm finding if i run an exe from a UNC path, the process doesn't run ( i get an hourglass in explorer for about a minute). I don't get any notification from VS whatsoever to say the process was blocked. What's really odd is, If i close VS the process I tried to run then appears - it's as if VS has suspended the process from running and only releases it when VS closes. Does that make sense?. This is with beta 338 - I haven't tried it on 339 yet.

    Thanks
    Mark
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2016
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    UNC paths? ....A new one, for me.
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey guys, yeah, the memory utilization might be a tiny bit higher.

    @askmark, oops, I forgot about looking at the unc paths. I will look at it tonight or tomorrow... it will be a super easy fix... I already know why it is not working correctly.

    Also, if I missed anything else, please let me know!!! Thank you!
     
  22. colorado13

    colorado13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Orihuela, Spain
    Testing VS 3.39 beta
    Regards
     
  23. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Thanks Dan. ;)
     
  24. EvjlsRain

    EvjlsRain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    logs sent
    seems like I am the one who has the most freezing problems no matter what version :(
     
  25. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    All good so far and nothing to report other than to confirm also what eagle eyed Daniel has spotted...memory usage is up. I uninstalled & reverted to the 3.38 beta and then when back to the latest beta via an over the top install. My view, for what it is worth, is that it is up by a bit more than a tiny bit but is still not causing any discernable impact on my system (8Gb) when compared to v3.38.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.