VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    ya he means like how cylance got dell to finance them. for 150 mill was it? I just cant remember.

    I can tell you this, just like bo clean never bothered with zipped files cylance doesn't either until you unzip them.
    I am liking the cylance interface more now since I can waive files it detects like keylogger test files and other test files labeled as PUPs
    I now have the option to control what cylance is doing. I thanks them for the web interface.

    wild do you have a paid lic for cylance? if you are you using the web interface?

    dan has nothing but good to say about cylance. he has always said the both are a good match.
    even though I know for a fact with all the security programs I got installed there are conflicting hook issues.

    some day I will settle on just a few.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2016
  2. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    157
    What is the name of the cylance product that has the web interface? At what site did you find it? thanks
     
  3. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    the bear

    https://www.malwaremanaged.com/

    it is not free and it has a yearly sub like everybody else.
    I am on their pilot program.
    the cylance site is for business but the site I linked to is for home user
     
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    It is possible to enter in the pilot program. I would be interested
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,745
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Home user with no control over any settings and they are just an MSP provider not Directly from Cylance.
     
  6. guest

    guest Guest

    it is what i said since day one Cylance appears on Wilders; you have no control over the setting only, but no control of the soft at all. you are not the driver , just the passenger.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,745
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Correct. So I don't know why anyone would what something like that? I can see the full Enterprise version of Cylance but you would need to have 250 seats or more. But we are off-topic in this VS thread and I already said my piece in the Cylance thread so lets keep it over there: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/ever-heard-of-cylance.382682/page-5#post-2591329

    Thanks,

    Daniel
     
  8. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    428
    Just to report that I put my machine into Sleep Mode every night and wake it up every morning and have absolutely no issue with freezing. I have been running VS in Auto Pilot mode for well over a month, currently with default settings.

    I am on Win 7 Pro with WSA as my AV and either HMPA or MBAE as my Anti-EX.
     
  9. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    978
    It has happened 3 or 4 times in the last 2 weeks. The Allow or Block does not work. It just reappears when I click on either one. The only way to continue is to exit Voodoo. When I restart, the prompt goes away until the next time. I sent you the files from program data 3 or 4 days ago.
     
  10. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    "Home user with no control over any settings and they are just an MSP provider not Directly from Cylance."

    "it is what i said since day one Cylance appears on Wilders; you have no control over the setting only, but no control of the soft at all. you are not the driver , just the passenger."

    not entirely true guys. things are changing since day one.

    MM cut a deal with cylance to provide a web access to some settings. at present it is a pilot program. cylance not a new company MM new company created mostly for a home user version. I was getting some false positives but now I can access my cylance console and waive what ever files I know are not correctly detected. this might also be a way for them to refine the programs AI I am not sure, I didn't ask.

    from wilds post a while ago it appears he has tried out cylance too. not sure if he tried their web console though.
     
  11. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,114
    I select the option "trust blacklist scan FP & allow programs with no unsafe verdict in all modes".
    This works fine with default But if I disable blacklist scan then doesn't works i.e I get VAi alerts for safe & suspicious...I guess this is by design & not a bug.

    I think would be good if the option is split -
    1. Allow blacklist scan FPs
    2. Allow programs with no unsafe verdict in all modes.

    So when option 2 only is selected, it should allow programs with safe & suspicious verdict And shouldn't mention on the alerts that blacklist scan is disabled (if blacklist scan is disabled).
     
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,340
    Location:
    UK
    Just installed Vivaldi 1.3 and VoodooShield lets it launch and go online without turning on. Still on 3.28

    Logs sent.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2016
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,340
    Location:
    UK
    Guess I should have added it to the custom web browsers :rolleyes:

    As it went online straight from the installer I forgot about it needing to be added to the custom list.
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey guys! Vlad looked at the code but since he was unable to reproduce the freeze issue, he had very little to work from (essentially the same problem I have had in isolating the bug).

    So I went through all of the code and found each and every change from 3.08 to 3.09, and assuming that the bug occurred at this point (I am quite sure that it did), there are only 3 things it can be.

    1. VoodooAi implementation: This is when we first implemented VoodooAi, but since we have already disabled VoodooAi in test versions, and VS still froze, I do not think this is the issue. To be sure though... anyone who experiences frequent freezes, please disable VoodooAi in Settings / Advanced, just to see if it makes a difference.

    2. Wildcard implementation: Just like with VoodooAi, we have already disabled the Wildcard feature in test versions and added tons of logging, so I do not think this is the issue.

    3. SyncBindingSource: I THINK this is what is causing the freeze issue. I have emailed Vlad to see what he thinks, and I also added logging to this code, so if VS freezes, please send me your logs!

    This version of VS is signed with the EV certificate, so it should be good to go for the Windows 10 Anniversary Update!

    Vlad is busier than we thought he was going to be, but I will knock out the other issues soon. I missed a few posts, but I will catch up soon, thank you!

    Here is the latest version: https://voodooshield.com/Download/beta3/InstallVoodooShield.exe
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    How funny, thank you stapp!
     
  16. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,524
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Cheers, Dan...about to be installed on both systems here...I will advise if I notice anything untowards as a result but generally I doubt that I will given how stable I have found VS when running.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  17. Gein

    Gein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    176
    I'm also getting a lot of command line prompts from rundll32 ever since the AU update. I'm fairly certain it's a legit system file that's not being white-listed automatically for whatever reason. It wasn't prompting prior to the AU update.
     
  18. ieno

    ieno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Was about to update to the new version, and noticed the running version of VS had frozen (had just awoken my desktop from sleep). Now normally, there's no way I can get VS to exit, as the popup asking for the password I set will not pop up which also prevents me from opening up task manager, so I usually end up just rebooting. Thought I'd give the update a go anyway, and to my surprise (frozen) VS popped up asking me if I was about to update VS. Clicked yes, and VS immediately quit, and the update went along smooth as butter. Huh.

    Fingers crossed for another freeze with this version for some logs to mail :)
     
  19. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    199
    Location:
    UK
    Dan
    Sorry to say, I've just come back to this PC having left it for 30 minutes and VS was locked solid using this version.

    I've sent the logs to you with my username in the title. Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2016
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, here is a version with the SyncBindingSource removed… some of the features in Settings will not work correctly (for now), for example, the User Log. But the important thing is to test to see if it is the SyncBindingSource that is causing the freeze issue.

    So anyone who is not experiencing the freeze issue, please do not install this version!!!

    But if anyone experiences the freeze issue, please install this version for a few days and let me know how it goes, thank you!

    https://voodooshield.com/Download/beta3/InstallVoodooShieldSBS.exe

    Have a great weekend!
     
  21. Willpower

    Willpower Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Sunny Okanagan, BC Canada
    Just an FYI, Am still using v.3.08 beta and have yet to have VS freeze!
     
  22. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    199
    Location:
    UK
    Just did a clean install - fingers crossed! One small thing, the reg page is showing that my beta licence expires shortly; I haven't seen that with any previous versions.
     
  23. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks version 3.31 running nicely now on Win 10 AU. :thumb: Let you know if there are freezes...
    Had to manually add Nitro Reader 5 to Web Apps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2016
  24. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Just updated to 3.31...will also let you know Dan if I have any issues..;)
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sounds great guys, thank you! I will catch up on each post soon, but I just wanted to mention that this latest version will probably have some little odd bugs, but please just ignore them... we are only testing to see if this version freezes or not, with the SyncBindingSource removed! Either way, we have to be getting close!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.