VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    it says to disable parent process if the web you use is not in list. that is why I asked about adding other apps like malwarbytes ect.
     
  2. Logethica

    Logethica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    UK
    @boredog ...Ive just found a previous post by dan that touches on adding other apps..
    VoodooShield ?
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    A few suggestions already posted here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/voodooshield.313706/page-445#post-2600109
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/voodooshield.313706/page-420#post-2593661
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/voodooshield.313706/page-420#post-2593644
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/voodooshield.313706/page-419#post-2593482
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Dan,

    On my other machine this time (also Win10) dismhost.exe was blocked but VS did not freeze. The only other thing changed at my end is I have reset UAC back to default from the highest setting I've been using.

    Thanks.
     
  5. j9ksf

    j9ksf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    I've just had the same thing happen to me this morning.
     
  6. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for the additional details, that helps a lot! It is on my to do list and I will look at it soon, thank you!
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that is really cool, I am happy that Kees mentioned that! BTW, I thought his wild west story was really funny (and cool) ;). But I hope no one thinks that I live in the wild west, or on a farm because I live in Kansas ;). Just kidding!
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool... There is a chance that will fix the freeze issue. It is just odd that we have never seen that exception before, but I am happy that we did. Thank you!
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    We can at some point, but that is something I can easily do without taking too much of Vlad's time. Thank you!
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, thank you! BTW, I think I updated everyone's account who purchased the lifetime license... if not, please let me know!
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you... I added these to my to do list. I looked through each one, and some we can do, and at least one we cannot (for now). But once we have a stable VS release, I will take a look at these even closer and add the ones that I can.
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmmm, I wonder if the freeze issue is finally fixed?

    If so, I think I can fix the dismhost issue, and possibly the others without bugging Vlad.

    Please let me know, thank you!
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for letting me know! Besides disk cleanup, does anyone know what else triggers dismhost?
     
  14. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Not sure what triggers the dismhost. I booted up my system and I kept getting the popup when I had Voodooshields set to Smart (default) and so I put VS into Autopilot and not sure why it finally stopped popping up.


    VS.PNG
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sounds great, thank you! The next time anyone experiences a dismhost block, can they click on the Details button twice, and see if the Hash is listed properly in the File Details? Thank you!
     
  16. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    725
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    I don`t know if it is relevant or not but i had a dismhost block just before the pop up to allow webroot to update.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I think it might be wise to still get Vlad to check on it if he has time, just in case.
     
  18. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    428
    Interesting Dan that your suggested improvements to UAC appear to mirror Voodooshield's current state of development. Perhaps Microsoft will provide a better resting spot than Cylance as described in Kees' entertaining post! :)
     
  19. Schorg

    Schorg Guest

    Hi Dan, I believe dismhost is also triggered by Windows Defender scheduled maintenance scan.
     
  20. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    Have no issues or problems whatsoever running 3.30 alongside ESET Internet Security BETA 10.0.171.0 and Glasswire Free :thumb:
     
  21. hamo

    hamo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Egypt
    Please, What is this file ? I am on autopilot mode , and this appear to me every minute .

    2016-07-23_15h27_36.png
     
  22. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    dont know what i cant remember but i had it too and asked here. u can safly allow it. it is something from windows. u can google it.
     
  23. hamo

    hamo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Egypt
  24. Logethica

    Logethica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    UK
    @hamo ...It may be worth checking that all is OK because there is a high probability that this was a legitimate and necessary windows process that you may not want to block...
    It would have been triggered by svchost.....If you run W10 then make sure that Cortana/search is still working.
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Great to know, thank you!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.