VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, but please keep in mind that it was a command line block, so no blacklist or Ai scan was performed, so technically it was not a false positive. As you were saying, the blacklist scan returned a clean result... btw, the VoodooAi score was super clean as well. Thank you!
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for the info... If I have time this weekend, I will install all of the plugins and see if one of them is causing this issue. But if you discover which one it is before I get a chance to look at it, please let me know!
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    It looks like mood answered most of your questions (thank you mood). The red entries are system files (this is indicated at the top right of the setting screen for the other tabs as well). The other questions will take me a while to answer, so please look at mood's responses and take a quick peek at the user guide, and please let me know what questions have not been answered... I really want to get to work on VS and retraining the VoodooAi models. Thank you!
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that would be interesting to know... thank you!
     
  5. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Win 7 x64
    VS Auto-Pilot
    Try to install Yandex Browser:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    For once I read the bit at the start of the installation - you know, the bit about turning off UAC. Who didn't do it, and why? BTW, I did because Dan sounds as though he knows his stuff. I do worry whether he gets enough sleep as he always seems to be awake.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    Thanks, in the manual I have found all the answers but for Autopilot that I found it in the forum

    I have seen that you have been working on VoodooAI for a while, when do you plan to release it in the stable branch? and what's next for VS?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2016
  8. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,154
    I have no problem using both UAC and VoodooShield together. Currently I have UAC at always notify and VoodooShield at Smart mode.

    If you want to disable UAC, you might want to be aware of this before doing so.
    https://malwaretips.com/threads/what-is-uac.57643/
    https://malwaretips.com/threads/protecting-system-files-with-uac-virtualization.57722/

    If you still want to disable UAC, you are in your right to do so as you please.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That was an old requirement with earlier versions of VS but it is not required now. In fact you must of installed v2.86 as the newer (beta) versions no longer even mention UAC on installation.
     
  10. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have 3.19 installed. Hmmm...interesting.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Oh, then maybe I haven't read the info while installing for a while. In any case, it isn't required any more to disable UAC. I never do, in fact I have it set to the max.
     
  12. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,003
    I always have UAC at max. I believe UAC is additional level of protection. I felt uncomfortable when earlier versions of VS required to have UAC disabled.
     
  13. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    Yeah, that would be interesting to know... thank you! no.problem.v.s,is still running smooth...
     
  14. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,003
    Is it worth to add to "Web apps" such cloud storage apps like Dropbox, Google Drive etc?
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey, I will catch up soon, but here is 3.20. Do you guys remember when I used the code analysis in Visual Studio to fix all of the minor issues and optimize this code for VS 2.0? Well, that is what this version is, but for VS 3.0 obviously. It is not well tested, but I remember how much better VS ran after I did this for 2.0. There were basically 100 or so optimizations, and I do not think I made any mistakes, and it seems to be working really well, but as I was saying, it is not well tested, so if you run into issues, please go back to 3.19.

    Also, I did not realize that not every country in the world could ping google (which is how VS checks to see if the internet is working). We used to ping voodooshield.com, but I recently changed it to google.com... but since there were issues with internet connections in the last version of two of VS, I changed it so that it first pings google, and if that fails, then it pings VoodooShield.com. Anyway, that should be fixed now.

    One last thing... you might notice that the memory utilization for this version of VS is slightly higher than what it has been... it is a long story, but I am just experimenting with something... but on average, it should only use around 40-50 mb of ram, and less than 1% cpu, and essentially zero hdd.

    Please try this version and I will catch up soon, thank you!

    http://www.voodooshield.com/artwork/InstallVoodooShield320.exe

    Ooops, I just realized that this version will only work if you install 3.19 first (or already have 3.19 installed), then install 3.20 on top of 3.19. Sorry about that... I will fix it tomorrow.

    Edit again: You should be good to go, same link!
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2016
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :eek: Glad I was procrastinating. :D
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hehehe... I just uploaded the fixed version, it was an easy fix, so it should be good to go, using the same link. Sorry about that! Hopefully there will not be anymore surprises. I remember when we did this for VS 2.0, there were like 500 or so optimizations, and it all went perfectly (from what I remember ;)).
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Download is slow, Dan.
     
  19. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    161
    Running ok here.
     
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    hehehe, it is only 13 mb, how can it be slow ;).
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Great to hear... I just had an exception with the VoodooShieldService, but I think it was because I was running the messed up version on this machine. Either way, it will be an easy fix, thank you!
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Exactly! Still, it was slow. I think @stapp noticed the same with maybe v3.18 too.
     
  23. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That really is odd... VS is growing, but not so much that 13 mb is slow to download ;).
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.