VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, I am not sure about that one... I just googled it and the search results were mainly virus and malware stuff, so this one could go either way. Do you happen to know what triggered this command?
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I really am not sure if the vulnerable processes feature will be released with the stable public version of VS 3.0 or not, it is hard to say at this point.

    Yeah, I was thinking somewhere around 88 and 92, so 90 ;).
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,751
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  4. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    I dont know. Happens while gaming. It happens around all 5 mins for about 30 mins, and now, this dosnt show up at all. So i am not sure what is it or why this pop ups sometimes. its a fresh installed win 10. I dont thing its any virus or something. the first thing i downloaded was voodoshield and zemana premium. after that, i was only on trustworthly sites. 2 days old system.
     
  5. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,751
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    To be sure, I would make sure with Dan. I only posted what I found with a quick search as info only.

    Cheers.
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, cool, I am sure it is fine then... when I googled it, that is one of the things (gaming stuff) I saw as well, so it is probably fine, especially after seeing Krusy's link as well (thank you krusty).
     
  8. Crystal_Lake_Camper

    Crystal_Lake_Camper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    Hi Dan I run Norton Security and VS beta 3.18 , no freezes or hickups to report. the only thing that was strange , is that when I converted the free version to the pro version for the first time and I restarted my computer the next day , N.S. processes where running ( opened up the task manager ) but there was no active NS pictogram in the taskbar , nor could I open up NS. after a second reboot , things where back to normal again. will install v 3.19 , once I get back from work and report back to you asap :)

    edit : thanks for the gui clean up : this looks more cleaner now , better readdable and easier to understand :D
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2016
  9. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,149
    If you would not be able to add the vulnerable processes options in the stable version 3 then is it possible to add back the vulnerable processes options that you removed from the advanced section?
     
  10. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    568
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings!!!:)

    Post: # 10095,10092 and 10088.
    "Well, it should be in the User Log... but I highly doubt that is what is going on. What happens when you exit out of VS and try to update windows manually? Thank you!"

    It a Windows 10 Pro bug
    ! Thank you for your help! Appreciated!
     
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,543
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    Thanks for the explanation. I will monitor and see...but what is surprising is that I think that some of the apps being scanned and where I am seeing the 'wait' are ones that I have had on my system some time and so should have been scanned previously...unless they are perhaps newer versions and so are being differentiated again?

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  12. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,543
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Thanks, am aware of that...problem is a number of the applications the applications being scanned when AI does this have not changed at all...yes, I would expect an initial rescan withe move to 3.19 but not the same thing happening a number of times after the initial 3.19-related initial scan.
     
  13. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Dan - I am having problems with Cyberfox Browser crashing sometimes when I download a file. Cyberfox have asked if VS is having an effect. Their question is below if you could let me know please

     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, I am not sure why that happened... did VS block anything when NS was not running?

    Sure, thank you for the suggestion! I was going to also put the info in the About tab, but once I started doing this, I was not sure whether to put it above or below the items that are already there, so I just figured we could wait and see what everyone else thinks.
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry, but that would be difficult for a lot of reasons... it is best just to wait until we can add a feature that allows the user to modify the vulnerable processes. Most users will not ever need to use this feature since it is all automatic now.

    BTW, what vulnerable processes were you wanting to exclude? You know that can be very dangerous, right? I think I remember you saying that you wanted this feature for family members who are computer novices... if that is the case, it is probably better to just let VS block this stuff. VS has been installed on 400 or so of my local clients (I am a computer consultant as well) for the last 4+ years, and I would say that 30% or so are complete novices... anyway, it always seems to work extremely well for them. Believe me, if there ever is an issue, they let me know ;). Thank you!
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That makes sense... thank you for letting us know! The last week or two has been very, very rough when it comes to windows updates. I have had 3 clients computers crash because of them... both windows 8.1 and 10.
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ohhh, I see what might be happening... the realtime VoodooAi scanner is not yet enabled, so the only files that would be scanned for now are blocked files or files that you drag and drop to VS. Does that sound right?

    Also, if you download a brand new random file, if you drag and drop it to VS, it should show "Calculating VoodooAi", assuming that it is not in the database. Then if you drag and drop it again, it should not show the "Calculating VoodooAi". Thank you!
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, I just downloaded Cyberfox to see if I could reproduce this bug, but was not able to. It looks like something (maybe a plugin?) is spawning powershell in your config when you download a file, which is probably not the safest thing. I do not believe there is a reason for Cyberfox to spawn powershell when downloading new software... so I am thinking it might be a plugin of some kind.

    Do you have a download link or two that I can try, to see if I can reproduce the issue? Thank you!
     
  19. Crystal_Lake_Camper

    Crystal_Lake_Camper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Posts:
    104
    dan : VS did not block any of the NS processes / commands or startup items. waited for 5 minutes or so before i did reboot the pc. installed v3.19 runs fine as wine :p
     
  20. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,006
    400 clients - great statistics! I guess VS is in "Smart Mode" for your clients, isn't it?
     
  21. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    v3.19 runs fine as wine.Getting updates.everything is smooth.no.problems
     
  22. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,543
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    Yes, broadly speaking I think that is what is happening...but strangely sometimes it does and sometimes it does not happen...as I suppose that just because I have not picked up the random file before does not mean that it is not in the database already courtesy of some other user.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  23. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Win 10 Pro_x64
    VS 3.19 Autopilot
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    I agree, user opinions would be great.

    Thanks Dan
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,850
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't have any issues with Cyberfox Intel x64 version and downloading is fine.

    Daniel

    2016-05-19_17-14-10.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.