VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, we can think about adding this at some point in the future... maybe like the next 3-4 months or so. Thank you!
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, VS has a list of all of the commonly exploited apps, and it will block any child process from any of these apps, whether a web app is running or not.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Not for child processes of the commonly exploited apps ;). VS will block it either way.
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    If an exploit tries to spawn a payload through WMP, VS will block it. There really is no reason to toggle VS with WMP. Also, keep in mind, the ONLY time an exploit is going to attempt to exploit WMP is when a web app is running... so then VS is ON, right?
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know. Although, I am having a hard time figuring out exactly what you mean. If you get a chance to make a quick video to demonstrate the error, I can take a look.
     
  6. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you! Yeah, VS will block some things from time to time, there is just no way around it. I have to find a happy medium between the people who want it to block everything, and the people who do not want it to block anything... and somehow make it perfectly safe ;).
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know. It was probably a Windows XP issue... VS runs on XP, but it is not quite as smooth as is it is on Vista and above.
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know. All of the sandbox stuff changed in the latest version, so hopefully that is fixed now, but if not, please let me know!
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you!
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you Baldrick!
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I am not sure what you mean... how would that differ from the Custom Blocked Folders that VS already has? Please let me know and I will check into it, thank you for the suggestion!
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, dismhost is tricky... basically, I just have to add the latest hashes for Windows 10 to VS and it will resolve the issue. Thank you!
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,318
    Location:
    .
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know! Wilders user's licenses are good for up to 10 computers.
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, I do not remember now, I would have to go back and look, sorry about that.
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, yeah, do a lot of people use that now? If so, I will do so!
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you MrGump, ProTruckDriver, ghodgson!
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    You really do not need to reboot anymore for upgrades, but it certainly does not hurt. For clean installs, you definitely need to reboot to activate the appcertdll. VS no longer disables UAC. Thank you!
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, very odd. Please let me know if you continue to have problems!
     
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, if you find another program that does this, please let me know which one it is and I will take a look at it! Thank you!
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Is there a chance that the mouse is hovering over the VS prompt? When the mouse hovers, the timer resets. I just tried it and is seems to be working on my end.

    Yeah, I have thought about the PeaZip cmd issue quite a bit, and I think the only way around it is to add a Parent Process list to VS... then you can just add PeaZip as a parent process. The problem is that CMD is blacklisted ;).
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I would like to do this, but unfortunately we are unable to at this point. It would be quite easy to do too. If we are ever given the go ahead, I will implement this asap. Thank you!
     
  23. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ten ;).
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you Krusty13, Overkill, j9ksf, Baldrick, WildByDesign!
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I am not sure what you mean? Can you please let me know? Thank you!

    Edit: Actually, I think I know what you mean now, and I think I know what the problem is. VS should not block c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe, it should block the command line... which is the way it is supposed to work already... but it looks like I need to tweak it a little because it is not getting the command lines properly.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2015
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.