VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, I'm sure this has probably been asked and answered before but, are VS and MBAE compatible?
     
  2. Piter

    Piter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Hi Dan!

    In the new version(2.13 ) the issue is not fixed yet.When i remove file on desktop or i try to run another installer from disk D result is the same-silent block.Same scenario as in the previous versions!


    Best Regards,

    Plamen!

    I made a video and screenshot and send them to you in P.M.

    After few test i think the problem is in dllhost.exe
    http://i.imgur.com/rAWcgSV.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2014
  3. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Dan,
    Thanks for the new beta and all your good work. Installed over the top and so far so good.

    Gordon
     
  4. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Sorry for the late reply Dan... been busy lately...
    Okay grab the new beta :D so excited... changed back to Automatic on VS Service...
    Out of curiousity running the new beta .exe file without turning off VS... and VS blocked it :p
    disabled VS and running again, the installer pop up warning box to turn off the VS... but when I want to shutdown the VS
    it shut itself down when my cursor going to the tray icon... click continue the setup finished without problem....
    Reboot the PC.. and voila... the first boot VS up and running with no problem... we'll see for the next 2-3 days to check
    if there's problem with startup services like the old version... hopefully not though ;)

    okay about the toggle, try with the new beta... it still behave like the last one...
    Set it to smart mode... remove all the web apps from right boxes... no program running...
    shield showing "OFF". Left click on it, it never toggle to Enable/Disable... just pop up ballon says
    "Left click to Enable / Disable". set it to Always On try the left click toggle.. no change..
    Set to Training, same behavior for the toggle... So which condition should it expected to function?
    If I'm not mistaken the disable left click function should work like I right click on shield and choose "Disable Protection" right?

    I use Chrome 64bit... VS doesn't detect it automatically, but it put the chrome on the Web Apps list...
    So I should click on it to make it smart toggle itself. I think you had to make Chrome x64 to the default list Dan...
    because Chrome isn't lesser known browser I suppose.

    About the VS Gadget hiding on fullscreen... When I played fullscreen games it hides itself successfully on version 2.12...
    With the new beta version I check playing videos with MPC, the shield successfully hide itself when I go fullscreen...
    never checked with the last version since I usually play fullscreen videos on my secondary monitor.

    Will update again for the new False Positive button, when I trigger it later :thumb:

    I use VS and MBAE with no problem until now... with exception sometimes VS service failed to start which cured if the startup type set to Automatic (Delayed)...
    Well don't know if it conflicted with MBAE or not... but so far so good
     
  5. _Tempus_

    _Tempus_ Guest

    Okay, thanks Cutting edgetech, I will keep an eye on this thread for the rest of my questions,... this tool has potential to be a great addition to any Av...
     
  6. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    It does not use Herdprotect. VS uses VirusTotal for the cloud scanning.

    I can't confirm regarding auto-update. Somebody else will have to confirm this. But I do believe that VS lets you know when a new update is available.
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Installed new beta 2.13 yesterday using over the top and rebooting.

    So far no problems.
     
  8. _Tempus_

    _Tempus_ Guest

    Thanks WildByDesign....:thumb:
     
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    New to VS 2.12 ...so, be gentle. Only two days in...
    10 newbie questions ~ free VS
    1) is it okay and prudent to run Smart all the time
    2) I run FF Sandboxed 99.9% ~ 0.1% for updates
    Does VS Auto Toggle for updates
    3) When would I use Always On
    4) Any known bugs with 2.12
    5) Noticed UAC is still on. Do experienced users run VS with UAC On or Off
    6) May I set VS Service to Automatic Delayed Start or does VS do something on boot
    I realize VS is last to load. So, maybe Automatic is best?
    7) What does Reset Whitelist do ~ Clear out the whitelist. Then I have to re-train. Why would I need to reset the whole whitelist. Seems like a option I would never want to use.
    8 What does Clear Log do ~ Just clear the Log
    9) Is there an export / import whitelist snapshot feature ~ free VS
    10) To uninstall a whitelisted snapshot app from my computer
    Do I have to delete the app from VS whitelist snapshot first.
    NIS v21 | Vista32 | FF33 | IE9 | Compaq A931NR
    TIA Hi Dan
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, in Smart Mode, if VS is OFF and you try to click on the shield, it will not turn ON, since it automatically toggles with the web apps in this mode. You can, however, turn VS OFF in Smart Mode. If a web app is running, then it should toggle manually. Basically, Smart Mode is meant more for automatic toggling and Always ON mode is meant more for manual toggling.
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I agree, the desktop shield gadget should work the same in both the Free and Pro versions, if not, please let me know. Also, I would hope that no other product uses a toggling desktop shield gadget / computer lock, if so, please let me know ;).
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    The new developer will not be doing very much at all. They found out that they have a baby on the way... well, and he is finding out that the code is a little more complex than he thought. So he will only be helping me part time, on a very limited basis. As far as digital signatures go, I think they are very dangerous, and besides, VS already automatically builds the whitelist extremely fast. VS already has a feature that automatically allows the previously allowed digital signature, and most likely that is all we will ever do with digital signatures. Basically, if you allow something, then that digital signature is allowed until the next allowed digital signature is allowed (then only the new digital signature is allowed), or until VS is deactivated automatically or manually. It seems to work really, really well and is perfectly safe. Thank you!
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, I am not sure why the servers are down, sorry about that. There is only one registration screen, and the best way to get to it is through the right click menu. If it is still not working, please let me know. You can email me at support@voodooshield.com. Thank you!
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Good to hear, thank you! Yeah, remember when I was complaining about the command lines not being right? Well, that problem is completely solved now and it let me remove a lot of work around code, and let me clean it up really nice. So yeah, 2.13 should be working really well for everyone. Thank you!
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    The combo works fine for some people, but not for others, so yeah, there is a compatibility issue between the two. It is the only known compatibility issue. I will take a closer look at it asap. Thank you!
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, this does have to do with the non English version of Windows, thank you for your help! It should be a relatively easy fix!
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Very cool, thank you!
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know! Yeah, in Training or Smart Mode, left clicking on the shield when it is OFF should not turn it ON, unless a web app is running. Smart Mode is more for automatic toggling, although VS allows you to turn it OFF if it is ON. If you prefer to manually toggle, then you might prefer Always ON. I guess we could change Smart Mode to toggle to ON when no web apps are running (when the user clicks on the shield), but really, I think that kind of defeats the purpose of Smart Mode... and Smart Mode should be as automatic as possible.

    I will add Chrome x64 to the default web app list, thank you, I did not realize that the 64 bit was different!

    Yeah, with dual monitors, any monitor that goes full screen should hide VS. Although, I think that if a different screen gains focus, then the shield might appear. I dunno, it is something we can play around with.

    Yeah, hopefully we can figure out the MBAE and VS incompatibility soon ;). Maybe it is fixed in 2.13, who knows? Please let me know what you find! Thank you!
     
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you, I appreciate that! And thank you to all of the other users that have answered questions, it really helps a lot!
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, VS automatically checks for a new version on startup, along with a lot of other things ;). BTW... That is one reason why there is a slight delay in showing the shield. If it did not do all of these things on startup, then the shield would show immediately. Thank you!
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Great to hear, thank you!
     
  23. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry, I am running late for a meeting, but I can answer these a little later! Hopefully I did not overlook any other questions, if I did, please let me know!
     
  24. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    I always untick the digital signature feature that comes ticked by default. I don't want any digital signatures allowed except for Microsoft, and those being used by my other security applications. So, I want to make sure I understand you correctly. Lets say I don't disable the digital feature. If I choose to allow something that is digitally signed then that digital signature will be allowed until I allow something else that is digitally signed? What if I don't allow something else that is digitally signed for a long time? Lets say I allow adobe flash player, and don't allow anything else digitally signed for 2-5 days. Will Adobe's digital certificate be allowed for the 2-5 days, or is there a threshold in which VS will revoke the certificate? Maybe VS could also stop using the certificate after the user shuts down, or reboots their machine.
     
  25. l3l312

    l3l312 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Hi Dan,
    Still having issues registering. I sent you an email. Hopefully this can be sorted out and my case is an isolated issue. As it can be very frustrating. I checked with the people I recommended VS to, and no one is having this issue.

    l3l312
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.