VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you for letting me know Baldrick! There are a lot of improvements in 2.37... we are getting there ;).
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cutting_Edgetech, cool, thank you for testing VS! Yeah, that issue was related to the silent blocking issue, but it is totally fixed now! (V 2.37)
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey TH, thank you for all of your help!
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey Cruise, welcome to VS ;). It looks like Cutting_Edgetech answered your question, but I just wanted to say hi. If you want a VS Pro license, email me at dan@voodooshield.com. Thank you!
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, we would like to give credit where credit is due... but it is better this way.
     
  6. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Please try 2.37, it is fixed!!! Thank you!
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I think Cutting_Edgetech is right. I will download roboform and see where the issue is. Thank you for letting me know, and thanks for the help CET!

    Edit: You might try 2.37, and if it blocks something, please let me know. Also, sometimes you might want to put VS in training for a few minutes while running the programs that are causing the issue. If it shows up in the log as Allowed, then we know what the problem was. But I will try roboform later and see what happens.
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That is really cool!!! Thank you for letting us know!
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Ooops, I actually just finished fixing that in 2.38 about 20 minutes ago ;). So it won't be a problem anymore. Thank you for letting me know!
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, finally, after a month or 2 ;).
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you buckslayr for letting me know!
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that does help, thank you. Can you please uninstall VS, reboot, reinstall 2.37, reboot again and let me know how it does? It should be an easy fix, if it is not already fixed in 2.37. Thank you!
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey MrGump, thank you for letting me know! I have not used Openvpn, but I will try it and see if I experience the same thing. Basically, if a web app is running in the task manager (and it is listed in the web apps), then it should toggle correctly. Then as soon as the process exits, VS should toggle back to OFF. So that is kind of weird, but I will try it and see. Thank you!
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey Baldrick, yeah, we are almost there! Thank you everyone for all of your help!
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you, I appreciate that! Well, we have come this far, no reason to stop now, right? ;).
     
  16. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey Tarnak, this should be fixed in 2.37, can you please try it and let me know? Thank you!
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey Clive, I played around with this a little tonight, along with some other small bug fixes for the next version. It is a little more complicated than I initially thought, but it should be no problem. Thanks again!
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    You are good to go now, thank you for letting me know!
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hehehe, oops, good catch! I should be able to fix that ;). Hopefully it will not take a month or 2 like the silent blocking bug ;). Thank you!
     
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I think I am caught up with the previous posts. Now that we are 99% finished with VS 2.0, I will be able to keep up a lot better with the posts. Thanks again for all of your help! If I missed anything please let me know.

    I am going to checkout openvpn and roboform right now!
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I just tried it and I can reproduce the error, it should be pretty easy to fix. I am happy you caught that because it might affect other chrome plugins as well! Hopefully I will have it fixed in the next day or 2. Thank you!
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I installed Openvpn but quickly realized that I do not have a vpn to connect to ;). So the web apps screen in VS will not detect it unless it communicates with the internet. But, on your computer, does it show up as "openvpn-gui.exe"? If so, and if that is running all of the time, the VS pretty much will not toggle... it will just stay on.

    About 2.5 years ago, we tried to toggle VS with internet activity, as an option to toggling it with whether the web apps were running or not. It was pretty cool, but it was not predictable and it was so flaky that it was very annoying. So we went back to just the toggling that depended on whether the web app was running or not, and it worked sooooo much better that way.

    Were you wanting to toggle VS whenever the VPN was communicating with the internet or whenever the openvpn-gui.exe was running? Thank you!
     
  23. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    yes it shows as "openvpn-gui.exe" and one called "openvpn.exe". It detected both so i added both. At the moment it turns the VS icon blue when I right click the openvpn icon (gui icon), i dont even have to choose connect I can just right click it :)

    your answer makes a lot of sense. I dont really care if it toggles on either way but now i understand it wasnt a glitch :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2014
  24. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Just installed 2.37 in Win 8.1/64.

    Went to register VS and my details were already entered, and the window showed that I was registered. Pressing confirm caused VS to crash but it resurrected itself. However none of the options were available to use. Checked the register screen again and it still showed registered but pressing Confirm this time worked ok and all options were enabled.

    Probably only a small issue but might flummox a new user.
     
  25. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    What kind of memory usage should we expect? I am seeing VS usually hanging around 15 to 17k though I have seen it as high as 35k but thats not usual as far as i can see
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.