VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I don't understand why this occurred...the VS tray icon stared flashing, and I got three popups (I think) in quick succession, that ended with this one. But, the logs show that it was blocked. I don't understand why it would do so.

    ScreenShot_VS_v2,10_install_16.gif
     
  2. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,603
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    Custom setting issue I reported appears fixed (under Win7 64bit) and everything else seems to functioning as expected so far...looking good.

    Regards


    Baldrick
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada

    Hi @Baldrick,

    Have you tried a couple of reboots to see if you get a notification to re-register?

    Thanks,

    Daniel
     
  4. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,603
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Daniel

    Have done a couple and no issues so far...but will try a couple more and see if that has any effect. ;)
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    v2.10 Beta after every reboot it continues to ask me to re-register Win 7 x64 on a laptop! Hmmmmmmm and it's a clean reinstall with a reboot in between.

    Daniel
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Daniel, it is the same for me, too. However, the fields are completed, so click on the relevant option to register. ;)
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Exactly the same!

    Daniel
     
  8. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    429
    Location:
    Australia
    Daniel -
    Would it be too presumptuous of me to suggest this -
    As issues keep arising related to settings and registration, could you:-
    a) Identify the registry keys where these are kept so users could delete / reset these as part of a clean install (local and cloud);
    b) produce a special version without the registration module entirely. Get the main "engine" as it were working bug free, then reintroduce this to the working core?

    These may be impractical, but just thinking that one way to get rid of bugs is to strip the app down to its basics, debug that, then build back up again.

    So, any value in a stripped down alpha... or am I just talking through my ***?

    cheers
     
  9. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Me also after a clean install
     
  10. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    271
    I see the same as you Daniel & Tarnak and i have seen it through many beta builds, have to re-register and the fields is also completed in my case, i forgot to mention that in my previous post and like TH i'm on Win / 64bit as well. :)
     
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,603
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    Clean install of v2.10...looking good to go here...at present.

    Nice one!


    Baldrick
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hi, I will reply to the above posts a little later today or tomorrow. But here is VS 2.11, I believe all of these issues are fixed, with the exception of the post that I am replying to. I already know what this is and it will be an easy fix. I also just fixed the UAC warning during the Windows XP install so it does not appear, but that will not be included until 2.12.

    So as far as I know, the only remaining bug is the one where after 3-4 hours or so, VS just silently blocks everything (including the task manager). Then as soon as you right click and exit VS, all of the apps you tried to run that VS silently blocked, all start at once (after you exit VS). I am not sure if this bug is completely fixed yet, so if anyone is still experiencing this bug (or any others), please let me know.

    I would uninstall VS first, then reboot, then reinstall, then reboot.

    Have a great weekend! Thank you for the help!

    http://www.voodooshield.com/freeoffer/Install VoodooShield.2.11 beta.exe
     
  13. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,603
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    2.11 installed here and seems to be working fine at present. Will monitor over the weekend and come back if I come across anything untoward.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  14. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    Installed the latest version Dan...running well with WSA Complete! I'm set! Thanks for all the effort.
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your very Welcome RR!

    Dan :cool:
     
  16. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    I'm out of date already...v11 is out.
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I haven't seen the UAC warning, since the last few beta releases.

    But, I like this...I didn't catch the "Taking a snapshot" when VS, initially loaded. However, I caught this one, after I made a change in settings.

    ScreenShot_VS_v2.11 beta_09.gif
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    There is also a Saved Registration window in the same place and 2.11 is working very well for me for the first time! :thumb:

    Daniel
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Yes...I noticed! :) The latest VS beta, after the install, is initially, a trial. Which is normal.
     
  21. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,603
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Question...how long should a 'Taking Snapshot' message be displayed? Have decided to try the manual 'Take Snapshot' option and even some 20 minutes later the message is still being displayed. Does anybody have any information re. this?

    Also, have been checking the online whitelist and it does not seem to be being populated. Again, am I being obtuse here and missing something that has changed in the way v2 works when compared to v1?

    Many thanks in advance.

    Baldrick
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2014
  22. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Thanks for the new update.

    Clean install of 2.11. Now seems to have overcome the issue with VS not starting before eMClient, and did not ask for registration again but only did one restart.

    One mini issue. VS does not ask for registration - you have to go and find it in the sys tray icon. Might be puzzling for new users.
     
  23. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    990
    Just updated to v2.11 beta clean install. Does not show icon in the system tray when starting Win 8.1 pro, 64 bit. When I hit the icon on the desktop, it will only start after several presses. Also, the snapshot just hangs with Taking Snapshot icon showing on desktop.

    Back to Version 1
     
  24. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    Baldrick, the last time I checked with Dan about that he said he had not enabled the feature that backs up the wihitelist to the cloud. I think it had something to do with the cloud not being ready for the hash that VS 2 uses. If it was not the hash field missing in the cloud then it was some other field. I think changes have to be made to the cloud first before it can handle VS 2.
     
  25. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Ver 2.11 with Win 8.1/64.

    This morning no icon of any sort. VS was running in Task Manager. Killed it via TM with no protest and did not reload itself. Started VS manually with same result.

    On warm reboot it is back to normal again.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.