VoodooShield/Cyberlock

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sounds good, thank you. I had to redo some of the code for the Settings since XP was having an issue. Hopefully this will fix this error for Win7 also.
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, this is the CPN issue that we are working on, hopefully it will be fixed soon! Thank you!
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I am having a similar issue with Firefox, but only on 64 bit systems. Once we figure out the bug in the Create Process Notify 64 bit dll, I am hoping this will also fix this issue. Thank you!
     
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you for letting me know, I just tried to reproduce this error, but was unable to do so. Here is what I did:

    I just "calc" into one of the 6 boxes, put VS in Smart Mode, then exited VS. Then I started the Windows Calculator, and then started VS. VS started in Smart Mode / ON. Do you have just the process name of your email client, without the extension, listed in the box? Does this only happen on startup? If so, I can tell calc to start on startup to see if that makes a difference. Thank you!
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    OK, I believe the CPN issues are completely fixed, along with the XP issues. I am going to do some more testing and release another version within a day or so. Hopefully everything is perfect this time ;).
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,284
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Looking Good Dano!

    Daniel :thumb:
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you TH! I am assuming that you are running VS on a 32 bit system ;). It works great on 32 bit systems, and I think we finally figured out the bug in 64 bit systems. How was the MVP Open Day?
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hmmm, it turns out that 32bit dll's go in the C:\Windows\SysWOW64, and 64bit dll's go in the C:\Windows\System32 for 64bit systems. Anyway, the problem is fixed, I am just going to do some more testing and wrap everything up. Sorry for the inconvenience this has caused... it was 3 additional weeks of frustration for everyone. It turned out that the code was fine... the dll's were just in the wrong place ;).

    Here is a link that explains it a little better. My favorite comment was "Ran into this today too ... so confusing - Glut 32-bit dll goes into /SysWOW64, Glut 64-bit dll goes into /System32. Someone should write that down. On the internet."

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/...and-32-bit-dlls-to-syswow64-on-64-bit-windows
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2014
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,313
    Does dll location have anything to do with my enumerated problems discussed, and pertaining to my 32bit XP OS ?
     
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    It shouldn't but I have been working on the XP bugs as well, so they should be fixed also! VS is no longer blocking the Windows Picture and Fax Viewer or the clock, at least on my test systems. And I believe the bug with the settings is fixed as well. I will go back through the posts here and make sure I did not miss anything. Thank you!
     
  11. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    USA
    Below is a post from Jonesome from Stackoverflow giving another method to use from the same link you listed above. Maybe one method works better than the other depending on what task your application needs to perform. I can't speak for the validity of his recommendation since i'm no coder, but I thought it would be worth looking into as well. I know most security applications I use do have most of their dlls in the Program Files directory. I would try switching to the different folders first as you mentioned. I'm looking forward to testing this next build after the changes are made to the location of the dlls.



    I should add: You should not be putting your dll's into \system32\ anyway! Modify your code, modify your installer... find a home for your bits that is NOT anywhere under c:\windows\

    For example, your installer puts your dlls into:

    \program files\\

    or

    \program files\common files\\

    and then sets a registry tag :

    HKLM\software\ -- dllLocation

    The code that uses your dlls reads the registry, then dynamically links to the dlls in that location.

    The above is the smart way to go.

    Depending on the content of system32, and its ilk, is dangerous, and, in a sense, evil....

    Post by Jonesome on stackoverflow http://stackoverflow.com/questions/...and-32-bit-dlls-to-syswow64-on-64-bit-windows
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2014
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,313
    The next beta, will tell us whether those things are fixed. ;)
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I can try to put them in common files too and see what happens. Although, the examples that I have seen that use this method from Microsoft, put them in the system32 and syswow64 folders, but I just did not realize they were reversed ;). I am not sure why he is saying to not put dll's there... that is what the folders are for. Thank you for the input. I will try it in common files and see what happens!
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I know, it has been a rough 3 weeks ;). I think if I had a team of developers working with me all of the time, it might go a little better. Although, I think overall we are in great shape! Thank you!
     
  15. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,565
    Yes the program is there without extension.

    Only happens on start up but not everytime
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,284
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No I'm using it on my Win 7 Ultimate x64 and what Bug is there in x64 for can test it? As I don't see anything wrong at this time. And the Canadian MVP Open day was great!

    Daniel ;)

    MVP Open Day 2014.jpg
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I see, which email client is it, "The Bat"? If so, I will install and test it. Thank you!
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Well, the bug is kind of hard to describe and it does not seem to appear on every computer. Also, it is extremely intermittent, so it is hard to test. But the main thing it does is that it will basically just block everything, even the task manager for example. Then if you right click and exit out of VS, all of the programs that you tried to launch while VS was ON, will all launch immediately. But I think it is responsible for a lot of little issues. I have not seen any of the bugs ever since I changed the location of the DLL's, so hopefully it is resolved now, and I will post a link to the new version in a minute. Thank you!

    It looks like you guys had a great time at MVP Open Day, very cool!
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I just found another bug, I will repost the new version soon.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014
  20. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,675
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dan

    I am running Win7 64bit...so can certainly test out the fix. :thumb:

    Baldrick
     
  21. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,254
    Location:
    Texas
    Nice picture TH....Canada is back! First hockey (Montreal) and now baseball (Toronto). ;)
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you, here it is if you want to try it, I would uninstall the old version and reboot first. The CPN dll error that was causing VS to be blind to child processes is fixed. I really, really thought it would fix the other issue with VS starting to block everything out of nowhere, and not prompting or showing a balloon. Then when you close VS, all of the programs you tried to open (that VS silently blocked), open all at once. That is the last remaining bug... I will track it down asap. Well, there is another bug that TH found... VS does not save its settings unless you right click and choose exit. So if you reboot your computer, it will not save certain settings, like user options, email address, password, etc. But it is a super easy fix... I just have to tell VS to save settings after, for example, the registration screen closes, etc.

    http://www.voodooshield.com/freeoffer/Install VoodooShield.2.09 beta.exe
     
  23. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,974
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Boooo! Canadiens!
     
  24. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,313
    Only, noticed that when I rebooted to complete the VS install, that MBAM tray icon was missing. I only got MBAM reinstalled about nine hours ago, after having had problems with it, recently.

    ScreenShot_MBAM_missing tray icon_01.gif

    ScreenShot_MBAM_missing tray icon_02.gif

    ScreenShot_MBAM_missing tray icon_03.gif Windows Picture and Fax Viewer only opens when I disable VS, still.
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hehehe, thank you, I needed a good laugh!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.