VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,974
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    OK trying out VoodooShield on Win 8.1 64 bit. Running with is are CFW, WSA and sandboxie. First of all I downloaded the current download and I still got the "service could not start". I had to manually start the service. After that everything seemed to be working fine. I unticked the "Automatically allow all software from program folder" because I'm paranoid. (J/K). I then started Firefox in sandboxie and VS asked me if I wanted to accept livecomm.exe and then cfpconfg.exe. I allowed livecomm.exe and then tried to accept cfpconfg.exe. I then got a prompt before I could do anything about cfpconfg.exe wanted to put something in Drive D: to check. I hit cancel and nothing I hit continue and try again. Kept getting the same prompt. Also VS was stuck on the allow, black or install for cfpconfg.exe. I then got this long error. I wasn't able to capture it though. Hopefully I can find a log of it somewhere.
    Other than that it's working great. I'll try and recreate the error if I can.
     
  2. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,239
    Location:
    USA
    VS alert came on to enable protection even though I was already in "Smart" mode. Image attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,974
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    If run about 30 pieces of malware through the drag and drop feature and WOW is it fast. The only thing that it doesn't like it multiple files at once. I put all 25 in at once and it allowed 3 files through and gave me the option to allow/install/block. When I ran that same file individually it blocked it as infected. That feature is really great. Did I mention how fast it was? It's crazy fast. I also like that it gives you 4 detection types. I'll try and recreate the multiple infected file drag and drop issue.
     
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    It does the same thing on me in Smart Mode, and Always On Mode.
     
  5. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    It will be interesting to see if you can use VS with Comodo FW. I don't think VS will be compatible with Online Armor because of similar hooking. I have not tried them together yet though. Please let us know if you experience any incompatibility.
     
  6. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,239
    Location:
    USA
    What may have caused this is when I started the computer this morning the VS tray icon did not appear so I disabled VS.exe in Task Manager and then double clicked the VS shortcut which then starts the tray icon. Since I rebooted and the tray icon appeared I have not received the alert. The VS shortcut normally does not work when you double click it. I can only control VS from the tray icon.
     
  7. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia

    i will try , i have OAP on one machine


    edit: VS run well with OAP, no particular conflict during installation and running.

    new observation:

    VS scan popup freezes are less frequent (even absent) on fast machines. but there is still a delay (around 5sec) after the choice selection for the popup to close (it may leads some users to repeatedly click on it , leading it to be stuck)
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2014
  8. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    That's strange. I always get the notification. It got annoying so I turned off the notification in the settings.
     
  9. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    I will be testing OA, and VS together. I just want be doing it until VS is running good on my machines first. VS is too buggy right now to test them together. If I did encounter a bug it would be hard to say with any certainty that it was caused by a conflict, or some unrelated bug. I have a set of guidelines I use when testing software. I'm only testing VS with NOD 32 AV (HIPS disabled) right now. Later on I will test VS with other security products separately. If I encounter a problem then I will know which product VS has a conflict with. Are you using Comodo FW, and VS together right now? If you have not gotten any BSOD's, or system freezes then maybe they use different hooking methods. Also, maybe they don't hook the same system components.
     
  10. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    i don't use Comodo anymore ^^
     
  11. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,974
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm running Comodo Firewall and VS together at the moment. No real issues other than the ones mentioned above. Not really related to Comodo. Haven't received any BSOD or errors yet.
     
  12. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the info. I knew I had just read that someone was using Comodo FW, and VS together. When Umbrapolaris quoted that post I thought it was him, or her.
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    Is anyone else's whitelist not being backed up to the cloud. It added the computer to the cloud, but the whitelist is empty.
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,653
    My whitelist is empty, too. This feature is not active at the moment, but is coming soon.
     
  15. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    you mean this :

    http://i.imgur.com/ZfEPiKg.jpg
     
  16. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,510
    Location:
    USA
    Disregard, Dan just contacted me. He said the whitelist backup to the cloud is not available because it does not have the process hash field yet.
     
  17. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    that makes sense ^^
     
  18. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    observation:

    When uninstalled, VS did not revert the UAC to its PRIOR state, it just set UAC at default. I always use UAC at Max so i like to get it back at max again when VS is removed.
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hi, sorry, I will respond to the posts tomorrow, but I wanted to get the latest version out. If anyone is still having issues with VS reliably blocking files, you might want to uninstall VS, reboot, then manually remove the registry settings and files in post #3699, although uninstalling, rebooting, reinstalling, and rebooting should fix the issue.

    Here is VS 2.01, and most of the bugs are completely worked out, although I am sure you guys will find something ;). Please keep in mind that the first time you run VS 2.0, it has to do A LOT of stuff on first run, so first run will be slow. But after first run, it should load extremely fast...

    Earlier I think I read that VS 2.0 is not working well with WSA, but I tried it and it seemed to be doing great for me. Hopefully this will not be an issue since a lot of people use that combo. If it is an issue, we will just have to fix it ;).


    I would uninstall VS 2.00, reboot, install VS 2.01, then reboot again, and you should be good to go!

    Please notice that I am using version numbers again ;).


    I believe these issues are fixed:

    Service Starting before the GUI and showing an error message

    Quarantine path fixed

    Allow button should be fixed and should not longer crash VS

    BrowserFocus Fixed!

    Userlog Fixed!

    White / Blurry icon Fixed!

    Service Snapshot Fixed!

    The "VoodooShield is OFF, and you are NOT PROTECTED! Would you like to activate VoodooShield?" issues SHOULD be fixed, if not, please let me know, it will be an easy fix.


    To do:

    Fix the new publisher feature (should be pretty simple, I had it working in a different version)

    I could not reproduce the UAC prompt during installation on XP. If anyone else notices it, please let me know! It is an easy fix. I just noticed that some users might like UAC to be set to max when uninstalling VS... that is probably possible, but it is going to be tricky.

    Optimize VS for XP (super simple)

    Finish the Utility Tab (super simple)

    Fix the cloud snapshot (simple)

    And anything else you guys come up with!




    If you continue to have any issues at all, you might exit out of VS and delete the following *.dat files in the following folders, then start VS again... no reboot required.

    Vista, 7, 8, 8.1: C:\ProgramData\VoodooShield\

    For XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VoodooShield\
     
  20. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
  21. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,992
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Thanks , installing it right away ;)
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,653
    I will have to delay. I am too busy, for the moment. ;)
     
  23. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,239
    Location:
    USA
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Sure, thank you guys! BTW, originally I said:

    If you continue to have any issues at all, you might exit out of VS and delete the following *.dat files in the following folders, then start VS again... no reboot required.

    Vista, 7, 8, 8.1: C:\ProgramData\VoodooShield\

    For XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VoodooShield\

    But if you do this, I would reboot after deleting the .dat files, just make sure you do not delete the Logging.config file ;).
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Oops, I just noticed a little bug, but it is already fixed for 2.02. When you exit VS, the VS desktop shield gadget might reappear after saving the settings. I am going to bed, but I will reply to the posts tomorrow. Thank you!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.