VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    As long as you do not manually delete the whitelist after an uninstall, it should still be on the computer and use that as the initial snapshot. I am going to refine the installer soon, and I will prompt the user to see if they want to remove all of VS's settings during the uninstall. For now, we just keep the whitelist and settings on the computer since they are very small files. I just have not had a chance to refine the installer.
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, that is because it is in the appdata folder. Just uncheck the setting "Do Not Whitelist Items in the AppData Directory" in Settings / Advanced. Then run Boleh, then recheck that option. You should be good to go.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I agree, we need refine that a little.
     
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    My problem is that it creates a new one in the cloud everytime I reinstall VS. I want it to use the whitelist already in the cloud. So if there is not a whitelist locally on the computer when reinstalling VS it creates a new one in the cloud even if there is already a whitelist for that computer in the cloud?
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I think it is because you are removing all of the files. If all of the files are left in place, it should detect the computer and use the same whitelist.
     
  6. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you for confirming this. Do you cleanup the files in appdata as well? Or do you just uninstall and reinstall?
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Don't waste any time on this. I am happy, as is.
     
  8. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    Ok, thanks! That's what I was thinking, but I was not for sure. I will need to make a new baseline test image with VS already installed so I don't keep running into this problem. Thanks!
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    That is pretty much what I am thinking as well. I will be curious to see what other people think.
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I am red/green color blind....How about, yellow!
     
  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    At some point we hope to have VS lock EVERYTHING on the computer when it is ON. For now we are just going after the big issue... executable code. Over the last 6 months or so, I have seen some extensions act very similar to viruses, they are getting tricky! They cannot do as much damage a stand alone executable code, but they are still an annoyance.
     
  12. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Now there is an issue / bug that we have not thought of yet ;).
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I only use Opera browser and just a couple of extensions...so not a big deal.
     
  14. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I just wanted a different color for the tray icon, and desktop gadget with the word disabled on the desktop gadget only for disable protection mode . I wanted everything else to remain the same. I believe the gray desktop gadget that Dan showed a few post back would work well.
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979

    :thumb: :D
     
  16. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Usually I clean up the files in appdata as well to ensure a complete uninstall. I have just tried uninstalling an reinstalling VS without cleaning up the files in appdata and a new whitelist didn't get created, so it looks like that is the better procedure to follow when reinstalling. :thumb:
     
  17. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I think it will work great either way, we just have to decide.
     
  18. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,018
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,
    Sorry if I am off topic here but I would like to thank Dan for the outstanding support he is providing with Voodooshield. I had a problem with re-installing the application and I must say Dan has provided very fast and efficient support to solve my problem.
    Thanks again:)
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,066
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The Expired Shield looks good.

    Daniel

    Capture13-08-2013-5.07.30 PM15-08-2013-8.01.50 AM.jpg
     
  20. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Hey guys, just letting you all know I was malware testing yesterday and tested VS with probably close to 50 pieces of malware and nothing got through plus I did malware links on malc0de and VS was standing tall!

    EDIT: I forgot, one program killed IE and then VS turned red ofcourse and it did install somewhat
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2013
  21. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,313
    In this extreme situations "Always Mode On" should be chosen
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    exactly:thumb:
     
  23. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I know...that's the only thing I don't like about VS
     
  24. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I always use Always On Mode except when testing.
     
  25. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I purged all my whitelist last night that VS created for each time I reinstalled VS, and created a new one. I just logged in to make sure all the applications I added from the userspace was on the whitelist, and there is no whitelist! VS did not create a new whitelist at all! I started the new whitelist while not using Shadow Defender at all. Later on last night I enabled Shadow Mode, and I may have added 3 or 4 applications to the whitelist while in Shadow Mode. This has to be a bug. I will try to create a whitelist again. It's starting to get a little tedious to maintain a working whitelist.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.