VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, I would like to get other people's opinion on this as well. I like the idea of having different colors, but we just have to figure out if it will make VS more user friendly for the user, or if just having a simple Blue ON / Red OFF lock is more user friendly.

    When we first started, we had the icon disappear when a web app was not running (and then appear with web apps), but the tray icon stayed... that was part of the whole idea of "Voodoo". Now that the desktop gadget is doing what we want it to do, we might try that again, it might be really cool.

    We might want to do another survey, or maybe just see what everyone posts, either way would be great. Thanks again!
     
  2. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    You could use the traffic light system - Red, Amber, Green. That should make sense to all comers and nations. I would like the red to be more intense so that it grabs your attention. At the moment it looks more like an apology for red.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, the detection rate is basically the timer for the engine. It is set to 1ms by default, which is the fastest possible. It is so fast that typically CPU's cannot keep up, and end up running 3-4ms or so.

    So basically, VS runs it's code every 3-4ms by default. This is pretty easy for an i7 to keep up, but older cpu's might not be able to keep up as well, and moving the slider to the right a little helps keep the CPU utilization and heat down... which is fine, as long as VS kills any new, unknown process fast enough. That is why we have the slider, and we will probably make it automatic at some point. If you move the slider all the way to the right, I think it is set to run the code every 250ms.

    We are looking into different kill methods and if we choose a different one, all of this will probably change, and we will update you on how the new method works.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  4. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, I agree! The goal is to make it as user friendly and secure as possible.
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    It will be interesting to see what everyone else says too. I kind of prefer the whole locked / unlocked concept of 2 colors, but I can see the other side too.

    What color of red should we try? Please send me the hex or rgb and I will try it!
     
  6. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    Well, at the very least I would like the desktop gadget to say Disabled on it when operating in Disable Protection Mode. The only thing with that is some users hide the desktop gadget. I do because it does not fade into the background when watching videos in full screen mode. At the moment OFF on the desktop gadget could mean VS is in Training Mode, Smart Mode, or Disabled Mode. OFF will not have much value to it if you can't look at it, and determine which Mode VS is operating in. It's almost the same with the tray icon. If the tray icon is red then it can mean VS is either in Training Mode, Smart Mode, or Disable Protection mode. I will think of some different options, and do a survey on it. If anyone else has an ideal for a color code scheme or some other method of identifying which mode VS is in by looking at the desktop gadget or tray icon then let me know.

    Btw.. I was looking at the Poll on possible names for VS, and it seems Smart Shield was second behind VS the last time I looked. Smart Shield is one of the names I voted for. Smart Shield is fitting for VS since it speaks for what makes VS unique from other products which is Smart Mode.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Now you have put me on the spot :)

    Try this

    Red 255
    Green 0
    Blue 0

    Enclosing sample
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I believe the red already being used is perfect. That one is a little tough on the eyes. Kind of like hunters orange. When we get enough feedback I will add it to the poll though. I just want to be able to look at the desktop gadget or tray icon, and be able to determine what mode VS is operating in.
     
  9. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I think making a small change to distinguish disable protection mode from the other modes like having the desktop Gadget, and tray icon change to a sort of gray color with the desktop gadget having disabled on it would do the job. Everyone would know for sure that VS is operating in disabled protection mode then without having to right click on the tray icon, or desktop gadget. I believe making a small change like that, and releasing it in a test build for users to try would be the best route to take. IMO no other changes would even be necessary. I would try that before having a poll on it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  10. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, this might work for the disabled icon. It is similar to the Expired icon, when the registration is expired.

    I like Smart Shield as well, I voted for it, along with 6 or 7 others, including VS.

    Here is the Red 255 icon, it might be a little bright, I am not sure.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I agree, I think that will work, thank you. We can still do a poll if you think we should.
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I just tried to install an 'extension' in Opera. It failed at first. However, VS didn't show any prompt.

    So, I disabled VS, after which it installed.

    ScreenShot_VS_Opera extension_01.gif
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    That is what I was talking about. I think that will work. The word disabled is a little fuzzy looking. I guess it is because it has been squeezed a little to make it fit in the desktop gadget. That's pretty close to what I imagined for the color. I would not know for sure until I see it on the tray icon also. I will look at a few different colors a little lighter for a comparison. If the clarity of the word disabled could be make a little clearer then that would be good.
     
  14. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    That red is a bit loud imo...I like the current color of red VS has.
     
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    VS creates a new whitelist each time I reinstall it. It ignores the existing whitelist in the cloud. I believe this is because I removed orphaned files, and registry entries for the baseline image i'm using to test VS with. How does VS determine whether the machine already has an existing whitelist before creating a new one?
     
  16. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I like the current red color as well. It's easier on the eyes.
     
  17. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I have found a conflict with VS, and Boleh VPN in the current build. VS blocks Boleh VPN no matter how many times I allow it to run. VS blocks Boleh VPN in Always On Mode, and Smart Mode. I have tried allowing Boleh VPN using the VS ballon prompt, and also using VS training mode. VS will not add Boleh VPN to the whitelist. Also if I allow Boleh VPN to run using the ballon tip or training mode VS kills Boleh VPN as soon as I enable VS's protection again. Boleh VPN is located at the following path: users\user\appdata\local\bolehvpn\bolehvpn.exe

    Edit: I just removed all the whitelist that VS created, and also reset it's settings back to default. I'm going to see if it blocks Boleh VPN after adding it now.
     

    Attached Files:

    • VS.jpg
      VS.jpg
      File size:
      217.1 KB
      Views:
      5
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  18. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I'm going to remove all the whitelist that VS has created because I do not know which of the 3 it is using. It would be nice if there was a date, and time they were created. It makes it hard to trouble shoot when VS blocks something, and your not sure if VS is failing to add it to your whielist or if VS is just ignoring the whitelist.
     
  19. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I just removed all the whitelist that VS created, and also reset it's settings back to default. I'm going to see if it blocks Boleh VPN after adding it now
     
  20. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    I have seen the same behaviour.
     
  21. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not sure if it creates a new whitelist because I have removed orphaned files, and registry entries of VS or if it just does it regardless if you reinstall it again.
     
  22. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,654
    Location:
    USA
    I just reset all the whitelist that VS created, and reset VS to it's default settings. Then I rebooted. It has resolved the problem with VS, and Boleh VPN for now. I have had problems with VS, and Boleh VPN for a while now. I just wonder how long it will be before it occurs again.

    I believe VS creating multiple whitelist for the same machine had something to do with it this time. Can VS compare the computer name or ID with the whitelist already in the cloud so it does not create multiple whitelist?
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,066
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I agree also I like the Red and Blue as is and we don't need another Icon to show it's disabled ON/OFF is enough as it's reminds you that your in off mode (Training) every 10 minutes by default no need to add bloat IMHO. Expired that's a different story and the Icon showed would look fine.

    Daniel
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, right now VS (or any other AE that I know of) blocks browser extensions. We might sometime in the future, but really that should left be up to the browser. The last year or so all of the major browsers have done a much better job of restricting random browser extensions from being installed. We could include this feature, but each browser handles extensions a little different, so this would be a massive undertaking. Thank you!
     
  25. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, when the text is that small it becomes fuzzy. I know what you mean about having a different icon for disabled, and I think we could go either way with it.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.