VMWare

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Noob, Dec 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Been using VMWare a few days, so when you install VMWare it creates an UserAccount.
    Everytime you turn on/restart your pc you have to select your main user, i find it kinda annoying having to click it every time.

    Is there a way to make it select automatically my account?
    I deleted it once to try but now the program won't start :D
     
  2. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    You mean when you turn on your virtual PC on VMware Workstation?

    In WinXP you enter "control userpasswords2" into command prompt or the run input box to change those settings, but it depends on the virtual machine you installed. And take a base snapshot after tweaking the settings so you don't have to re-apply them each time re-zero the VM.

    I don't remember any other kinds of required logins. I changed all the startup services that VMware Workstation installation added from Automatic to On Demand anyway, but even when I start WMware Workstation it doesn't ask me to for any logins.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    I've been using VMware Workstation for a while, and I've never seen this
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    When you install VMWare, a VMWare User Group account is made called _vmware_ named _vmware_user_ is this what you mean?

    You can use a registry setting for automatic logon, Tweak UI or Run control userpasswords2. What OS do you run?

    control userpasswords2/TweakUI/Registry
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 20, 2009
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Exactly this, im running Windows 7
    How do i set it to automatically log in to my account? :D
    So i don't have to click it everytime i reboot/turn on my pc

    PS: im reading your link, trying it right now :)
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Did it work? Im having the same issue right now as well.
     
  7. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    In 7 it is enabled by using User Accounts the same as the above link or you can also enter netplwiz in search.

    Any joy?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.