VMWare Workstation V7 RC !!

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Longboard, Oct 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    sounds good, but v6.5 seems to work fine on Win7 :)
     
  3. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    I heard there was connection problem with v6.5 on win7. Guest OS can't connect to the internet.
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    6.5 worked fine here,..and so does Workstation 7 :) :blink:

    RC is available, don't know what the deal is from now, but those who've been testing will qualify for 25% off.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  5. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I uninstalled v6 before installing v7 and that worked fine, but I don't know about over top?

    TH
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    alright, ill do this as well.
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    so is this a paid upgrade? as in u cant just upgrade for free?
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Paid Upgrade $99.00 US
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ouch... :(
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that's the only problem :gack:
     
  14. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Cool :)
    Is it working OK. ?

    Ah well: worth payin' for imo :)
     
  15. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yup released.

    Great version this one.
     
  16. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    With VMware (and with other software in general), I was always doing an upgrade install (on top of previous). Never had issues, as was the case with this version.
    Just for the record.
     
  17. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok, good to know.:)
     
  18. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Old version will be uninstalled and setup will carry on after restart.

    Btw students can get discounts...
    Workstation $113 or $59 on upgrade and Fusion $39.99 or $19 upgrade.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  19. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Okay, I am trying VMware Workstation 7 and I need a second opinion on one small matter that has left me slightly confused. It is related to the processor setting of the Virtual Machine.


    See below:

    VM 7.jpg



    I have a Intel Core 2 Duo processor. Is it a

    1 Processor with 2 Cores or 2 Processors with 1 Core each?

    By default VMware 7 has selected 2 processors and 1 core. The drop down menu options for both processors and cores are 1 or 2 or 4.

    VMware 6 only had the multiple processors option and it always used to select 1 processor by default. I usually had to manually select 2 processors.

    Hence my confusion. Do I have 1 processor with 2 cores or 2 processors with 1 core each? I need to make the appropriate selection inside VMware 7 or I will most likely have performance issues.

    Thanks.....



    p.s. I know it is a rather stupid question, but reading about core2 duo on wikipedia did not help, so I need a second opinion from someone here.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,055
    With 6.5 on my machine I always selected 2 processors for dual core. Here I'd probably select 1 processor with 2 cores.
     
  21. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    That would make sense as Core 2 Duo is "2 cores inside a single processor", but this would mean that I have been making the wrong selection in VM 6.5, as I always selected 2 processors, I should have been selecting just 1 processor. Same will hold true for the dual core in your case.

    But then in VM 7, the drop down menu options for the number of processors are 1, 2 and 4. Are there PCs in market that have 4 independent processors running in them?
     
  22. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Take a look at Tyan motherboards, and also Supermicro.
     
  23. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the info. I am assuming these configurations are not widely used as of today?

    I checked the help file for VM 7 here. Using 4 way virtual processing.

    From these I gather that I can choose any configuration "2 processors with 1 core" or "1 processor with 2 cores' and it will not make much difference in my case.

    By the way the system information for my core 2 duo states that I have 2 logical processors. So, I have 2 processors with 1 core each? I am still not completely satisfied and will probably do some in depth research on this multiple processors/multiple cores business.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.