VMWare Workstation V7 RC !!

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Longboard, Oct 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,205
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    sounds good, but v6.5 seems to work fine on Win7 :)
     
  3. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    566
    I heard there was connection problem with v6.5 on win7. Guest OS can't connect to the internet.
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    6.5 worked fine here,..and so does Workstation 7 :) :blink:

    RC is available, don't know what the deal is from now, but those who've been testing will qualify for 25% off.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  5. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,622
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,622
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I uninstalled v6 before installing v7 and that worked fine, but I don't know about over top?

    TH
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    alright, ill do this as well.
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    so is this a paid upgrade? as in u cant just upgrade for free?
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,622
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Paid Upgrade $99.00 US
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ouch... :(
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,622
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that's the only problem :gack:
     
  14. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,205
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Cool :)
    Is it working OK. ?

    Ah well: worth payin' for imo :)
     
  15. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Yup released.

    Great version this one.
     
  16. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Singidunum
    With VMware (and with other software in general), I was always doing an upgrade install (on top of previous). Never had issues, as was the case with this version.
    Just for the record.
     
  17. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok, good to know.:)
     
  18. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Old version will be uninstalled and setup will carry on after restart.

    Btw students can get discounts...
    Workstation $113 or $59 on upgrade and Fusion $39.99 or $19 upgrade.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  19. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Okay, I am trying VMware Workstation 7 and I need a second opinion on one small matter that has left me slightly confused. It is related to the processor setting of the Virtual Machine.


    See below:

    VM 7.jpg



    I have a Intel Core 2 Duo processor. Is it a

    1 Processor with 2 Cores or 2 Processors with 1 Core each?

    By default VMware 7 has selected 2 processors and 1 core. The drop down menu options for both processors and cores are 1 or 2 or 4.

    VMware 6 only had the multiple processors option and it always used to select 1 processor by default. I usually had to manually select 2 processors.

    Hence my confusion. Do I have 1 processor with 2 cores or 2 processors with 1 core each? I need to make the appropriate selection inside VMware 7 or I will most likely have performance issues.

    Thanks.....



    p.s. I know it is a rather stupid question, but reading about core2 duo on wikipedia did not help, so I need a second opinion from someone here.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,011
    With 6.5 on my machine I always selected 2 processors for dual core. Here I'd probably select 1 processor with 2 cores.
     
  21. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    That would make sense as Core 2 Duo is "2 cores inside a single processor", but this would mean that I have been making the wrong selection in VM 6.5, as I always selected 2 processors, I should have been selecting just 1 processor. Same will hold true for the dual core in your case.

    But then in VM 7, the drop down menu options for the number of processors are 1, 2 and 4. Are there PCs in market that have 4 independent processors running in them?
     
  22. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Take a look at Tyan motherboards, and also Supermicro.
     
  23. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the info. I am assuming these configurations are not widely used as of today?

    I checked the help file for VM 7 here. Using 4 way virtual processing.

    From these I gather that I can choose any configuration "2 processors with 1 core" or "1 processor with 2 cores' and it will not make much difference in my case.

    By the way the system information for my core 2 duo states that I have 2 logical processors. So, I have 2 processors with 1 core each? I am still not completely satisfied and will probably do some in depth research on this multiple processors/multiple cores business.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.