VMWare, ShadowSurfer, BartPE and Anonym.OS, difficult questions

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Mrkvonic, Feb 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    I have a series of difficult questions. I would appreciate help, answers, clues.

    1. Does anyone know of any incompatibilities running ShadowSurfer in Shadow Mode and using VMWare player to run other OSes? Are there any security conflicts in either ShadowSurfer or VMWare player that could stem while surfing the internet due to presence of one or the other?

    2. Using BartPE, a user can opt to dial PPPoE to connect to the internet using his existing username and password (too much word use used here...:( ). This applies for WAN, ADSL, cable and similar. However, I do not manage this. I do use DHCP on the comp and do not use always-connected mode on the cable network. Instead, I dial manually using a vpn connection configured by my isp to get the internet. This poses a problem, obviously, when running from a mounted live cd. Does anyone know a circumvent / solution? The thing is, I do manage to dial up, but I do not succeed in establishing a connection with isp.

    3. Using Anonym.OS, there are conflicts with VMware. Is anyone familiar with these, and has run into them?

    Thanks for the help,
    Mrk
     
  2. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    AnonymOS is a bootable CD, how can it conflict with VMWare (it shouldn't even "see" VMWare).
     
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    You can run it from within VMWare ... I tried. It warns about possible conflicts with virtual machines. Anyone had any bugs / found ways to solve them?
    Mrk
     
  4. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    Oh, ok. Sorry, I don't know. Still, I don't see any reason why you need to run it from VMWare, instead of booting from the live CD, though. :)
     
  5. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Well, it doesn't tell the entire story, but I'm posting this from a VMPlayer LiveCD session using Knoppix 4.0 under ShadowMode. Seems to be working fine. Had to shutdown Outpost firewall, but that could in part be related to still ringing out the clean install step down to 3.0 from a less than stellar 3.5 test drive.

    Blue
     
  6. GUI_Tex

    GUI_Tex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    189
    no working cd burner a good enough reason? :p
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Good to hear Blue.
    Now if you could answer the second one would be splendid.
    Do you use adsl dial up or cable dhcp? I cannot connect to my isp provider using ... well, no reason to repeat the second question. Could you try it? Disable dhcp and build a vpn. Then try the pppoe plugin for Bart and see if it works. In my case, it does not...
    Mrk
     
  8. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    I guess it is. :D
     
  9. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Mrk,

    Don't have BartPE up on my machine, so can't help you there. But I did take a quick look at how I did have things configured on my machine, since I was having a connection problem. What type did you have the ethernet connection set to and have you tried adjusting that? I fixed my own issue there (Outpost was blocking transit packets).

    Blue
     
  10. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Actually, I didn't have to do that. Just had to configure the VMPlayer ethernet connection type from bridge to NAT, as I noticed later.

    Blue
     
  11. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    BartPE can boot as stand alone live cd for windows, so practically I do not even see the firewall. When I mount the cd and boot, I have the ability to dial out using a ppoe dialer plugin. When I do this, I get the time-out message...
    Mrk
     
  12. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041

    Sorry Don't know the answer to your question I have a router that does all the dailling ...... ....

    But this version of BARTPE is very good http://www.ubcd4win.com/

    There is a forum there as well
     
  13. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    Starfish, I am using both the naked Bart and UBCD4WIN...
    Mrk
     
  14. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Mrk,

    I'll see if I can get a working UBCD4WIN/BartPE rolling sometime this week and see how it behaves on my system.

    Blue
     
  15. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    Blue, thanks for the interest.
    I thought of something wicked.
    If I do ipconfig -all I'll get my network card address vs modem.
    When I confiure bart network, I'm asked if I want to assing ip automatically or give one static - I'll try assigning the same parameters as the network card vs modem in standard windows environment. I'll try that today, once on a host machine, once on a nat client with internal ip (192....).
    I hope this will work...
    If and when I figure all, I'll write a nice summary for everyone to use...
    Mrk

    P.S. For anyone interested, you can also try Puppy Linux and Damn Small Linux (both ~ 50-60Mb), very handy, they have plugins for vm and are also highly configurable and can run from usb (even smaller than bart...). Likewise, both have virtual machines for vm player.

    P.S.S. I just built a BartPE usb - it won't boot, even though flash drive is enabled and recognized in bios. Configured with the necessary files from win 2003 server sp1 and ntloader.... Any ideas...?
     
  16. controler

    controler Guest

    Hello Mrkvonic


    You say you are trying to use PPPoe? I do not think dialup uses that. I think that is only a router funtion. I use a VPN client at work and it can either be used
    with dialup or high speed but in my case I have to use a secure ID card either way. I am not sure how your VPN client is set up.

    controler
     
  17. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    It's not dial up as dial up!
    Dial up uses ppp.
    But high-speed cable dsl or phone adsl use or can use vpn dialers over pppoe.
    I use one in windows via cables, my brother uses one via phone...
    This is one certainty I have.
    Mrk
     
  18. controler

    controler Guest

    I think the VPn always tries either to dial the last phone number (dialup)
    or tries to connect to the last used IP address. If your ISP uses a static IP then you shouldn't have much trouble but if Dynamic, You might have to get that and set it each time in the VPN client.

    I don't know for sure.

    controler
     
  19. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    Static ... The problem is more profound.
    I manage to get the internal cable network ip. I can even ping the isp servers... But I cannot establish a connection ... weird ...
    Mrk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.