VMware Server -> ATI Echo Server CD wont boot in Virtual Machine

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Virtualizer, Dec 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hi, I have set up 2 Win2000 Server (for test purposes only) with VMware Server (the free product). All Updates from Microsoft are done on these servers. I run serveral virtual machines on these servers - no problem.

    If i try to boot from the Acronis True Image Echo Server CD it "hangs" after the choose for the full version and says "Acronis is loading". I tried to boot from the CD itself and via an ISO Image of the CD, same effect (stops after choosing the full version to boot with "acronis is loading").

    Thanks & Regards
    Torsten (is maybe the windows 2000 Server the "wrong" platform?)
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Virtualizer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    OK, tried it. No effect, same procedure again. I have a standard vmware server installation, created a standard vm and try to boot from a standard (original) Acronis ECHO Server CD.

    In the attached screenshot it´s visible why the loading process "hangs". There is a loop while loading the BusLogic Driver. It seems that Acronis detects such a device but could not activate it and therefore it´s doing a new detection. Is there a way to disable that specific device?

    Thanks & Regards
    Torsten (now waiting for more tipps and tricks ;-)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    ... unbelivable, I returnd to the pc-system with the testinstallation of vmware server after hours -> the loop is "closed" ;-) Attached is a scrrenshot ...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    ... and here is the sysinfo26.txt ;-)

    Thanks & Regards
    Torsten (still wondering - what´s that special in my case? I just use standard settings! ;-)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    ... I´m still waiting for any tipps&tricks. But it seems, ATI is just not able to boot from (inside) a virtual maschine. Could anyone proof this? Does anyone tried to boot the ATI CD inside a vm?

    Thanks & Regards
    Torsten (no testing some alternate products instead ...)
     
  7. paulimmoos

    paulimmoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    I mount the ISO and boot using Ms VPC without an issue, I never tried it using vmware player/server.
     
  8. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Do I really have to do that additional step? All infos are here in this thread! But If you wish so ...

    Regards
    Virtualizer
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Does Echo Server have a Safe Mode version? If so, you might try that. The VM should support it and the speed will probably be the same as the Full (Linux) version since it's inside a VM.

    For the Linux versions, when you get the the # prompt, you may be able to type in the command to start TI (you can on the Home versions). You'd still have to wait for the time-outs to finish every time, though. mustang probably knows what the command is. I think it may be either exit or product. To try one, just type it at the Linux # prompt and press ENTER. You may also need to press F11 at the Acronis menu and remove the word quiet from the box before you start TI.

    Examples (<ENTER> means to press the ENTER key):
    Code:
    / # [b][COLOR="Blue"]exit[/COLOR][/b] <ENTER>
    or
    Code:
    / # [b][COLOR="blue"]product[/COLOR][/b] <ENTER>
    -------

    I have run the Home versions of TI and DD in MS VPC 2007 (and 2004) with only a few expected (Linux-related) problems and would think they would run okay in VMWare's software too.
     
  10. techtype

    techtype Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    80
    Runs fine in Vmware Workstation, I have always found VMware Server buggy and picky.
     
  11. Virtualizer

    Virtualizer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    :) I checked it - YES, it runs with the vmware workstation. Now I just have to state, that it´s impossible to boot ATI from a vmware server. I test now some compatibility issus (transforming virtual machins from workstation to server) ...

    Thanks for that hint!
    Virtualizer
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.