Vmware - help please

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by nixie21, Jan 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    Maybe I am blind, but can someone explain to me or point me to a place to learn how to create a vm appliance of my system to 'take' with me wherever I go?

    Thanks so much and sorry if it is posted elsewhere....
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    First I believe to create an appliance you would need VMware's Workstation.
    Also the to go would have to include VM's Player which doesn't handle all the situations you can create VM's for.

    I think the place to learn in in VMware's Workstation documentation.
     
  3. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    Thanks, I knew I was missing something with just the player....
     
  4. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
  5. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    Thanks, that is a good site, I had it make one for me, but I get the error
    Not enough physical memory is available to power on this virtual machine.

    How do I change this setting?
     
  6. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    I think i got it!!! THANKS!!!
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hi Wilbert

    No needles. I wasn't aware of this. Thanks for the info. I would suspect though it doesn't resolve licensing issues.

    Pete

    PS. Just checked the install guest OS site, and it does mention at least under XP that product activation with a key is required, which was my experience. I suspect your host key won't work.
     
  8. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Well, when you go the free VMware player route, you miss the performance increase that is accomplished by VMware Tools, because the tools are part of VMware Workstation/Server.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    I realize the Workstation price is steep for a lot of folks here, but for the things I wanted to do, it was worth it. The tools are really worth it, as is the multiple snapshot capability. It is a truly indestructible version of Rollback.

    I don't mean this as a dig on Rollback, as First Defense can't handle the same stuff either. None can handle doing a disk format, and then rollback to a previouis state. Truly awesome.
     
  10. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Almost any kind of software and hardware has a lower price when you wait another week.
    I have learned to pay the price that I believe is reasonable, even when I know I will find it on sale in the future.
    There is no doubt that the paid Workstation version offers the most and best features, and I'm glad that you appreciate your purchase to the fullest.
    Untill the price is reasonable for me, I'm happy with a deal that offers me less features. :)
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hey I am not proud. What motivated me to go was the $50 rebate. Hopefully I'll get before I give it back upgrading to version 6.0.
     
  12. nzchris

    nzchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    This is probably what you're after, VMware Virtual Machine Importer. It allows you to take a "hot" image of your Windows setup and save it as a VMware virtual harddrive.

    http://www.vmware.com/products/vmimporter/
     
  13. nzchris

    nzchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
  14. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    Thanks, going to check this out!!!!
     
  15. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    How did you get it to work?

    I am getting an error when stating it

    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the applications support team for more information...

    Which I am going to do :)
     
  16. nzchris

    nzchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I don't recall having any issues with it. Is VMware Player closed?
     
  17. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    I have vmware server, i tried with it open and closed, can not get converter to open :(
     
  18. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    I forgot to add the beginning of the message....


    Runtime Error!
    Program c:\program files\vmware\vmware converter\p2vgui.exe the the message i posted above...

    thanks
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Remember the converter is a beta. No guarantee's no promises. You might try installing from scratch. Good experience, and you can setup it up however you like.

    Pete
     
  20. nixie21

    nixie21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    279
    Beta... I posted in the beta forum, hope to hear something because this is exactly what I want!!!

    Thanks for the posts!
     
  21. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,694
    Hello,

    Simplest way of building an appliance:

    Install VMware Server.
    Create virtual machine as desired.
    Install guest operating system.
    Your appliance is the resulting product.

    Mrk
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Just don't be surprised if it doesn't work. VM machines run fine on my system, but I did a from scratch install. I doubt seriously if I tried to installl my host on it, that it would work. Too many differences. Also don't be surprised if you run into activation issues.

    I have no idea what will happen on your host, if you reactivate on guest. You may have to again reactivate on the host. Last time I checked the MS license won't cover both host and guest.

    Pete
     
  23. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    \
    #$%^#@*&
    :ouch:
     
  24. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,694
    Hello,
    What if you have a Windows XP from the first batches - BEFORE activation? :)
    Mrk
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039

    Hi Mrk

    Do you mean something like a beta or prelaunch. I would assume if it didn't need activation when put on the host, it would also work on a VM. But if you are using current XP Sp2 disks they probably will need activation.

    Pete
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.