Vista x64 and Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by DuckFOO, Dec 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    I am setting up a Vista x64 box, and it looks like Avira Premium would be a good option for AV, but I have a couple of questions:

    1. Avira Premium prices are in Euros. How people in the US are paying for Avira?
    2. Is Windows Defender useful when running Avira, which seems to include Antispyware capabilities?


    Thanks everyone!!
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    it doesnt hurt to have windows defender running, but i think its almost useless as its not very good.
     
  3. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks Firzen771. I guess what I am concerned about is the possibility of Avira Premium and Windows Defender conflicting with one another.
     
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    no, there should be no conflicts between the 2.
     
  5. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks!!
     
  6. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Windows defender can be useful if you run it with spynet enabled. It will alert you to certain system changes which could be malicious.
     
  7. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Windows Defender and Avira premium don't go together and you don't need it either. This is as per the recommendation of Avira devs. You can use Defender AS with the free version of Avira but not the premium.
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    DuckFOO, i would disable WD if i were you, indeed this was the first thing i did when i got my first Vista system.

    As for prices, you can pay also in us$ if you want from the drop down menu on the online shop. By the way, PM me if you want a nice discount for the premium version.
     
  9. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Thank you to everyone. I do, however, have one last question where Avira is concerned:

    Since I use web based e-mail, would there be any point in installing the MailGuard module?
     
  10. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    1. You can change the currency when ordering. Also, if you choose PayPal as the payment option, it will automatically convert from EUR to USD if you choose to use the default currency (EUR).

    2. Windows Defender, with SpyNet turned out, is pretty much a HIPS. I don't personally use it, but it's free. Won't hurt to try and see if you like it.
     
  11. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    You don't need the mailguard module :)
     
  12. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Wouldnt hurt either, i know nod32 checks windows live mail
     
  13. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im using Avira and use gmail e-mail, i just chose to not install the mail module as i think the web guard would sort of do the same since its a web site based email.
     
  14. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    I went ahead, ordered Avira Premium, and installed it. I have to say that it feels lighter than Nod32 v3 did on the same computer, although I may be mistaken on that. I did not install the MailGuard module but took the defaults on everything else.

    I did turn off Windows Defender, though, since I do not want Avira and Defender tripping over each other.

    Thanks again to everyone!!
     
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    if you dont mind a few false positives then u can try setting some of the settings to HIGH heuristics, hasnt effected my performance and offers some more protection. my webguard and scanner are set to HIGH heuristics and my guard is set to medium
     
  16. Arup

    Arup Guest


    Make sure to check the self protection feature and check all the categories in the extended thread module.
     
  17. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    321
    I have ALL settings set to high, I haven't had an FP yet. Well, when I downloaded Comodo's leaktest, but I'd hardly call *that* an FP. Just a malware simulator I intentionally downloaded.
     
  18. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the suggestions. I'll have a look at the manual and see how to do that, since I am still learning my way around Avira.
     
  19. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Okay, I figured out how to enabled high detection in Scanner, Guard, And WebGuard, but I didn't see a "self protection feature". Can anyone give me a pointer?
     
  20. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    its in the General settings section
     
  21. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    So that would be the "Protect configuration file against unwanted modifications" under security? If so, there are two options: "Protect configuration" and "Protect jobfiles". Do you recommend selecting both of them?
     
  22. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i suggest you tick both of those as well, but no, thats not what im talking about, but right under those 2 settings, thers an option to "protect process from unwanted termination"
     
  23. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Here is what I show:

    http://www.handslap.com/avira-1.jpg
     
  24. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    hmm thats strange, im using the security suite but im pretty sure when i used to use antivir it had the option o_O

    AH it COULD be the fact that your using 64 bit OS or that your using vista, 1 or the other perhaps.
     
  25. DuckFOO

    DuckFOO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    That rings true to me. Thanks Firzen771.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.