Vista Won't Boot After Restore - HELP!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ArchiMark, Oct 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ArchiMark

    ArchiMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Just did a restore with TI v10 and it appeared to go OK....

    However, after it rebooted computer, after initial BIOS screen, I get black screen with error message:

    Have a DVD with my backup image on it, but it seems that it's not bootable disc....

    Running Vista on this laptop, but don't have a Vista install disc where I'm located now. I do have access to a XP or Win2K disk if that would help....

    In reviewing the TI user guide again, I realize that I probably should have checked the box regarding MBR, righto_O I did not do that, just the hard drive box....

    Anyway, really need to get this laptop running again ASAP...so any and all help is greatly appreciated!!!!

    Thanks,

    Mark
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    So you don't have a retail Vista DVD or a TI CD created with Acronis Media Builder?

    When you made the backup image, was it an Entire Disk Image (the Disk # checkbox was checked) or did you just backup the Vista partition (only the Vista partition checkbox was checked)?

    Do you have a BartPE CD?
     
  3. ArchiMark

    ArchiMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    8

    Thanks for your help, MudCrab...

    I have a Vista disc at home, so can use it tonite...just created a Acronis Bootable CD on another computer where I'm at now....

    Tried restoring MBR and it says it worked OK, but when I reboot, still get error message...so I assume that I need to use Vista disc at home later this evening, righto_O

    Thanks!

    Mark
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Yes. Boot to the Vista DVD and do a Repair. It only takes a few seconds and should fix the problem.

    Restoring the MBR doesn't help because the problem isn't in the MBR. It's in Vista's BCD file which contains the booting information.
     
  5. ArchiMark

    ArchiMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Now I get it, MudCrab!!

    THANKS AGAIN for your help!!!

    Will try this later this evening....

    ;)
     
  6. ArchiMark

    ArchiMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Yep, That did it, MudCrab!!! :thumb:

    Laptop boots up now to desktop.....whew.... :rolleyes:
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Now that you've done the repair, further backups and restores should not require the repair. Vista should boot properly.
     
  8. ArchiMark

    ArchiMark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for that info, MudCrab....however, do you think that the backup image that was made previously and used for this restore is OK to use in the future theno_O
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    It should be. If you restore just the Vista partition you should be fine.

    However, if the pre-repaired Vista backup image was an Entire Disk Image and you later restore the entire disk image, Vista will boot okay, but if you later just restore the Vista partition you will have to redo the Vista Repair.

    If you create a new Entire Disk Image and then restore it or a partition backup, you shouldn't need to run Vista Repair.

    If you're interested in reading up on the problem, see these threads:
    Vista: Are there issues with the disk ID?
    Restore on Vista requires Repair
    Fix Vista so a Repair is not needed after a restore or clone
     
  10. gww528

    gww528 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    MudCrab, has this been fixed in TI v11? Or do you still have to BCD repair?

    Thank you,
    grant
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Grant,

    You should not have to do a repair (or edit the BCD file) when using TI 11. I have not had time to run tests myself, but others have reported it does clone and restore Vista properly without a repair being required.

    Mark was using TI 10 so the repair was required.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.