Vista Upgrade: Must Install XP On Hard Disk First ???!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by phasechange, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/930985/en-us

    Am I reading this correctly? Are they seriously saying that upgrade versions of Vista need XP to be installed on the PC before upgrading (as opposed to just putting the previous OS disk in). If this is for real then combined with the stupid UK pricing for Vista this amounts to a forget it from me. Only thing I wanted from Vista was DX10 anyway. I have been using the classic look and cleartype disabled on the Beta!

    Someone please tell me that you don't need XP or 2000 on your hard disk to do this. It's looking like the upgrade process on a clean hard disk is:
    install XP
    activate XP
    install Vista
    activate Vista!

    Please tell me this isn't true. Is MS trying to make another Millennium Edition here!

    Phasechange :ninja:
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2007
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    My understanding after having read that and other information on the net is: If you purchase an upgrade version\key of Vista then you can do a clean install but it must be started from with in XP (Do not think 2k is a supported OS for an upgrade install.). At this point your system will reboot and give you the option of formatting and installing Vista. If you purchase a full Lic. vers. not the upgrade then a clean install can be done on a blank hdd.
    Edit; This also seems to only apply to the home versions, not the business versions.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Dwight Silverman
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    It's not just Vista. When I recently joined the partners program, I got disks with XP Pro, but they were upgrade versions.

    To load one into the Virtual Machine I was setting up I first had to install the OEM version I had, not activate it, and then install the upgrade version. The upgrade did do a clean install, and activated fine.

    Pete
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Perhaps in a VM circumstances are different. I have installed full vers. of XP from an upgrade disk on to a bare hdd. simply by suppling a CD of any earlier vers. of Windows when asked by the XP CD.
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    @ Ronjor. Thank You for the clarification about 2k being upgradeable. A while back I had run my tower through the MS Vista compatibility check. My hardware passed with no problem but it stated that 2k could not be upgraded. Some things must have changed between the RC at that time and the final release coming out at the end of the month.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    Probably would have worked with VM also. Chaulk it up to Chair to Keyboard interface error.:D
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    :'( Hate when that happens. o_O
     
  9. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Thanks. As ever Ronjor you are the man with the sources and the stories! Great link!

    I must say that this is probably the first NT since 3.5.1 that I've wavered about buying. 2000 and XP were fantastic and the real coming of age of Microsoft OSs. Prior to this I favoured OS/2 or Linux.

    With Vista Microsoft seam to have got obsessed with their digital rights and forgotten about consumers rights, or to put it in a milder way perhaps even the idea of customer satisfaction. Give 'em what they want and they'll come back for more.

    They have managed to make me consider giving up gaming. If I gave up gaming I could stick with XP or maybe even move to Linux. I can still play OpenGL games and current titles for a while. Don't have much time at the moment anyway.

    At UK prices a full version of Vista Premium is $431 and Ultimate is $725. I bet they wouldn't sell many copies in the USA if they charged that over there for DirectX 10 and a fancy desktop!

    Sorry if this seams a little rantish. I don't bash MS normally and like their recent OSs (although I run a lot of FOSS software on it) but everytime I'm close to deciding to buy Vista I read another thing that puts me off (or makes it more expensive for me).

    Phasechange
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Those prices seem a little high alright. :ninja:
    One thing about it, there is no rush. Let the dust settle for awhile.
     
  11. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Your right: Waiting until I had a reason for upgrading was always my plan. The reason for me would most likely be a game that required DX10 (still a way off) or a bit of hardware that requires it.

    I'm disappointed by this development but still it's not real life is it (but it is real money). See having XP on the machine isn't too bad as I can install an image but it's going to get more awkward further down the line. I hate to reward Microsofts behaviour here by giving them Full Version money (especially at Rip Off Britain prices).

    Cup of tea then bed now I think.

    Night all,
    Phasechange :ninja:
     
  12. controler

    controler Guest

    Here are the prices posted on Microsoft.

    Home Basic:

    Home Premium:
    Business:
    Ultimate:

    Details and feature comparison can be found on link below.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/getready/editions/default.mspx


    controler
     
  13. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hello,

    That is a real shame. Here at my local shop, the Home Premium upgrade will be 229€, while the full Home Premium will be 339€ ! It costs 110€ more only to not be bugged and being able to boot from the DVD to install Vista. That's not very consumer friendly.

    Thanks for pointing that out, I thought you woud just have to provide your original XP CD while installing Vista upgrade... :blink:

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.