vista ultimate back up

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by maddawgz, Jan 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi is there an easier way to back up whole pc..took me 15DVD"s to back up seeshhhhhhh o_O
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Get an external drive.
     
  3. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Or how about using 3 partitions.

    C: System

    D: Songs, Vids, Pics and sundry data.

    E: Backup images of C.
     
  4. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth

    Ahhh tru good idea never mind done now , External drive i should buy really so tedious that was 4hrs, great idea about 3 partitions though that's like having 3 drives yeah D, E , F etc? what's a good partition manager :ninja: :ninja:
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2008
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Honestly thats as bad as using DVD's. What good is it when the hard drive crashes and dies.

    Get an external drive, and image to that.
     
  6. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    what imaging software you recommend? i want to do xp too but i did my vista with the built in one cheers
     
  7. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    As Pete wisely suggests, get an external drive. Placing a backup on the same physical drive you are attempting to protect won't do you any good if the drive crashes (or if your PC 'disappears'). Doing that is actually a worse idea than backing up to DVDs!
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2008
  8. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hey got a brand new 160GB one for 29 buks... just bought it cheap :eek: :eek:
     
  9. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    If its a Seagate or Maxtor-you can get a backup app same as True Image for free from them.
     
  10. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  11. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Hard drive crashing and dying.Possible but unlikely.PowerShadow all over again, eh.

    Similar to saying - what if the mobo dies.Possible but unlikely.

    And what good are backups of C if the exact same mobo can't be bought as a replacement.

    Keeping C drive just for the system and needed security/maintenance apps is the way to go with other data on D which is still accessible after a (if needed) reinstall to C.

    Of course images on E won't be much use either which will need to be recreated.

    You can also clone to a spare hard drive as I do.;)

    Been using the three partition/ghost setup since Win 98 days and haven't had any probs as yet.:p
     
  12. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    great thanks ill grab the disc wizard too yes its maxtor
     
  13. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Well-now you have all you want for a proper backup as per your original post,look no further!
    As Innerpeace said-its Maxblast for a Maxtor,at the same address,same program.
     
  14. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    My laptop's HD is segate but my portable hd isn't. Can I still use DiscWizard to backup to my portable HD?

    Also is DiscWizard the full True Image or is it cut down?
     
  15. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Um err, DiscWizard = 104 meg download just for an imaging app.:gack:

    What's the install size?:ouch:

    Oh well, we're all different and if it works for you then go for it.:D
     
  16. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    I beleive that as long as you have a seagate Drive whether it be internal or external, then you can back up the program to whichever drive you choose. (as long as the drive is connected and turned on.
     
  17. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    From memory,these two apps are based on ATI version 10,slightly simplified ,without cloning or secure zone-basically straightforward backup and restore- which is all most people want in any case.
    The GUI is the same as TI, with these functions greyed out

    Update to TI version 11 can be made for about $30-00 if you are desperate,really not necessary.

    Obviously you can nominate any drive you wish for the backup archives,just like the regular TI and the apps themselves can detect the presence of a complying Seagate or Maxtor drive for installation purposes.
    If you have, say, 1 Seagate and 1 WD drive, I think as long as one drive complies,you will get full functionality

    Seagate now owns Maxtor and they made some arrangement with Acronis.
     
  18. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for the info. I might give it a try if I get a non-lenovo laptop. Use Rescue n Recover 4 atm.
     
  19. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    Should be fine, actually. Boot up in safe mode, remove old drivers and install new ones. I've done it a few times.

    Hard drives are cheap. It's good to have another one just for a bootable backup system you can use in the interim. Plus, I'd rather restore from Windows than one of those flaky boot discs.
     
  20. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  21. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Thank you for clarifying this-so they can do everything,including cloning, except incremental or differential backups and scheduling and a few file specific functions like My Email.
     
  22. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Hi Hairy Coo! I found that link after a quick search. My version of Disc Wizard doesn't have anything grayed out so it must be a more refined, limited version. I've never used the GUI except to make the boot cd and I keep all of DW's services disabled. I would uninstall it, but I hear it's a hassle.

    Also, someone asked about the size and the Seagate folder in Program Files is 50.3MB with the BARTPE folder being the largest in the Seagate folder at 33MB. However, the installation file I downloaded was a whopping 104MB.

    In this pic I have operations selected so you can see the details. Under the tools section is 'Create Bootable Media', 'Explore Image Backup', 'Validate Image Backup', 'Show Log' and 'Options'.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Good one Innerpeace-its getting better and better!
     
  24. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok downloading maxblast but whats the difference in that , and using ultimate baack up whole pc option? do i need to reformatt the external when i get it? or i just plug it in and back up, i thought 29 is a good price for BNIB cheers MD
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.