Vista Ultimate / Acer

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by C.S.J, May 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    is it worth an upgrade from Home Premium?

    also, im getting a new acer laptop, comes with Home Premium but it also has the acer software installed (i mean Acer Arcade etc, not Norton/NTI backup etc), is there a way for me to still get his software if i do decide to take the plunge for Ultimate?
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    vista ultimate=home features plus business features

    so unless you use your laptop for business and home use keep with home premium
     
  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I agree
     
  4. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    The only thing I miss about Ultimate is grpedit.msc which comes in handy sometimes.

    In eRecovery there is an option to reinstall apps but AcerArcade and some others are not listed. You need to select the option Burn Disc and then Create driver and application backup disc. I just looked at the one I made and I see an Arcade folder.

    That reminds me I need to make one for my desktop too, lol. I just got a Lightscribe drive and this will be my first disc to label :)
     
  5. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Btw Chris, how are you liking the Acer?

    N/M, I missed the "I'm getting..." and thought you had the laptop by now.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i do wish home premium allowed you to set restriction policys thou.
    but it doesnt.
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    yes I agree, I also wish allowed entire pc back up from what I understand ultimate does.
     
  8. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    was that the one you ordered?,I thought you would have that baby buy know or was that some one else.
     
  9. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Chris here is some eRecovery shots which shows all the options.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    its not arrived yet john :(

    been out of stock these past few weeeeeeeks, they have assured me it will be this week though.

    thanks for the shots mitch, so can i create myself a new backup using acer (when ive deleted all the crap and put in my own programs) , should be no need for acronis if i can do that?
     
  11. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    O man sorry to here that,hopefully it will soon.
     
  12. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I haven't used Acronis myself but it will probably be faster. The backup in the first pic is not really a "full" backup (I have a lot more than 7 GB on that drive). The real full backup is the "Create current system configuration backup disc" which will burn it over several DVD's depending on how much is in that partition. It does not give you the option to back it up to another partition or HDD like the one in the first pic though.
     
  13. DevilFrank

    DevilFrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Posts:
    108
    If you use Ultimate you don´t need the Acer programs. Ultimate will do it for you. With Ultimate you can backup the whole computer manually or as a task. But before you can begin to install Ultimate, you have to download the needed drivers from the Acer site.

    When I get my Acer 7520G I did reformat the whole thing, did join the partitions and re-install Home-Premium with the downloaded drivers. My expierence is the laptop is faster now. But the Home-Premium will not backup your complete system how Ultimate. So, I did buy Windows Live OneCare and this problem is solved. :shifty:
     
  14. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    my laptop has arrived, and it has a shitload of junk on it. lol

    windows vista rating is 4.6
     
  15. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    About time! :D

    Yeah you can really practice your uninstalling skills with an Acer, lol.

    Mine is only a 2.3 rating :oops: Of course I wasn't expecting much with what I paid for it. (The Quad gets a 5.5 rating however :D )

    Have fun with it! :)
     
  16. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    do i need acronis?

    or will this surfice, it does say image....back to factory settings.

    hmm

    Untitled.jpg
     
  17. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Hmmm, I haven't seen that pop-up before.

    You either can use Acronis or use the "create current system configuration backup disc(s)" which will use a few DVD's. I done this after cleaning the garbage and installing SP1.

    You can go ahead and make a factory disc just to have around (there is a hidden partition with all of this as well).
     
  18. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    but if i create the image using the pop-up i shown above, will it be a full backup, ie. acronis-like?

    hmm, not sure whether to go ahead and do that, or get acronis.
     
  19. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Yes it will be a full backup (default) image.
     
  20. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Congrats finally.
     
  21. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    I shall try the acer image thing
    today,

    I have noticed a MUCH cooler laptop than my
    dell, and better performance, although this bit I expected of course :)
     
  22. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    If it does happen to get hot you can do like this guy did and make a gaming table (check out posts 6 and 11 :D ).
     
  23. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i setup my fingerprint logins, very easy and effective i must say.

    i think the backup cds that easy creates are just for the 'factory default' which includes mcafee and a shitload of other things, still... i created the 2 dvds

    then i created an acronis image on my 2nd partition, acer had already split my drive in half for another partition, so i just placed it on there. (hopefully, it will be safe there.)

    i did try the secure zone/startup f11 thing, but it would not allow it on my machine, for unknown reasons, so ive had to settle to placing it on my partition.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.