Vista System Restore broke

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Rainwalker, Jan 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    System Restore is not working and i am having little luck repairing it. I have been receiving this popup when i try to use it. "The request is not supported (Ox80070032)" Any ideas anyone ?
     
  2. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Check your system clock time and particularly, the date/year.
    This happened to me a year ago; the date was incorrect.
    I have no idea why it occurred and the problem hasn't returned since that one instance, but it did cause system restore in Vista to be non-functional.

    Also, you might try to boot into "Last Known Good Configuration".

    Good luck !
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, but Date/Time was correct and have tried "Last Known Good Configuration" in the past................anyone else ?
     
  4. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Try this.. Go to My Computer > Drive C: > Windows folder > Inf Folder. Find SR.INF, right click on it and select Install. That should repair System Restore.

    Hth & Happy New Year!
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2009
  5. bravo45

    bravo45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi
    I found system restore unreliable. Often restore points disappear.
    Fix it utilites has a similar system. You can dermine hows many restore points you want and can delete some if you want. Also works in safe mode.
    These are called recovery checkpoints in the programme.

    I can advise futher in more depth but best to let me have your email address, a disposable one will do.

    Cheers

    John
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the reply....what you suggest is the first thing i tried and that file is missing..i am not so certain that is was ever in Vista....XP yes, but Vista ...not sure.
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks John, but the free download wants to jump up a level.......not comfortable with that.
     
  8. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    You're probably right about that not pertaining to Vista; I don't use SR (instead I use the much superior Eaz-Fix).

    Found this - seems like it's worth trying.
     
  9. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Aaron........yes, i have long since tried the file checker....i have located the problem..or at least the RESULT of the problem..my Volume Shadow Copy stuff is messed up. Allocated was set to O B and max to O B. I reset max to 20 GB but not sure why i am seeing "Allocated Shadow Copy Storage space: O B" This might mean i have no System Restore.
    I feel the problem is around Shadow Copy, but sorta stuck at the moment.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2009
  10. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Well it seems as if you are usually a step ahead of me! If you don't have any image backups that you can recover, there's this last resort (or you can forget about SR and get AyR/EF/RB). ;)

    PS. See if you can still get the AyRecovery free for one year deal - I would suggest you move quickly on this!
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2009
  11. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Anyone else ......i have learned that some registry cleaners can cause the problem i have. One that was mentioned is CCleaner. The one i use, as i thought it was safe.............now i wonder. There has got to be a way to fix this.......btw i use Vista Home Premium.........i would have more fix options with the "better" editions.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2009
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hearing the use of a registry cleaner definitely dampens any solution search effort. No imaging soft?

    S
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,308
    Location:
    England
    Consider posting your problem in the system restore section here, almost sure they will be able to sort it for you.

    http://www.aumha.net/
     
  14. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    OK...Thanks S

    @OK...Thanks Stapp
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I was wondering if i could hack a registry setting to ungray
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\
    Services\Schedule]
    Start/DWORD is properly set to 2. What about tweaking/deleting Required Privileges ?
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Is that from schedule.reg, the file on winhelponline?

    S
     
  17. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I know .... tough ask'in, or answer'in questions, huh?
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    C'mon, ya can't be :D that slow? Go back to Dyer's post and try his suggestion. If she works, return, thank'em. Be done with it!
     
  19. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    May have been........actually, in that i'm on a standalone computer, is there any reason why i should not delete all the REG_MULTI_SZ stuff ?
     
  20. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I have no idea what you're talking about. Grab the fix. Sans reg cleaner, thirteen outta fifteen are good odds. Maybe a reboot?
     
  21. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Sans reg cleaner........??
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.