Vista 64bit: Will ADDS work?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by supercell, Jan 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. supercell

    supercell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hello. Looking in to purchasing ADDS Home. Currently have a RAID1 (hardware RAID), setup running Vista 64bit on two terabyte HDD's. Will ADDS Home work with 64bit? I simply would like to make an image of this setup I currently have. Acronis only mentions "Vista", but does not show which version (32bit or 64bit). Does it matter? o_O
     
  2. RobertTG

    RobertTG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Not for me.
    but now having spent some time reviewing other threads, I bow to wiser heads and continue to stumble around - gads how I love reinstalling OS's - sigh -
    ---------------------original post --------------------
    oh the program runs, but the repartitioning portion has problems with Vista (any version) - in my experience on this PC.

    By the same token, vista's native resize partitioning does not work either!
    (try booting from floppy PartitionMagic 7 - worked for me)

    The OS Selector does not recognize Vista x64 as a known operating system.

    I had asked on the live chat if "Vista (all versions)" included Vista x64 - was told yes.

    Currently persuing the issue with Acronis.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2008
  3. jebbrown

    jebbrown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Thats odd, Vista 64 bit (& 32) works fine with OSS on my system. Because of all the warnings, I've never tried ADD with Vista 64, so I don't know about that, but would be careful.
     
  4. wiak

    wiak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    ADDS works fine here to on Vista x64
    if you use lastest build

    RobertTG what system do you have? :isay:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.