Virus Sig Update failing

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Arksun, Jul 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arksun

    Arksun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Hey guys.

    For some reason my NOD32 v4 can't upgrade its virus signature database today. It's been running just fine, but today for some reason when it tries to automatically update, or I manually hit the 'Update Virus Signature Database' it sits on 0% for ages, then suddenly jumps to 100%, then gives the error:

    Virus Signature could not be updated
    Undocumented serious error (0x101a)



    Is this a problem at eset's server end or a problem at my end?.
    My modem connection seems fine, can surf, use skype, download files etc.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,726
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Arksun

    Arksun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks ronjur,

    I tried just flushing the virus cache and rebooting to start with and that seems to have fixed the problem, no need for re-install :)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,726
    Location:
    Texas
    Good deal. :)
     
  5. Zookeeper64

    Zookeeper64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    I too had this exact same problem start this morning. I've never had this error before but this morning when I got to my computer ESET was saying it couldn't update the virus signature database (exact same error message and number as Arksun reported). I followed the directions at the link as well (cleared the update cache and restarted the computer) and the problem has cleared. Apparently ESET was able to check for updates on system start as the ESET icon is back to blue. It says the last successful update was at 5:49 AM today (before I discovered this problem).

    It seems unlikely that it's a coincidence that I both Arksun and I both had this identical problem for the first time today. I suspect others are experiencing it as well. There may be a problem with the update system that is affecting a lot of people...
     
  6. ShadowInc

    ShadowInc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I also had this issue, starting on Saturday. Only 3 out of the 16 PCs on my network have it. Couldn't update since Sat AM. I'm going to reboot the ones I can (one is a critical server, I can't reboot until 6pm today, bummer) and see if it resolves it.
     
  7. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    Hey guys!

    How about fixing this known issue that has existed for years? For the love of all that is good, NOD32 still calls it an "undocumented serious error"!!!! Is it "undocumented" after all this time, really?!?

    No fixes for it but, you did type up a "help" article that after wasting the users time on reading all about putting in the right username and password (not a factor for this issue) eventually recommends clearing cache manually and requiring a reboot...

    Only problem is, this software runs on many server systems where reboots are not desired by any party, and actually end up being a pain in the ass.

    Why so much fail?
     
  8. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello,

    This error occurs when an update is corrupted or does not download properly. This can happen for many reasons such as a disruption in your internet connection during an update, slow internet connection causing updates to be incomplete, and so on. This is why clearing the update cache and performing the steps in this article resolve the issue. New updates are unable to download if there are corrupt updates blocking them.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  9. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    All I can say is...really? That is your answer?

    I am not a programmer, but:

    If update = fail (how about an internal CRC file check on update file downloaded for establishing success or failure on the download?) then goto delete update and re-download.

    Compare that with:

    "Undocumented serious error 0x101a", user needs to go into advanced options, clear cache and then reboot machine. (your articles instructions).

    There you see! Was that so hard? I am sure it is vastly more complex, but I am equally sure if you put a programmer on the problem for FIVE ~Phrase removed~ minutes, they could solve it. Otherwise, they are not worth their salt...

    The point is this is a very common problem, it still occurs on the latest version of your software, the cause of which is very simple (just re-read your post). I would like to believe you could fix it so that NO user intervention is required and CERTAINLY no reboot is required...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 5, 2010
  10. herira

    herira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Same thing happened here to a number of hosts around the same time - i.e. this problem was probably caused by bad signatures being pushed out by Eset for a short while.

    And I agree that a manual intervention (that you have to research from "Undocumented Serious Error 0x101a" to even find out about) is not a very solid solution.

    Not to mention the fact I now have several servers that must be rebooted when it is possible (and live with signatures not being updated until then)...

    And I have to ask myself how many of our more remote laptops etc. I have to call in to see if perhaps they are no longer updating?

    This kind of thing is what makes one schedule time for test of alternative products...
     
  11. Zookeeper64

    Zookeeper64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    Given that this hit so many of us at the same time, it sounds to me like it wasn't an issue with our connection but rather that ESET put out a corrupted update, realized shortly after that it was corrupted, and then replaced the update with a clean one. Those systems that downloaded the new update during that brief window of time experienced this problem. As another poster here stated, the best solution for ESET is to update their software to do a CRC check or something of that nature and then delete corrupted updates when they are discovered. You can't expect all of your customers to come here looking for manual work-arounds when something like this happens.
     
  12. elhit

    elhit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Same here, I have a number of clients at 6 different sites! (all with different connectivity) having failed recent updates from Virus Signature 5248 (03072010). This is an ESET issue not a customer connectivity issue.

    Sort it out ESET :mad:

    or like the man said time to look at the alternatives and loose customers.
     
  13. vtol

    vtol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    just around the next corner
    this has happened before and Eset never acknowledged any error their side, probably they never will in this regard. you just got fed the usual standard 101 reply from Eset staff
     
  14. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61

    It's not a bug, its customer service and support!

    A big, steaming pile of customer service and support...

    LOL, this error has occurred as long as I have used ESET, around 5 years...it is time it was dealt with, no matter what the status quo or the "customer service" handbook tells these guys...
     
  15. ralvy

    ralvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    I just got hit with this problem. How do I clear my virus cache? I don't see that option anywhere.
     
  16. ralvy

    ralvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Never mind. I found it in Advanced Settings, Update. After clearing the cache, that didn't help, so I did it again and I rebooted. Now it's fixed.
     
  17. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    99% of the time, a reboot is all that is really needed...the whole "clearing cache" thing is IMO, a red herring...

    Which leads me once again to the main point, we should NEVER have to reboot any machine due to an "update error". The software should be able to sort it out itself...
     
  18. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    Another round of "undocumented serious errors" on a number of clients today. Just perfect...
     
  19. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  20. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    Can you think of a good reason production servers should be necessitated into manual reboots due to "one or more damaged update files on your computer" (corrupted updates) as per the instructions in the link you re-posted?

    If you can honestly answer yes to this question, then you have every right to say "Right on, Ron" to his post, which consisted of the link to the official "help" for this issue.

    On the other hand, if you did answer yes to that question, you are displaying an awfully docile attitude to what amounts to unnecessary work involving your AV solution...

    My point is that this represents a known problem that affects a large amount of customers, and has existed since early versions of 3 (maybe earlier for all I know). It requires user intervention, and worst of all, necessitates a reboot. It is unacceptable.
     
  21. 3GUSER

    3GUSER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    As I have experience with ESET , to be honest it requires a reboot ONLY if v4 is used due to the fact it has some stupid self-protection . This doesn't make ESET less guilty for not fixing this problem.

    Anyway , for version 3 or version 4 that has previosly run with no self-protection:

    1) Clean update cache
    2) Goto either

    # Vista/7/Server 2008
    X:\ProgramData\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\

    # XP and Server 2003
    X:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application data\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\


    3) There should be some folders here .
    Enter Charon and delete the file(s) inside
    4) Go back . Enter Updfiles . There will be many files/directories here . Delete them all.

    5) Go to X:\ProgramFiles\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\
    6) Find all files with name em0**_32.dat and delete them all
    em000_32dat-files.jpg


    7) Goto Control Panel -> Administrative options -> Services . Find the ESET service(s) and stop them (a.k.a disable them). Start Task Manager , kill ekrn.exe
    Now , make the ESET service to automatic and them start it . (this is done to restart the ESET service only ekrn.exe , not the whole computer)

    8 ) Now run a manual update ofNOD32
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  22. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I could reboot in the time it takes to do all that :)
     
  23. 3GUSER

    3GUSER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    But simply rebooting (=restarting the ESET service) may not be equal to all of the above , which means it may not always help.
     
  24. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    OK so after running v4 on my BDC a couple of months with no issues I installed 4.2.64.12 on my PDC last Saturday. It was updating fine until Monday night at which point I received the well known 0x101a update error.

    I cannot reboot this server at any time like a pc. I normally only boot it once every few months coming in on a Sunday when doing so.

    I am unable to stop the ekrn process, being given access denied message. I cannot remove many of the files mentioned by3GUSER because I can't stop the ekrn service. I see in the advanced options of the NOD32 gui a "Enable self defense" option which appears would allow me to stop the service, but guess what. It says a reboot is required to disable the option. D'OH!

    Someone tell me how I can kill the process so that I don't have to reboot please. If I find I cannot do so I will be putting v2 back on the PDC until a satisfactory fix is released.
     
  25. jeremyf

    jeremyf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    61

    Thanks for adding weight to the potential seriousness of this issue. Unfortunately, I must tell you that based on history (and the history of this thread), you will be either A) ignored, or B) smugly referred to the USELESS help page on this known issue, instructing you to do what you have already stated in your post you cannot...

    D- for effort on this issue, Eset...:thumbd:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.