Virus scanner initialization failed

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by ar1stotle, Dec 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ar1stotle

    ar1stotle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    OK, I updated NOD32 to the new version on 2 computers, and now they've both saying:

    And when I try to update the definitions, I get:

    Anyone know the reason for this? I think I'm just going to go back to 2.7...
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hello and Welcome on the board!

    Try reinstalling and repairing Winsock . Something may have gone messy while installing v3.

    1. Download fresh new Eset v3 product from http://www.eset.com/download .
    Make sure that you choose the correct version.
    2. Uninstall your current version from Control Panel -> Add/Remove programs
    3. Reboot the computer when prompted
    4. Delete manually these folders:

    - C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application data\Eset
    - C:\Documents and Settings\your user\Application data\Eset
    - C:\Documents and Settings\your user\Local Settings\Application data\Eset

    5. Repair Winsock
    Windows XP SP2 and Windows Vista

    Goto Start –> Run
    type cmd and click OK.
    Type netsh winsock reset
    Press ENTER . Restart immediately !

    N.B. ! There is a space between the commands , example netshSPACEwinsockSPACEreset
    N.B. ! If you use Windows Vista , you must first run cmd as Administrator .


    6. Reinstall your ESET smart protection with the file you just downloaded . Use typical install.
     
  3. ahull

    ahull Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Check your Proxy settings. I had a similar problem, switching OFF the proxy fixed it. :doubt:
     
  4. MidSpeck

    MidSpeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    I had the same problem and was getting the "undocumented serious error 0x101a" on just one of my machines. It turns out I had the proxy setting turned on for that client, even though the proxy server field was blank.

    I updated the configuration for that client, hoping it would help. It did change something, as now I'm getting the following:
    Code:
    Undocumented Serious Error 0x%04x
    in the Update Module plugin.
     
  5. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    Undocumented serious error (0x101a) is showing if there is no free space when writing (Out of Disk Space) or can't write new update to disk. In my log was "general compiler error" for that situation. Check your events log in eav and free some space on disk.
     
  6. MidSpeck

    MidSpeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Hmmm. Have 20 GB free on the hard disk. I haven't seen a "General Compiler Error" so maybe they are using the same error codes for an "Undocumented Serious Error"?
     
  7. MidSpeck

    MidSpeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Uninstalling the client and pushing out a new installation seemed to fix the problem for now. Note: the client was a Windows 2000 box, if that makes any difference. I'll update this thread if it breaks again.
     
  8. MidSpeck

    MidSpeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Well, it just broke again today -- the same problem, almost three weeks later. I'm not sure what is different about this machine except for that it is still on Windows 2000.
     
  9. twizted

    twizted Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Is that windows 2000 box a server machine that is not regularly restarted by any chance? Because I think the problem comes in when the latest update includes an update to the Kernel, which requires a reboot before it will work. So until you do reboot, that error occurs. If this is the case, then I will be highly annoyed, because my problem is on a sever machine, and it is not meant to be rebooted every other week for petty things like this.
     
  10. MidSpeck

    MidSpeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    The Windows 2000 machine is not a server, but I can't attest as to have often he reboots his machine. It doesn't seem to make a difference either way as the problem still exists after a reboot. It's been a while since I looked at his machine since it's not a super high priority for me right now.
     
  11. Hefaistos22

    Hefaistos22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have the same problem,and try to reinstall and clear ESET folder in documents and settings,but it didnt work:( I switch to version 2.7,it works perfectly..but i have yesterday bought the licence and i wanna use the new version!!:mad: :( someone know what to doo_O? o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.