VirtualBox discussion thread

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by MrBrian, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,219
    VirtualBox 6.0.10 Released (July 16, 2019)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  2. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,219
    VirtualBox 6.0.12 Released (September 3, 2019)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,219
    VirtualBox 6.0.14 Released (October 15, 2019)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  4. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,219
    VirtualBox 6.1.0 Released (December 10, 2019)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,219
    VirtualBox 6.1.2 Released (January 14, 2020)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  6. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    I just downloaded my first VM using VirtualBox and have run into an issue. I don't understand how to connect the installation media to the VM so that it can boot up. I'm not even certain that I am using the correct installation media. My VM is Windows 10 so I found some USB drive tool on Microsoft's website. I will include the link: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

    I appreciate your help
     
  7. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    You need to create the ISO file installation media for VirtualBox.
     
  8. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    What is the most effective way to go about doing that?
     
  9. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    Are you doing this from Windows 10?

    If yes, follow the directions on that page you link too. In short download the tool and follow the instructions under "Using the tool to create installation media..." Once that ISO file is saved to your computer you can use that ISO file to boot your Windows 10 virtual machine from it's CD/DVD.

    I have Windows 10 (Insider preview) running in VirtualBox. I just used that machine, to use the tool and create the ISO file. It takes while to complete. It should be faster on a hardware installed Windows 10 installation. I am posting this from Slackware64-curerent the host operating system.

    Another option is just download the Windows 10 ISO file from here:
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10ISO

    It looks like that link only works from non-windows. It always take me to the link you posted.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2020
  10. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    I appreciate your guidance. I'm swear I'm following the download tool instructions step by step, however, once the installation media is downloaded onto my usb drive (which took several hours) virtual box cannot find any iso files on the drive. This may be a dumb question, but am I supposed to purchase a key to windows 10? I've been attemting to do this without spending any money. Maybe that's where I'm going wrong?
     
  11. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    You don't need a key to do this.

    I am making some assumptions here. 1) You are doing this procedure in Windows 10. 2) That you have VirtualBox already installed. 3) That you have created a Windows10 virtual machine.

    In your Windows 10 virtual machine Settings, under Storage, are you trying to attach the disk image file created by the Media Creation Tool to the optical drive?
     
  12. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    @chrisretusm
    1.Yes
    2.Yes
    3.Yes
    Since my last post I successfully created a Linux VM by taking the steps above. Finding and downloading the correct ISO file, then attaching it to the optical drive was easy and intuitive.

    The problem I am running into with this Win 10 VM relates to the Media Creation Tool. I have been unable to create an iso file or any other compatible disk image from it. The Media creation Tool folder only contains an application, log files, etc. Nothing the VM can boot up from.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2020
  13. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    My guess is you have selected the wrong option in the Media Creation Tool. On the window that says "Choose which media to use" are you selecting the "ISO file" option. It sounds like you might be picking the "USB flash drive" option. This is not the option you want. You can still save the ISO file to the USB when the Media Creation tool prompts you for a location to save the file.
     
  14. Soft Life

    Soft Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Posts:
    94
    Location:
    United States
    I always have issues when I use windows to try to dl a iso of WIN10 from Microsoft. I always have to change settings in the browser to act like a non-Microsoft browser so Microsoft automatically lets you dl the ISO right away. You can change a browser to show like it is a Apple browser or others. It stumps Microsoft and they cough up the ISO instead of forcing the Media tool up your ars.
     
  15. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    That's a good idea. Would the user-agent switcher browser extension be the best way to go about that?
     
  16. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    I will attempt again soon. I appreciate your assistance over these days.
    Despite my Windows 10 challenges, I have been able to create Linux Vm's and have enjoyed experimenting with them. What an interesting and dynamic OS.
     
  17. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yes. I have been using one called Custom UserAgent String, but it not really suitable for what you may want. I went to Firefox Add-ons and found this one, a recommended add-on, User-Agent Switcher and Manager.

    I like it, offers a lot of User Agent selections and also allows customization. I decided to replace the Custom UserAgent String for this one. It does what I want plus more.

    I testing it with https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10ISO, with my browser set to Windows 10, it redirected to the https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 link you posted earlier like I was using Widows 10. I am currently waiting on my Windows 10 virtual machine to finish an update (sigh). The I will see what it does there.

    Edit: The add-on works with Chrome and Opera too.
     
  18. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    I tried the add-on in my Windows 10 VirtualBox virtual machine. Selected Firefox, Linux and picked Firefox 67.0, Linux x86_64 User Agent. The Windows10 link was rerouted to the Windows10ISO page.
     
  19. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    One recommendation. It may depend on your system, but Windows 10 operates better (at least on my host computer) with the default settings for the virtual machine. I change only two settings. Increase Base Memory to 3072 MB and set Processors to 2. That is it.

    Edit: Meant to add my system specs:
    Operating System: Slackware64-current
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.17.5
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.66.0
    Qt Version: 5.13.2
    Kernel Version: 5.4.17
    OS Type: 64-bit
    Processors: 4 × AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 840 Processor
    Memory: 7.8 GiB of RAM
     
  20. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,219
    VirtualBox 6.1.4 Released (February 19, 2020)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  21. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    Hello @chrisretusn.

    Update: I did succeed at creating a Windows 10 VM. The problem arose from fact that my host machine is also Windows 10.Once I spoofed the user-agent, voilà, the Media Creation Tool finally worked and allowed me to download an.iso file. Easy fix!

    I have since created and deleted a couple VM's just for the sake of experimenting. I am using the exact same .iso file to create each new VM. Is this okay? If so, can i use this one .iso file for the foreseeable future or should I download a new one after each windows update?

    Thanks for the advice. So I can better understand, what is the reason/benefit for changing these two settings?
     
  22. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    Glad it worked out for you!

    Shouldn't matter how many times you make a VM from an ISO file. Both the ISO downloaded, created by the "media creation tool." and the "Download Windows 10 Disc Image (ISO File)" are regularly updated to reflect latest updates to Windows 10. Regardless of whether or not you use a fresh ISO or one that you previously downloaded, your Windows 10 VM will still get updated. So it really does not matter. Now if the ISO is really old, it may be quicker to download a new ISO that have to sit through a large number of updates.

    Windows 10 likes memory, more memory should improve responsiveness, performance of the quest. On my system, in the Windows 10 virtual machine System, Motherboard settings, the Base Memory has a range of 4 MB to 8192 MB (8 GB installed), I have the slider set to 3027 MB, I could probably set this a little higher but want to make sure the Host computer have enough memory to function and do other things while the guest VM is running. As for the Processors, again more of a performance thing, the Windows 10 guest seems to run better with at least 2 Processors (this host computer has 4).

    That takes care of those two settings. The reason I say default settings primarily because of one setting in particular. That setting is found in Display, Screen of the VM settings "Enable 3D Acceleration". This setting always causes serious video (screen writing) problems in my Windows 10 virtual machines. Leaving that setting off (default) eliminates the problem. Now this is a Windows 10 (had similar issues with Windows 7 also) guest with VirtualBox extensions installed running on a Slackware64-current Linux host. The host computer is using a NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 card. You may get better results with a Windows 10 host and different graphics card.

    There is one other setting I change from the default and that is Network Adaptor 1, I change it to Bridged Adaptor, this allows the VM to get it's IP address from my LAN.
     
  23. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    I have been allocating significantly less Base Memory to my guests and their performance/speed has been poor. I will increase it to your recommendation.
    Taking half of the cores from the host doesn't create issues? When no guests are running do those cores return to the host?
    I have been using NAT (default) because it is simple to connect through my host VPN and eliminates the need to set up a VPN connection on guest. So when I do this, the guest and host share an IP address and appear to be 1 computer to the outside web?
    When it comes to network settings I prefer privacy over performance. If I were to use a bridged connection could I attach it to the OPENVPN Tap adapter rather than my router adapter? Or would it be best to just set VPN directly on guest?
     
  24. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,482
    Location:
    Philippines
    I've been without Internet since march 17, just got it back a couple of hours ago.
    Yes it does cause some issues, my host is a little slower to respond. It's a compromise I can live with. It not all that bad and most of the time when I use the Windows 10 guest it gets the most attention. I used the Windows 10 guest today. Open long enough to get any updates and check out a program I just installed. On my host I was reading forums and syncing one off my local mirrors with the remote. That is still on going. The Windows 10 guest is now closed.

    My experience of these topic is not strong. While I am considering using a VPN I have yet to setup one up. I have used a VPN on my Android device though, mostly to get around assigned IP address problems. I would think anything that can be done via a LAN interface could be done with the bridged connection.

    This article might be of interest.
    VirtualBox & NAT network configuration tutorial by Mrkvonic
    https://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/virtualbox-nat-networks.html
     
  25. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Metropolis
    Welcome back.

    At this point I'm feeling pretty comfortable with the basics of VirtualBox. I owe you for that. Thanks for all your answers and advice! I have a couple small grievances regarding usability though. There a slight delay between my mouse and the cursor that gets significantly worse depending on available resources. Also, visually, I find the guests hard to work on for long periods of time. The only guest display options are a small square in the middle of my screen or full screen mode which stretches and distorts the picture horribly. The resolution within the guest frame even seems to be lower. At this point it's not a viable option to be on for long. Luckily, learning how to use a VM was purely educational so I don't have any projects or work that requires me to use them.

    Is there a way to set the guest display up so that it looks similar to the host display?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.