virtual drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by scaa, Jun 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    o_O Whenever I try to explore images, xp home with sp2detects a virtual drive for each partition being made ready for exploring and the add new hardware wizard becomes active which has to be cancelled. There is also a taskbar message to the effect that the drive installed may not work properly.
    This is quite annoying.Is there any way to avoid these ? :(
     
  2. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Have you tried *not* cancelling the hardware wizard?
     
  3. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    If you just explain how to do it
     
  4. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Build 859? It does that... Try newest build
     
  5. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    Tried with the latest build (889) with the same result o_O
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello scaa,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please try to uninstall Acronis True Image and install the latest build from scratch? Also please clarify whether you are able to browse the virtual drive if you cancel Add Hardware Wizard? Could you please open "Start" -> "Control Panel" -> "System" -> "Hardware" tab -> "Device Manager" -> "Acronis Devices" and right click on "Acronis TrueImage Backup Archive Explorer", choose "Properties" and make sure you have the following string in the "Device Status" box:

    "This device is working properly."

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    Hello Illya,
    I have done an uninstall and a fresh install with build 889. The problem still persists. Even I get the dialog box stating the disk or device has more than one type of content and what should windows do?
    I simply uninstalled from the acronis menu and installed build 889 again. Did you mean something more when you mention "from scratch"?
    The rest of your queries are OK. The device is shown to work properly and I can explore the contents of the drive.
    Is it something to do with the other problem I have posted? o_O

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=86515 :oops:
     
  8. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Click the "Explore" option when that dialog comes up? :)
     
  9. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Have you done chkdsk with /r option (not /f) ?
    Looking at your other problem indicates a disk problem.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello scaa,

    The problem you described is actually not a problem at all. When you plug any removable drive you get the prompt from Windows what to do with the drive. You may either cancel this prompt or choose the actions you wish. The prompt is created to let you manage the content of the plugged drive easier.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.