Vipre - NEW! PC Lifetime License

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by RobZee, Jun 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    This is the official answer i have got from GFI / Sunbelt:

     
  2. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    274
    Omg!
    Very odd license system for lifetime! :thumbd:

    Thanks for sharing!
     
  3. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    A-ha-ha-ha-ha good job....liftime.
     
  4. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    In my words it is a ...

    'rest of the lifetime of the pc you own now license'

    or

    'license for people that will certainly will not buy a new pc within the next 3 years,and will not have partly or complete pc hardware failures within the next 3 years or more, and will not have their pc or notebook stolen within 3 years, and that are convinced that Sunbelt will not end Vipre or Vipre updates and upgrades within at least 3 years'.


    :D
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA

    wow thats a waste of money
     
  6. Yanick

    Yanick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    274
    Literally..
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I personally jumped on the VIPRE AV only Home Site License for 3 years at the 50% off price!

    TH
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    good deal
     
  9. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    266
  10. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,140
    yea i saw that and there must be some mistake
     
  11. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    That's the most pathetic licensing I've heard of in a long time. You can understand M$ on an OEM windows but AV software using this licensing!!! Utter BS. This also tells me it uses info from the local machine to create some kinda hash/key that's then applied against your product serial number and hidden in the registry. Really no other way to prevent users from installing on different hardware if serial is binned to hardware. This suggests a royal pain in the butt if one changes a hardware component that affects this hash etc. Just like back in the days with norton when one would upgrade to a new 200x version and the key/serial didn't work. Nightmare...

    I just love Eset for using an l/p for definition download and app download. This totally eliminates these registration/serial BS issues.

    To be honest I wasn't that impressed with Vipre. It's features IE UI etc are rather stripped down and for the luser idiot. It doesn't even really have proper exclusions nor any profiling for scans other than three built in and zero for right click context menu. It's protections seems to be entirely based of signatures ala prevx etc and it's success in prevention seems to stem for GFIs Sandbox and Honeypot database etc and the "ThreatTrack" data feeds. Heuristics is non existence from what I can see. Considering MBAM uses GFI for website blocklist and to create some of their def why would I use inferior AV that doesn't have any real features 90% of the others have for basically something I can get with MBAM for $25 bucks a lifetime !?!

    After all these years I still find Eset NOD32 with MBAM and Outpost Pro to be the best setup with Hitman thrown in there for on-demand second opinion.

    The fact it doesn't scan archives at all and was reported on their forum almost a year ago and since then there has been newer builds in PATHETIC!!!

    Shocking completely broken archive scanning would be in numerous builds for months and months. Makes you wonder about their QC and beta testers. They must know or the BTs and QC people are very poor. And a not so smart userbase if they haven't spotted this!!!

    PS I also have to point out that Counterspy I had installed before used the EXACT SAME exes and everything... just a friggin front end rebrand/stencil now called AV but it's really just Counterspy!!! Seriously check the exes dll drivers etc yourself!


    A BIG
    :thumbd:
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  12. jack76

    jack76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Helvetin Kylm
    Thats it! uninstalling now!Nobody told me it is so bad product.After that I'm gonna cry all night,for using so bad product for over 2 years
     
  13. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,140
    lol:D :D
     
  14. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida

    I'm not sure if this was a serious post or if you're just trolling since I can't seem to find a single factual statement here. In any case, I'll go ahead and respond.

    This license does not cause anything to be stored in the registry any differently than any of our other licenses. The licensing is handled on our servers when you initially register the product by entering the key. You can change most of your hardware and it'll continue working fine on the system unless you register the product again. If you did run into any trouble then you can contact our Customer Service who are very willing to help.

    You may not like the product because it's too simple for you but it was designed not to be overly complicated and just work without hassle. If you prefer a different type of product then that is simply your preference.

    I'm not sure how you might want exclusions to work any differently. They can be setup for paths, specific files, and wildcards. There are also settings for each type of scan and you can setup custom scans to scan exactly what you want.

    While we do use signatures, we also use several different types of heuristics and virtualization techniques. While we do get a lot of great threat information from the resources you mention, we pull threat data from many, many other sources as well.

    To my knowledge, MBAM does not use our bad site list for their IP blocking. In fact, the two technologies are completely different. They block specific IP addresses while we filter websites based mainly on domains that are seen to host malicious content.

    I'm not sure why you think we don't scan archives, but we do. I don't believe there has ever been a release that did not scan archives. There is an option in the scan settings to enable/disable scanning of archives and this works properly.

    There is absolutely no reason to insult our beta testers. In fact, most of them are frequent posters on this forum.
     
  15. jack76

    jack76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Helvetin Kylm
  16. element119

    element119 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    yeah :)
     
  17. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    Well enough nepotism. It DOESN'T SCAN WITHIN ARCHIVES!!!

    TEST IT YOURSELF!!!

    Via right click context NOR via custom within the user interface. This was confirmed with a CSR.

    PS and YES the option was ticked in the UI!
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  18. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Since you clearly said:
    PS I also have to point out that Counterspy I had installed before used the EXACT SAME exes and everything

    I will say I did malware testing with CounterSpy and I had it scan malware in archives. It scanned all the archives fine and detected what was inside of the archive. So since you are saying CounterSpy and Vipre are the same thing I can say it must be something on your machine and not the whole product.
     
  19. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    Well I could be wrong and the naming convensions for the files could just be the same. I didn't bother to run a checksum on the files and I guess they are different.

    This by no means means that Vipre scans within archives properly. Sure the last CounterSpy might work properly but the build I installed of Vipre doesn't.

    Instead of arguing with me etc why don't you ppl simply test it!!!

    PS Install tested was on Win 7 x64 Ultimate if that matters.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  20. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    What application are you using to create these .CSR files? I'm not familiar with the format. Looking up information on the file type I'm seeing "File created as a signing request for a digital certificate; contains an encrypted block of text that identifies the applicant of the certificate."

    Are these actual archive files? Do they have contents that can be extracted? If so, when you extract the contents and scan them, are they detected as threats?

    When we say archives, we mean files such as .zip, .rar, .7z, etc. I even took a .zip file and changed the extension to .csr and VIPRE detected threats in it without any problem.
     
  21. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    Nick CSR isn't a file bro...


    CSR= Customer Service Representative

    With the lack of understanding that I have little faith in your ability to determine if it's scanning within archives or not.

    I have tested it with zip and rar files and it simply doesn't scan the contents of the archives via right click context nor via the UI using the custom profile. And yes EVERY profile is set to scan archives.

    PS the CSR also found the EXACT SAME THING as me. We spoke via your support chat. It doesn't scan within zip and rar archives Nick!

    PSS What OS are you using to test Nick as it could be related to the OS it's installed on. I used Win 7 x64 Ultimate
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  22. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    I created large RAR and ZIP files in excess of 500MB and they didn't contain any infection either. The scanner results showed scanning only one file and it took but a split second. I tested the same file with MANY OTHERS IE Nod32, AVAST, BitDefender etc etc and ALL took time to scan all the files and ALL showed scan results that included the contents of the RAR and ZIP files. Perhaps you guys have it set to not scan within archives that are of a certain size !?!

    PS As a test take the contents of the Windows install disk and place an infection in there couple directories down or within a cab and then ZIP or RAR it. You'll find it won't detect it and I'll bet money on it...

    PSS archives were created with winRAR with no password/encryption
     
  23. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Lets not take it to personal insults and work on finding the cause of this issue.

    Do you have any other security software that may be blocking Vipres ability to scan archive files on your machine?

    Also the size of the archive may play a part in this. I don't know what it will need to scan an archive of 500+mb in every day use. I think a few others don't scan archives that are that large. However I may be wrong on that.
     
  24. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Hi Nick ...
    I purchased the lifetime license from amazon here in the uk ,as it seemed a good deal ,and at the time I assumed lifetime meant lifetime ,and thought that maybe if i didn't like vipre as much as my current av then ,i could always install later in the future when perhaps I may like it.I installed it ,registered it ,didn't like it as much as my current av and removed it.Now if i reinstall this in say a years time on a new computer ,with new hardware wont it want to be registered again? ,and therefore be useless if i don't activate it?.I really wish you would offer proper lifetime licenses rather than these conditional ones ,or don't offer them at all.Ive had a lifetime license for outpost for 10 years ,have installed and uninstalled i don't know how many times ,and the license is still good ,and i don't have to contact customer support or worry about new hardware,operating systems or anything else.Now that really is a lifetime license.
    ellison
     
  25. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92

    If others are honest about it scanning within archives on their machines I can only come to the same conclusion regarding the size of the archive affecting scanning. No I had no other AV etc installed less Outpost Pro non AV version. I also disabled it and closed down it's service thinking the same thing as you.

    PS You don't think it's common for people to download application CDs/DVDs etc that are large archives containing many files!!! Both in ISO form as well as files from media compressed into rar or zip!!! COME ON MAN!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.