Vipre, CIS and more

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by NoIos, Nov 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    I have installed 2 days ago Vipre on one of my PCs.
    - First of all I had to run the wizard ( something like a setup wizard...not an installation wizard ) for all the users since only the account from which I initially installed vipre got Vipre to start automatically and load "Active Protection".
    - Using CIS ( only defense+ and the firewall, never installed the antivirus part ) when I try to scan the whole machine with Vipre, the scan takes ages to scan the processes. I have noticed that it takes way too long time...almost makes you think that the scan has hanged...when it scans some processes related to CIS.
    - I have sent a support request since Sunday morning ( GMT+1 time ) and till now I didn't receive a reply ( only the one from Vipre's automatic reply system ).
    - The definitions' current version is 5535 29 Nov 2009 08:57 AM. I thought that a commercial product would have more frequent updates.

    For the rest it's obviously light, it's stable, had no FPs on the system.
    I'd like to hear from users that have experience with Vipre, if my issues are something they have noticed too or it is just me or the machine I have installed Vipre. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2009
  2. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Never had any scanning issues with Vipre. Always scanned very fast for me. Although, I never had Comodo installed with it.
     
  3. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    It's threads like this that make me happy that i don't have to rely on 3rd party firewall anymore. Windows firewall = zero conflicts.
     
  4. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Definitions just got updated. More than 36 hours since the last update. In any case, I like it, although I have stil to test it and see how efficient it is. If you have any experience with Vipre and CIS, please reply.

    TheIgster and Fuzzfas thanks for your replies.
     
  5. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Scan progress says 100% complete ( Scanning Processes ) but still Vipre scans many "things" that look like this:
    3252, user32.dll!SystemParametersInfoW[cfp.exe!0x00617C60]

    Now for 10 minutes scans this type of processes ( I always see the cfp.exe ). I note that I have selected the quick scan.
     
  6. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    There is for sure some kind of incompatibility between Vipre and CIS. The scan now runs for 25 minutes and Vipre still is hunting the cfp.exe ghost. Unfortunately I have not got any reply of the Vipre support yet. Hope they can reply to my support request soon. If I'll have any news I'll report back.

    note1: The strange thing is that even if I set Comodo's Defense+ to disabled still there are issues with cfp.exe. Same if I disable both firewall and defense+.
    note2: The only way for me to run a Vipre scan without issues is to exit completely Comodo Security suite.
     
  7. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Actually it's not the Comodo firewall that "creates" the issue. It's the defense+.
    According to an email received a few minutes ago by the Sunbelt support they confirm the issues with defense+.

    Anyway, good to know I think. I like Vipre so I'll do without CIS for a while. I want to try Vipre with other software like Online Armor, PC tools Firewall, Threatfire, Asquared antimalware, Private firewall and others.
     
  8. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Yes, the issue is with Defense+. Unfortunately, disabling Defense+ doesn't stop their guard32/64.dll from being loaded and this is what causes the scan problem as I believe this DLL loads under all running processes. Unfortunately, the only way to resolve this problem is to uninstall Comodo and reinstall it without the Defense+. If you install Comodo without Defense+ you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  9. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Thanks for the reply. My congratulations for your software.
    Is there any chance to see this "behavior" changed by Vipre?
     
  10. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    I'm now testing Vipre + Online Armor Premium. Everything is fine these first hours.
     
  11. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I tried Vipre with Threatfire 4.7.0.11. Vipre takes too much time to load the tray icon. I also had my internet connection cut. Now either they have a conflict, or TF is really messing up my system with no help from Vipre.

    I restored an image and will stay without Threatfire.
     
  12. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Good to know. Thanks :thumb:
     
  13. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Unfortunately, I don't believe there isn't much that can be done on our end to resolve this conflict. The guard32/64.dll from Comodo's Defense+ attaches to all running processes. The conflict is occurring as this is attaching itself to our process. We have contacted Comodo about this in the past but as of yet have not been able to solve this.
     
  14. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    I used Vipre with OA Premium for quite a long time and they work very well together. Add Prevx (with rootkit scan in Vipre disabled) and I always thought I had a real safe setup.
     
  15. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    Thanks :thumb:
     
  16. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    It's true. No problems for me till now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.