Vipre Antivirus/Spyware & Zone Alarm...

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tookerjeff, Sep 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    Hi all,

    Just wondering if anyone has tried or knows if Vipre antivirus/antispyware plays well with ZoneAlarm Firewall (free version 9.2)? :)
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    It's not listed on the incompatible program list for Vipre.

    But problems reported in the past have generally been trying to run Vipre Premium with Zone Alarm Free/Pro.

    I have had no problems in using the standalone Vipre AV with a third-party firewall but my best, usual advice would be to try the two on your machine.
     
  3. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    Blackcat,

    Thank you for the links to Sunbelt's list. :) As you know, Z.A. can be a tad buggy sometimes. I guess my original question could extend to other firewalls with Vipre A.V. as well if you or anyone else has input/experience on this...
     
  4. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I am using their own firewall in Vipre premium. You can give that a try...:) I think private firewall may go well with Vipre, I have not tried it though...:cool:
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Old post here on the Vipre Forums but again the non-Premium version seems okay with a number of third-part firewalls.

    I am running Vipre with LooknStop and no problems at all.

    Hopefully Nick Hallin aka NickHSunbelt will see this thread and give you better advice ;)
     
  6. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    You should be able to run any firewall alongside VIPRE as long as the firewall doesn't have any kind of anti-virus protection also built in. If it does, it usually has an option to not install this feature and that should work fine.

    A good example is Comodo's Defense+ feature. This feature will conflict with VIPRE and can cause some issues. Disabling this feature will not solve the problem as it's drivers are still loaded. It would be necessary to install Comodo without Defense+.
     
  7. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    Hey, thanks you two with the advice. :) Btw, are there any recent reviews on Look 'n Stop? (I keep thinking its called Lock 'n Stop or the old Lock n Chase game :) I was also looking into that one longer ago also but thought it was discontinued and thought no more of it. I think it is a paid for one if I'm not mistaken? Though if it's easy to configure/a little more effective than the standard Windows one then... How is working for you?


    Also, does it have a kill process type of feature or is that more in the HIPS type firewalls?
     
  8. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    Oh yeah, maybe I will try and notify Mr. Hallin too. He does seem to pop up here though :)
     
  9. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    and there you are ;-) Hi Nick!
     
  10. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    It has its own forum here so plenty of reading for you there. Recent "review" .
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.