VIPRE Antivirus Premium does not get along with KeyScrambler Personal ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ech0, May 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ech0

    Ech0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    When i try to type something in the address bar or search box of my Firefox internet browser, the characters i typed comes out in encrypted; the characters i typed (unencrypted) are displayed on top of my browser.

    How can i configure VIPRE Settings to fix this frustrating bug ? o_O

    system:
    XP Pro SP3
    Firefox 4.0.1
    Vipre Antivirus Premium 4.0.4194
     
  2. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Ech0,

    I'm not familiar with any specific issues with this combination. If you shutdown VIPRE do you see this work correctly? If so, I'd suggest disabling each feature one at a time to narrow down the cause. Try disabling Active Protection, Email Protection, the firewall, and Web Filtering to see if a specific one of these features might be related to the issue. Please let me know the results.
     
  3. Ech0

    Ech0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    After i shutdown Vipre, i try, but i doesn't work. I also try to uninstall firefox completely and reinstall firefox and keyscrambler, but it doesn't work, too. I couldn't understand where the problem is.
     
  4. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Ech0,

    Are you sure this issue is related to VIPRE? If you uninstall VIPRE does this issue continue?
     
  5. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Never have had a problem with these two together...just my 2 cents plus 1 cent tax...:D
     
  6. Ech0

    Ech0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Firstly thanks for the replies,

    @NickHSunbelt
    I'm not sure that this issue is related with VIPRE; i guess so. And i'm pleased with VIPRE; at this point even if this bug is related with VIPRE, i don't want to give up using VIPRE to use Keyscrambler.
     
  7. KennyT_GFI

    KennyT_GFI Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Interesting. Let us know what you find out. If there's some kind of an issue with our product and that one, it would be good to know and find out what might be causing it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.