VIPRE Antivirus 4.0.4205

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by LanaD, Jul 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LanaD

    LanaD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    VIPRE Antivirus Consumer / VIPRE Antivirus Premium version 4.0.4205 Beta

    We are very pleased to announce the beta release of VIPRE Antivirus Home 4.0.4205 (Beta).

    This beta release contains a number of bug fixes and enhancements designed to improve the overall function, performance, and stability of the software.

    Enhancements and Bug Fixes

    - Improved the performance of Active Protection.
    - Improved reliability of Email Protection components with Outlook 2003/2007. Under certain conditions the Outlook plug-in could crash.
    - Changes were made to the Outlook plug-in to reliably perform its Email Protection functions under these conditions.
    - Fixed a problem in which an additional blank message was placed in the outbox of Outlook 2000 under certain conditions.
    For more information and support please go to: http://forums.gfi.com/Beta_Announcement:_VIPRE_Antivirus_-_4%0%4205_(Beta)/m_900799149/tm.htm

    Also, we are very pleased to announce the beta release of VIPRE Antivirus Premium 4.0.4205 (Beta).

    Enhancements and Bug Fixes

    - Improved the performance of Active Protection.
    - Improved reliability of Email Protection components with Outlook 2003/2007. Under certain conditions the Outlook plug-in could crash.
    - Changes were made to the Outlook plug-in to reliably perform its Email Protection functions under these conditions.
    - Fixed a problem in which an additional blank message was placed in the outbox of Outlook 2000 under certain conditions.
    - The Firewall status displayed in the System Tray was inaccurate under certain rare conditions. The System Tray now displays the Firewall status correctly.
    For more information and support please go to: http://forums.gfi.com/Beta_Announce..._Premium_-_4%0%4205_(Beta)/m_900799148/tm.htm

    Thank you for choosing GFI Software,
    Dodi G.
    Product Manager | VIPRE Consumer
     
  2. clayieee

    clayieee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    261
    Looking forward into this.
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Locked and loaded, so to speak! :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. LanaD

    LanaD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you, guys :)

    Looking forward to your findings


    Regards,

    Lana
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011
  6. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Testing vipre now and is much more lighter in memory and CPU resources than Avira, but the Scan make me much nervous because this Deep Scan take 01 hour and 47 minutes for finished :thumbd: :mad:
     
  7. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Is that a bad thing? Or does that mean it's doing a thorough check?
     
  8. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Yes thorough check, but with avira thorough check take only 40 minutes. Vipre is a absurd.
     
  9. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! Still have a License for Vipre Premium and have also found the Deep Scan is as quoted...absurdly long...my system scan clocking in at over two and a half hours...I'm currently using Avira V 10 I.S. Suite and a full scan is roughly over seventy minutes...that too me is acceptable. It will be interesting in seeing whether GFI/Vipre might consider implementing some form of Digital Fingerprinting to greatly reduce the scan times. I vaguely remember while using Vipre a couple of years ago that the deep scan time was only an hour and a half. I'll be keeping abreast of the Beta activity and of course everyone's participation and observations. Sincerely...Securon
     
  10. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Full-(Deep System Scan)- scan times are not Vipre's forte; the Guard's relative lightness is its great strength.

    I never carry out a full system scan with Vipre/Vipre Premium.

    Just do a quick scan with Vipre and the occasional scan with Hitman Pro for backup.
     
  11. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Vipre v5 will probably increase scan time.
     
  12. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    We're actually working to implement a fast second scan feature in VIPRE 5.0. I'm not positive on exactly how this will be implemented as it's still in development but it should help to significantly lower scan times after one full scan has been run. I believe it will also be optional and you can choose to run a regular full scan as well if you prefer.
     
  13. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    you mean ignoring files which already been scanned ?
     
  14. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Nevis,

    As I mentioned, I'm not positive on the implementation yet as this is still in development. I do know that we have considered scenarios such as new detections being added for threats that might have been missed in previous scans and we should have a method in place to prevent issues with this so we will not completely ignore files that have previously been scanned.
     
  15. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Hi Nick,

    I dont know why that Active Protection always scan my programs when i open, it dont use a cache? ESET is a example because the real time monitoring is only scanning the first execution and only is scanned again when the program is modified, with it he not kill execution of my programs when i open again.

    version 5 is for when?
     
  16. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    ESS474,

    Active Protection does use a cache so that once it scans a file, it won't scan it again. However, this cache gets cleared any time there is a definition update or VIPRE is shutdown. The cache is cleared so we can rescan any items again to be sure they aren't detected as a threat with the latest definitions.

    If you are experiencing any performance issues with Active Protection then I'd suggest trying out our latest beta release which has some performance improvements.

    Version 5 does not currently have a specific release date set but we expect to have a beta release available within the next couple months.
     
  17. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    I tested the latest "4194" and BETA "4210" no differences in performance here.

    Please put in version 5 "Edit Settings" for Heuristic, Behavior Blocker, etc... in version 4 i no can change nothing.... :cautious:
     
  18. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Notable problems is with Revo Uninstaller/Firefox, both freezes by some seconds when i open... :mad:
     
  19. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    I forget Ashampoo burning studio 10, this take big time for open..
     
  20. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Please have you got some news about the french translation ?
     
  21. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    EboO,

    Shortly after 5.0 is released we are planning to release a Spanish and Portuguese version of VIPRE. I believe French will be the next version after these are complete. This will likely be around the VIPRE 5.1 release although there isn't a specific time frame for this as of yet.
     
  22. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    ESET only caches til a definition update or the pc is shut down, after which the cache is reset.
     
  23. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    It sounds like this works exactly the same as our cache then. It wouldn't make much sense protection wise to not clear the cache when definitions are updated.
     
  24. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    yep, i agree. i'm not a big fan of monolithic fingerprint caches.

    sure, it can improve scan times, but i've seen other products miss detection of newly detectable threats after the infected file(s) had been fingerprinted.

    sort of unrelated, but do you happen to know what causes the incompatibility b/w VIPRE and Zemana antilogger? running them in tandem causes zemana to crash at boot pretty regularly. Zemana doesn't claim compatibility, but I was more or less curious if it was something I could work around w/settings in VIPRE.
     
  25. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Thanks Nick.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.