Vipre and Prevx 3.0 any compatibility issues?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by general_zerohour, Nov 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Anybody know if this is plausible? will they run together in harmony?
     
  2. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Vipre and Prevx 3 run fine together as long as you disable the rookit scans in Vipre. There is some conflict with how they both run these scans. Once disabled I never had any trouble with either. I preferred Prevx scanning rootkits anyway so it did not bother me.
     
  3. ok so where is the rootkit disable button on vipre can you elaborate or post screen please i have not installed vipre yet
     
  4. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    717
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    They run side by side like a charm. No issues at all. Slick, fast, low impact protection. Pretty much the best 2 apps I have found. And trust me, I've tried pretty much everything. Love Vipre and Prevx is very, very good as well.
     
  5. Thank You , for the feedback.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,630
    I have been using the two together since the Prevx Edge launch here on Wilders in November 2008.

    Never had any problems. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.