Vipre and Prevx 3.0 any compatibility issues?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by general_zerohour, Nov 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Anybody know if this is plausible? will they run together in harmony?
     
  2. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Vipre and Prevx 3 run fine together as long as you disable the rookit scans in Vipre. There is some conflict with how they both run these scans. Once disabled I never had any trouble with either. I preferred Prevx scanning rootkits anyway so it did not bother me.
     
  3. ok so where is the rootkit disable button on vipre can you elaborate or post screen please i have not installed vipre yet
     
  4. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    They run side by side like a charm. No issues at all. Slick, fast, low impact protection. Pretty much the best 2 apps I have found. And trust me, I've tried pretty much everything. Love Vipre and Prevx is very, very good as well.
     
  5. Thank You , for the feedback.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I have been using the two together since the Prevx Edge launch here on Wilders in November 2008.

    Never had any problems. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.