Vipre 4.0

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Comp01, Mar 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Any reviews on it/how light it is/detection rates? I'm currently running Avast 5 free and like it, but I recently got the free 1 year license from the twitter thing, so I was contemplating on trying it out, anyone have any experience with it?
     
  2. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    Poland
    exactly the same question I wanted to ask :D so far I'm more than very happy with my Avast free, but I'm just curious about vipre detection and removal abilities.
     
  3. Pain of Salvation

    Pain of Salvation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Posts:
    398
    same here...
     
  4. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    How to block specific ip:s in vipre ? Anybody knows ?
     
  5. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Well I ended up making a system image and trying viper out, wasn't really impressed myself, the UI looks cheap/non-professional for a paid product, it ran heavier than Avast 5 did as well and caused some system slowdown during gaming, not sure about detection rates because I really didn't want to test detection rates on my main system and outside a virtual enviroment, but I can honestly say I am happier with Avast! 5
     
  6. iTrendsNET

    iTrendsNET Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Yeah, I was going to say, if anyone is going to try this one, it might be interesting to time how long it takes your computer to boot before and after the install. For a security solution that advertises itself as "light" on system resources, I get "McAfee" style drag at boot. Once running, it is light as in MSE light.

    I still think it offers damn good protection. I think this one will be another winner.
     
  7. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Yeah, slowed my boot down as well - personally I'm a performance person when it comes to PC, with a 2nd to security, because all personal data is encrypted, I run my browser sandboxed, and if worst comes to worst I have daily drive images to restore from, of which I keep a back log of them for 2-3 weeks, and I also image before any software install, and I keep next to no personal information on this machine, its all for web browsing and gaming.
     
  8. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Err.. was this a sarcastic remark? Coz i dont see it applicable to this situation otherwise :D
     
  9. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Its running fine on my laptop. Seems decent, firewall works well, overall its perfect for an all in one suite style. I migrated from ESET NOD32 and PrivateFirewall to VIPRE AV Premium and I dont get the game lag that I had with the other two.
     
  10. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    You mention Avast 5. Is this the free AV only version? If that is the case and you have the Vipre Premium license then it would stand to reason why it is a little heavier then Avast 5, mainly because you are comparing a stand alone AV in Avast to a suite with Vipre, or did I understand incorrectly? As far as detection rates with Vipre, this has already been debated and discussed in various sections of this form! I have been running it since the beta version in December and have not experienced any major issues or weaknesses that would prevent me from recommending or using it. It all comes down to what your security needs are based on your internet habits and what works best for you!
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    How about some screenies? :)
     
  12. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    I'm still noticing VIPRE spiking up to high ram and CPU usage when I download with Firefox. Is there going to be a fix for this anytime soon?!
     
  13. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,135
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
  15. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Yes, I am talking about avast 5 free, and I understand its a suite (vipre), but it still ran heavier than I'd like it to on my system. It ran heavier than if I was running Threatfire + PC Tools firewall and avast, so maybe its just my system, I don't know, but just didn't play well for me and I don't like the UI, I might put it on my other system.
     
  16. AlexDBR

    AlexDBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    I agree... VIPRE 4 doesn't measure up to his claims ("High performance threat protection with low impact to system resources")...

    And from the test I've done, it can be easily shutdown by malware. I made a demonstration here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4B6IxiPhS0M
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2010
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    .
    What was the EXE you used to kill the Vipre processes? Perhaps NickHSunbelt will comment on this...
     
  18. kmr1685

    kmr1685 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Posts:
    62

    can you tell me with os you really did that test and which user you used to log in when you did that test (i.e. admin or ordinary limited user). if it is winxp or vista with UAC disabled or win 7 with UAC disabled or login as administrator and killing the process shows nothing special to me. i am talking from technical point of view.:isay: if you log in as admin in win 7 and a script then easily you can deactivate anything, this is the worst curse of M$ windows:eek: believe me, using windows and using anti-anything will never keep you secure on these days;) . as a matter of fact every anti-whatever marketing department will advertise they are best than the rest:doubt: ,in reality nothing is best than the rest, only best in the world is using legitimate software and common sense,:p thats it. thats all i like to say, you may hate my opinion or like it, thats depends on your mind set. :p :p :ouch:
     
  19. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    I've already responded to his post about this on our forum as well. This is what I posted there:


    We have done a lot of process hardening in VIPRE 4.0 which would help to prevent threats from stopping VIPRE's processes. If you are logged on with an account that has permission to end processes then a script run on your account would also be able to end those processes. You would also be able to just go to the Task Manager and end those processes as well.

    In my opinion, if you are logged on as an administrator you should be able to end whatever processes you'd like including (maybe especially) processes related to your security software. This is the point of having admin and limited user accounts. But again, that's just my personal opinion.
     
  20. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Well stated. Running as administrator full-time is just plain foolish IMHO. :D
     
  21. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i agree as an admin u shuld be able to manually kill a process, but wat about malware that kills it, are u saying that under admin, Vipre will do nothing to resist being shutdown by malware?
     
  22. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    A script launched by the administrator can end the processes. A threat on the system would work differently and be treated differently by the system and VIPRE. One of the differences in VIPRE 4.0 is SBPIMSvc.exe. One of the functions of this is to protect the other processes and recover the processes and services for VIPRE if something does manage to somehow cause them to crash. VIPRE will look at the way the it's processes are being shut down to determine if the process should be allowed to end or not. There are a lot of conditions that are considered there but that's about where my knowledge on the subject ends. To get more information on exactly how that works you'd need to talk to one of our developers.
     
  23. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok, sounds good, nice info:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.