VIPRE 4.0 Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by whitedragon551, Mar 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I cant seem to get uTorrent allowed through my firewall which is VIPRE 4.0 AV Premium. It was working fine until I switched ISPs today. Ive added my IP to the trusted connections list and have manually re-added uTorrent in the FW options. It still doesnt seem to work.

    EDIT- Its definitely VIPREs firewall. If I turn the FW off I get a green check and all is good. How do I get around that? Ive got WPA2-AES encryption with MAC address filtering on, but Id rather not have to disable the FW just to use uTorrent. Ive tried resetting VIPREs FW settings to default and still a no go.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Whitedragon, Is there an option in vipre to allow certain ports open? Did you try to set up a port forward in vipre and your router?
     
  3. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Whitedragon551,

    You should be able to allow this through the firewall by creating an exception. The easiest way to do this would be to change the "Any other application" settings to Prompt.

    To do this, open VIPRE. Go to the Firewall tab then click View Settings. Click the Exceptions button here. At the top of the list you'll see the "Any other application" settings. If you have this in simple mode then it would be set to "Block Allow Block Allow". You can change this to "Prompt Allow Prompt Allow" then click OK. Now try using Utorrent normally and it should prompt you to allow or block the connections. Make sure to select the checkbox so it remembers your selection to create a rule and permit the connections. Once this is done, you can change the settings back so it doesn't continue to prompt for new connections.
     
  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Well to be honest I keep getting drop outs and lag in my browser. My connection keeps going out and then it will come back. With VIPRE disabled it doesnt do that. Looks like Ill be looking for something else.
     
  5. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    Just the setup . Everyone is different . Their firewall is very good IF it can be used
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    To bad too. It was light. I wont run a software if it cant be used on hardware that meets the requirements. Oh well. ZA Free and Avast v5 are doing fine.
     
  7. blackcobra

    blackcobra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    I am using it on 2008 R2 ..somewho not impressed with the firewall
     
  8. Templar

    Templar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Whitedragon

    Disable the web filter, see if speeds things up.
     
  9. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Im not running a half working piece of software and Im not disabling critical options to be able to use it either. I simply got rid of it and went with something better that has been tested.
     
  10. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205

    Nope ! Does not let Limewire OR Frostwire to connect . That is just sad . I have changed the exceptions many times and nothing works . Hey Nick . Want to try again or shall I just dump the firewall ?:cool:
     
  11. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Have you set limewire in the excluded programs list? Thats what I had to do for uTorrent to even get it to work, but as you can see from my sig Ive spent money and gone else where over a free premium license.
     
  12. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    Are you talking about exceptions ? As I see nothing for excluded programs . And I am a firewall guy . I have tried everything I can think of . I cannot believe there is nothing that can be done . At least with other firewalls , you can change rules and such around to have this work . This firewall does not listen apparently . Lol . Looks like I need to get back to my favorite firewall . I liked this one until now . There is absolutely no reason for it to not work .

    And ... LOL @ going elsewhere . Pretty sad to have to give up a free license because of this . Glad I did not pay . Yikes
     
  13. Templar

    Templar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Tried just opening the port to any application on the comp?
    Works for me however they definately need to improve the firewall and allow rulez with different zones.

    Simon
     
  14. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    No that defeats the purpose of a firewall. Why would I risk my computer by opening up a single port to ANY application just not the one I want to allow.
     
  15. Templar

    Templar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    White, stop bashing ur head, get a new SS.
     
  16. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Um way to bring back a dead thread. Ive moved on and wont touch VIPRE. There are better free alternatives out there.
     
  17. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Are you running 1 or 2 firewalls are you using 1 or 2 Anti-Virus applications? if so disarm 1 firewall disarm 1 Anti-Virus Maybe I'm reading your message wrong? "One Of Each Mate"

    1 Firewall 1 Anti-virus otherwise you'll be using your computer as a very expensive door stop... :doubt:


    Hogndog
     
  18. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I was never running 2 of anything. I had VIPRE, but got rid of it because it was worthless to me and I now use whats in my sig. Only real time programs are LnS and Avira Premium.
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,950
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Because whitedragon551 started this thread and no longer uses VIPRE, the topic has become a moot point. Let's close this thread. Thanks!

    JR
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.