Very Stuck on Disk Cloning w/ TI11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rickytickytavvy, May 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rickytickytavvy

    rickytickytavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I just purchased Acronis True Image 11. I would like to increase the capacity of my system HDD. I have a C: PATA drive at 20GB - FAT32 and a F: PATA drive at 120GB - NTFS (this drive is completely empty). I work my way through the entire automatic procedure, delete all partitions and perform the reboot. During the start up all the steps on Acronis happen very quickly and it states that the clone is complete and successful. When I shutdown and restart the computer nothing is on the F: HDD. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried doing the procedure when booted to the TI CD?
     
  3. rickytickytavvy

    rickytickytavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    No I have not as I purchased TI online.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You can make the bootable Rescue Media cd from the installed software. If Cloning still doesn't work from the bootable CD, try the Backup, then Recovery feature. This of course requires that you have some place (external drive) to store the Backup.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rickytickytavvy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    The cloning most likely failed due to the card readers attached to the computer. So please detach all of them and try cloning again. Please note also that there can be card readers built into the computer. In this case it should be possible to disable them through BIOS. Please be aware also that the most of the modern printers have built-in card readers so if you have such one please switch it off during the cloning.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  6. rickytickytavvy

    rickytickytavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks everyone for the advice. I moved forward by lining up the potential resolutions from least time consuming to most time consuming. Basically I removed all card readers and it worked like a champ! Thanks again.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ahhh ... so now card readers, which many computers now have and many printers too, now make True Image falter .... this software gets weirder and weider!! o_O o_O
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rickytickytavvy,

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.