Very Stressed - Need Help!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by aladdin, Oct 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    I am lurking around on this forum for more than 2 weeks now. New to security situation, though an old timer computer user.

    I have tried few security programs in the meantime, and bought few of them in this short period. However, in the process I have messed up two of my laptops and need help.

    On both laptop I used to have:
    1. Avast Pro
    2. Outpost Firewall Pro
    3. Windows Defender

    Presently I have:
    1. Avast Pro
    2. Windows Firewall
    3. Windows Defender disabled.

    I have tried many AV, HIPS and Firewall in these two weeks or more. The Firewall I tried, beside Outpost Pro were:
    1. CIS - Complete Suite
    2. OA - Free

    Problem:
    I cannot access other computers or the NAS server on my network from either of these two laptops anymore. However, from any computers on my network, I can access both these laptops without any problem.

    Operating system: Windows 7 x64

    Need help desperately to access other computers on the network and especially, the NAS server. Maybe, some setting.

    P.S. I have tried to uninstall the Firewalls according to the developers of the Firewalls.
     
  2. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Some more information.

    This is now going on for the last one week or so. I have tried everything, but without success.

    I get the following error:

    Error Code: 0x80070035
    The network path was not found.

    There is not very much on the internet about the error. However:

    1. The diagnostic shows no errors found.
    2. I can ping all computers and the NAS server by both IP and Name.
    3. In Windows Explorer > Network not all the computers on the network show up, neither the NAS server.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    1. I have not backed up any images.
    2. The restore function doesn't work, so I cannot go back in time.

    I have now installed Rollback Rx trial version for time being.
     
  3. fred128

    fred128 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    152
    Avast seems to have a habit of stopping a connection to the net or in your case, to the router. You have to go to the avast forum to try for an answer.
     
  4. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Perhaps the problem is some lingering registry entries from uninstalled programs.
    If you're comfortable with it, check the registry for (as an example) Comodo entries or use a program like Revo Uninstaller.

    Perhaps also reset settings (to default) from the command prompt with;

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

    and then

    netsh winsock reset catalog (resets winsock entries)
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt (resets TCP/IP stack)

    You can also simply visit Microsoft support pages where handy so-called Fix-It 'programs' (scripts) can be downloaded to execute above commands without having to use the command line.

    I'm not sure if this will fix your problem but at least you can be sure, you're working with default Windows 7 settings.
     
  5. fred128

    fred128 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    152
  6. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi,

    Tired all the suggestions and still no joy. I had already tried earlier to clean the registry, the application Fix-it and so forth. Tried them again, and also tried to reset/fix the winsock as suggested by both of you [Baserk and fred128].

    Even uninstalled Avast and still no joy!

    Need help guys!
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,304
    Location:
    England
    If you open Device manager and tell it under 'view' to select 'show hidden devices' do you see any yellow warning marks?
     
  8. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi there,

    There are none. However, there are about 250+ Microsoft 6to4 Adapter. Every time I use the VPN, it creates one of these adapters.
     
  9. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Just wondering whether the laptops are set for "public" network?.Im not an expert and have had a few glasses of wine ,but i think public setting might block connection of laptops?
    ellison
     
  10. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Ellison,

    No, they are set for Home network. Red wine is good for your health! :)
     
  11. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Check network name
    Check Netbios settings within your network adapter
    Check Windows Services & set networking Services to default
    Disable software firewalls, if within hardware firewall protected lan(for testing purposes)
     
  12. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Tony,

    Thanks for your suggestions. Tried them and still no joy. It is some setting which is not allowing me to access other computers, printers and NAS server on my home network.

    With so much talent on this forum, I am pretty sure someone will come up with a solution. Though, very surprised with almost total lack of participation.

    BTW, I use static IP addresses for my home network.
     
  13. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    If you are still using Win 7 fw with advanced security, try the Domain profile as seen in the screenshot. If you still get blocked to server, don't waste time by messing about with different rules; instead, get to the root of the problem and that is best done by searching logs for clues. Check win7 fw logs at:

    %systemroot%\system32\LogFiles\Firewall\pfirewall.log.

    If you want some better, enhanced logging, try this excellent tip by sparviero
     

    Attached Files:

  14. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    To change the firewall profile, see attached screenshot...Sorry to change things on you, but Maybe try the Work (Private) Profile first.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Can’t connect to other computers or share files and printers on a home network

    Troubleshoot network connection problems


    If nothing else works, then there is always a fresh reinstall of your OS.
     
  16. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    This might sound silly, but did you try a system restore point before you lost connection?

    Ice
     
  17. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    No, it is not silly. Unfortunately, I lost all the restore points in trying out all these security software. Though, learned a lot.

    It might have nothing to do with firewall. I am getting the following error and there is nothing much on the internet about the error.

    Error Code: 0x80070035
    The network path was not found.
     
  18. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Thanks for your suggestions. Though, it is still no joy. I have now installed OA Free version, which has better logging.

    I am suspecting it might have nothing to do with firewall, though I might be wrong.

    I am getting the following error.

    Error Code: 0x80070035
    The network path was not found.
     
  19. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Thanks for the link. In OA Free, all the computers are showing up individually and the NAS server too. I have allowed them as all trusted.

    I don't understand, why I cannot access them. Though, one is funny, in the Windows Explorer, not all of them show up. Also, the NAS server doesn't show up. But they all show up under the OA Free.

    Yes, the last resort is re-install. However, I have spent lot of time customizing them and it would be really a shame.

    I am pretty sure that someone will come up with a solution. Need more members to participate.
     
  20. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Really? I searched & found pages & pages of infoo_O
     
  21. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    The info I read, that in almost every situation it mysteriously sorted itself out. No solution was provided.
     
  22. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  23. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Unless they are production systems & not shared with other users, i would not hesitate to reinstalling the OS, setting up a decent backup strategy and starting off as you mean to go on. It has already been two days since you posted this, when a reinstall would take less than an hour. Also, most settings can be easily transferred to another machine via Windows Easy Transfer
     
  24. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Thank you everyone who participated in this thread and tried to help me. In the end I wound up formatting both of my laptops.

    Many thanks!

    Kind regards,

    KOR!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.