Very slow linux in vmware

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ranget, Sep 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    Hi guys i've been using Linux Ubuntu in VMware

    when i tried to use another distro Like

    Linux mint
    Pc linux

    the os worked extremely slow

    what seems to be the problem o_O
     
  2. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    sorry i dont use vmware but please check your new distro running ........... ram and video memory size given in vmware it :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  3. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    well maybe it's the settings

    for instance when choosing what kernel it is
    i didn't know what to choose
    the system is not listed o_O

    is it the problem o_O


    edit:

    Ram is 256 mb
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  4. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    choose kernel 2.6
    ram 1 gb atleast if your system have 4gb........choose 2gb ....etc......its.. up to you if you have virtual box its pretty easy you can choose upto green :D

    edit: above screenshots are form virtualbox not vmware sorry i use vbox and pretty happy with it :D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  5. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    i will try these new settings and report back :D
     
  6. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    If it's enabled, try disabling, if necessary, 3D support for video.
     
  7. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    i choose Linux kernel 2.6

    kept working slowly

    i raised the ram from 256 to 512 worked like a charm

    thanks :thumb: :thumb:
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.