Very slow linux in vmware

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ranget, Sep 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    Hi guys i've been using Linux Ubuntu in VMware

    when i tried to use another distro Like

    Linux mint
    Pc linux

    the os worked extremely slow

    what seems to be the problem o_O
     
  2. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    sorry i dont use vmware but please check your new distro running ........... ram and video memory size given in vmware it :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  3. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    well maybe it's the settings

    for instance when choosing what kernel it is
    i didn't know what to choose
    the system is not listed o_O

    is it the problem o_O


    edit:

    Ram is 256 mb
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  4. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    choose kernel 2.6
    ram 1 gb atleast if your system have 4gb........choose 2gb ....etc......its.. up to you if you have virtual box its pretty easy you can choose upto green :D

    edit: above screenshots are form virtualbox not vmware sorry i use vbox and pretty happy with it :D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  5. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    i will try these new settings and report back :D
     
  6. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    If it's enabled, try disabling, if necessary, 3D support for video.
     
  7. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    i choose Linux kernel 2.6

    kept working slowly

    i raised the ram from 256 to 512 worked like a charm

    thanks :thumb: :thumb:
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.